Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways bags 13 awards at the 'National Energy Conservation awards 2020’
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Relentless and continuous efforts to provide clean and green transportation to all its stakeholders and commuters has resulted in Indian Railway bagging 13 awards in three prestigious categories of National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for the year 2020, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power.
Western Railway has been awarded the First Prize, Eastern Railway has been awarded the Second prize, North Eastern Railway & South Central Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit in the Transport Category.
In Building Category, Divisional Railway Manager’s offices at Bhavnagar and Rajkot have won the first and second prize respectively. Electrical Department, DRM Office, North Eastern Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit.
In Railway workshops subcategory, Diesel Loco Shed, South Central Railway, Vijayawada has bagged the First prize, Kanchrapara Workshop, Eastern Railway, North 24 Parganas has won the second prize. The certificate of Merit has been awarded to Mechanical Workshop, North Eastern Railway, Izzatnagar, Central Railway Workshop, Mysore, Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh, North East Frontier Railway and Central Workshop, Ponmalai, Southern Railway, Tiruchchirapalli.
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency. Indian Railways is committed to improve performance towards energy efficiency and clean environment in the coming years.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ বঁটা ২০২০’ ত ১৩ টাকৈ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত হয় ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে
শক্তি কাৰ্যদক্ষতা প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি শক্তি সংৰক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ বাবে এই বঁটাসমূহ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ মণ্ডল আৰু ৱৰ্কশ্বপসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
সকলো হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু যাত্ৰীক পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সেউজ পৰিবহন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ নিৰলস আৰু নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেই শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যুৰ’ অৱ এনাৰ্জি এফিচিয়েন্সি(বিইই)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ২০২০ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ বঁটা (এনইচিএ)ৰ তিনিটা সন্মানীয় শাখাত ১৩টাকৈ বঁটা লাভ কৰিছে।
পশ্চিম ৰে’লৱেক প্ৰথম পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, পূৱ ৰে’লৱেক দ্বিতীয় পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, উত্তৰ পূৱ ৰে’লৱে আৰু দক্ষিণ মধ্য ৰে’লৱেক পৰিবহন শাখাত মেধাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
বিল্ডিং শাখাত, ভৱনগৰ আৰু ৰাজকোটৰ ডিভিজনেল ৰে’লৱে মেনেজাৰৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়সমূহে ক্ৰমে প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। বৈদ্যুতিক বিভাগ, ডিআৰএম কাৰ্য্যালয়, উত্তৰ পূৱ ৰে’লৱেক মেধাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ৰে’লৱেৰ ৱৰ্কশ্বপৰ উপশাখাত, দক্ষিণ মধ্য ৰে’লৱে, বিজয়ৱাদাই প্ৰথম পুৰস্কাৰ, কাংচপাৰা ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, পূৱ ৰে’লৱে, উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগনাসকলে দ্বিতীয় পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। মেকানিকেল ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, উত্তৰ পূৱ ৰে’লৱে, ইজ্জতনগৰ, মধ্য ৰে’লৱে ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, মহীশূৰ, মেকানিকেল ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, ডিব্রুগড়, উত্তৰ পূৱ ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ ৰে’লৱে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৱৰ্কশ্বপ, পোনমালাই, দক্ষিণ ৰে’লৱে, তিৰুচচিৰাপল্লীলৈ মেধাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
শক্তি কাৰ্যদক্ষতা প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি শক্তি সংৰক্ষণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ মণ্ডল আৰু ৱৰ্কশ্বপসমূহক এই বঁটাসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। আগন্তক বছৰবোৰত শক্তি দক্ষতা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে প্ৰদৰ্শন উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।