விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் 5 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு: மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் ஆலோசனை
13 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் 5 ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் குறித்துவிழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், அப்போதுதான் விவசாயிகள் பலர் இத்திட்டத்தின் பயன்களைப் பெற முடியும் என அவர் கூறினார். இத்திட்டத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தியதற்காக மாநில அரசுகள், வங்கிகள் மற்றும் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வேளாண் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
2019ம் ஆண்டில் ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகாவில் ஏற்பட்ட வறட்சி, ஹரியானாவில் ஏற்பட்ட சூறாவளி, ராஜஸ்தானில் ஏற்பட்ட வெட்டுக்கிளி தாக்குதல் போன்ற சம்பவத்தின் போது, பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகள் காப்பீட்டு தொகை பெற்ற உதாரணங்களை அவர் எடுத்து கூறினார்.
தடுக்கமுடியாத இயற்கை சீற்றங்களால் ஏற்படும் இழப்புக்கு, இந்த பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதால், இது ஒரு மைல் கல் என திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கூறினார். இது வரை விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.90,000 கோடி காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 முடக்க காலத்திலும், இத்திட்டம் முழுமையாக செயல்பட்டது. 69.70 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு, ரூ.8741.3 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டது பாரட்டத்தக்கது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், வங்கி அதிகாரிகள், காப்பீடு நிறுவன அதிகாரிகள் என 150 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688298

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar chairs a meeting with stake holders on completion of 5 Years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
Discusses challenges and way forward for the scheme with state governments, banks and insurance companies
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is security cover for farmers: Narendra Singh Tomar
13 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar interacted with stake-holders across the country via video conferencing on the occasion of completion of five years of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. He said that there is a need to raise awareness about the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana so that many more farmers can take advantage of the scheme.
The scheme, which was launched as a major step to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers, was approved by the union cabinet on 13th January 2016.
The Agriculture Minister also congratulated the state governments, banks and insurance companies for successful implementation of the scheme throughout the country. He cited some notable examples of instances where the scheme was able to safeguard the interests of farmers, such as disbursements of claims during dry spell in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, hailstorms in Haryana and locust attack in Rajasthan in 2019.
Shri Tomar said, “The scheme is a milestone crop insurance scheme covering full crop cycle against the losses occurring due to non-preventable natural risk. A total of Rs. 90, 000 Crore have been paid as claims to farmers till now. In fact, the scheme was fully operational during the COVID-19 lockdown, distributing claims of over 8741.3 crores to 69.70 lakh farmers across India, which is highly commendable.”
The meeting was attended by over 150 representatives including officials of the state governments, banks and insurance companies. All the stakeholders discussed key features of the scheme such integration of land records with the PMFBY portal, Crop Insurance mobile-app, satellite imagery, remote-sensing technology for robust coverage around the country.
As an endeavour to constantly bring about improvements, the scheme was made voluntary for all farmers, post its revamp in February 2020. Over 5.5 crore farmer applications have been received on year on year basis, taking the count of total farmer applications to over 28 crores in the last 5 years.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Aggrawal in his address said that the PFMBY is the largest insurance scheme in the world for farmers and it is an example of effective utilisation of technology in the Agriculture sector.
During the interaction with the stake-holdersDr.Bhutani, CEO-PMFBY, made a presentation on 5 years completion of PMFBY. (Click here for the Presentation)
Shri Tomar, along with union minister of state Sh. Parshottam Rupala and Sh. Kailash Chaudhary, congratulated the farmers of India for enrolling in the scheme in such large numbers and wished success for the scheme in future.