Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways bags 13 awards at the 'National Energy Conservation awards 2020’
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Relentless and continuous efforts to provide clean and green transportation to all its stakeholders and commuters has resulted in Indian Railway bagging 13 awards in three prestigious categories of National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for the year 2020, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power.
Western Railway has been awarded the First Prize, Eastern Railway has been awarded the Second prize, North Eastern Railway & South Central Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit in the Transport Category.
In Building Category, Divisional Railway Manager’s offices at Bhavnagar and Rajkot have won the first and second prize respectively. Electrical Department, DRM Office, North Eastern Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit.
In Railway workshops subcategory, Diesel Loco Shed, South Central Railway, Vijayawada has bagged the First prize, Kanchrapara Workshop, Eastern Railway, North 24 Parganas has won the second prize. The certificate of Merit has been awarded to Mechanical Workshop, North Eastern Railway, Izzatnagar, Central Railway Workshop, Mysore, Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh, North East Frontier Railway and Central Workshop, Ponmalai, Southern Railway, Tiruchchirapalli.
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency. Indian Railways is committed to improve performance towards energy efficiency and clean environment in the coming years.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਵਾਰਡ 2020’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 13 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਠੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਵਾਰਡਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਈਸੀਏ) ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ| ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਫੀਸੈਂਸੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ (ਬੀਈਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ|
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜਾ ਇਨਾਮ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਵਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਲੋਕੋ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਚਰਾਪਾੜਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਉੱਤਰ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਨੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ| ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਇੱਜਤਨਗਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਮੈਸੂਰ, ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਦੀਬਰੂਗੜ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਫ਼ਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਪਨਮਲਾਈ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਤਿਰੂਚੀਰਾਪੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ|
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ| ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ|