Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar chairs a meeting with stake holders on completion of 5 Years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Discusses challenges and way forward for the scheme with state governments, banks and insurance companies
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is security cover for farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
13 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar interacted with stake-holders across the country via video conferencing on the occasion of completion of five years of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He said that there is a need to raise awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana so that many more farmers can take advantage of the scheme.
The scheme, which was launched as a major step to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers, was approved by the union cabinet on 13th January 2016.
The Agriculture Minister also congratulated the state governments, banks and insurance companies for successful implementation of the scheme throughout the country. He cited some notable examples of instances where the scheme was able to safeguard the interests of farmers, such as disbursements of claims during dry spell in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, hailstorms in Haryana and locust attack in Rajasthan in 2019.
Shri Tomar said, “The scheme is a milestone crop insurance scheme covering full crop cycle against the losses occurring due to non-preventable natural risk. A total of Rs. 90, 000 Crore have been paid as claims to farmers till now. In fact, the scheme was fully operational during the COVID-19 lockdown, distributing claims of over 8741.3 crores to 69.70 lakh farmers across India, which is highly commendable.”
The meeting was attended by over 150 representatives including officials of the state governments, banks and insurance companies. All the stakeholders discussed key features of the scheme such integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app, satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology for robust coverage around the country.
As an endeavour to constantly bring about improvements, the scheme was made voluntary for all farmers, post its revamp in February 2020. Over 5.5 crore farmer applications have been received on year on year basis, taking the count of total farmer applications to over 28 crores in the last 5 years.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Aggrawal in his address said that the PFMBY is the largest insurance scheme in the world for farmers and it is an example of effective utilisation of technology in the Agriculture sector.
During the interaction with the stake-holdersDr.Bhutani, CEO-PMFBY, made a presentation on 5 years completion of PMFBY. (Click here for the Presentation)
Shri Tomar, along with union minister of state Sh. Parshottam Rupala and Sh. Kailash Chaudhary, congratulated the farmers of India for enrolling in the scheme in such large numbers and wished success for the scheme in future.

कृषी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बिमा योजनेला पाच वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विविध संबंधितांची बैठक
योजनेसमोरची आव्हाने आणि पुढील अंमलबजावणीबाबत राज्य सरकारे, बँका आणि विमा कंपन्यांशी चर्चा
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बिमा योजना शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सुरक्षा कवच - केंद्रीय मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
13 JAN 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2021
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बिमा योजनेला आज पाच वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी देशभरातील या योजनेशी संबंधितांशी दूर दृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधला. या योजनेचा लाभ अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांना मिळावा यासाठी योजनेविषयी जागृती आणि प्रसार करण्याची गरज आहे, असे मत त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केले.
शेतकऱ्यांना अगदी कमी आणि समान हप्त्यांमध्ये त्यांच्या पिकाबाबत व्यापक तसेच सर्वंकष सुरक्षा मिळावी या हेतूने 13 जानेवारी 2016 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने या योजनेला मंजुरी दिली होती.
या योजनेची देशभरात प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी केल्याबद्दल तोमर यांनी यावेळी राज्य सरकारे, बँका आणि विमा कंपन्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. या योजनेमुळे नुकसानग्रस्त शेतकऱ्यांना दिलासा मिळाल्याची काही ठळक उदाहरणे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितली. यात आंध्रप्रदेश आणी कर्नाटकातील दुष्काळ, हरियाणातील गारपीट आणि राजस्थानात झालेल्या टोळधाडीमुळे नुकसान झालेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना मदत मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ही योजना, पीक विमा योजनांमधील मैलाचा दगड असून या अंतर्गत संपूर्ण पीकचक्रादरम्यान, नैसर्गिक संकटांमुळे काहीही नुकसान झाले, तर त्याची भरपाई शासनाकडून मिळू शकते. आतापर्यंत या योजनेअंतर्गत 90,000 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत. कोविड -19 च्या संक्रमण काळातही योजनेची अंमलबजावणी पूर्णपणे सुरु होती. या काळात 69.70 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना विम्यापोटी एकूण 8741.3 कोटी रुपयांची मदत देण्यात आली, असे तोमर यांनी सांगितले.
या बैठकीत राज्य सरकारांचे अधिकारी, बँक आणि विमा कंपन्यांचे अधिकारी असे 150 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी सर्व संबंधितांनी योजनेच्या महत्वाच्या वैशिष्ट्यांविषयी चर्चा केली. ज्यात, जमिनीचे दस्तऐवज PMFBY पोर्टलशी संलग्न करणे, पीक विमा मोबाईल अॅप, उपग्रह छायाचित्रांची मदत, रिमोट सेन्सिंग तंत्रज्ञान यामुळे देशभरात योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणे सोपे झाले आहे.
या योजनेत आणखी सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये ही योजना सर्व शेतकऱ्यांसाठी ऐच्छिक करण्यात आली होती. या योजनेअंतर्गत दरवर्षी साडेपाच कोटी शेतकऱ्यांचे अर्ज स्वीकारले जातात. गेल्या पाच वर्षात 28 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांचे अर्ज स्वीकारण्यात आले आहेत.
यावेळी बोलतांना कृषी सचिव संजय अग्रवाल यांनी सांगितले की PFMBY ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी पीक विमा योजना आहे. तसेच कृषी क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रभावी वापराचेही हे उत्तम उदाहरण आहे.
यावेळी PFMBY योजनेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ भूतानी यांनी सादरीकरण केले. (सादरीकरणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा)
या योजनेअंतर्गत मोठ्या संख्येने नोंदणी केल्याबद्दल, तोमर यांच्यासह कृषी राज्यमंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला आणि कैलाश चौधरी यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.