ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மின்சார சிக்கன விருதுகள்-2020-இல் 13 விருதுகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே வென்றது
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார சிக்கனத்துக்கான அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்ட தேசிய மின்சார சிக்கனம் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவில் மூன்று மதிப்புமிக்க பிரிவுகளில் 13 விருதுகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே வென்றுள்ளது.
தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமை போக்குவரத்தை தனது அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தொய்வில்லாத மற்றும் தொடர் முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
போக்குவரத்து பிரிவில் மேற்கு ரயில்வேக்கு முதல் பரிசும், கிழக்கு ரயில்வேக்கு இரண்டாவது பரிசும், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேக்கு சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்கான சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ரயில்வே பணிமனை துணைப்பிரிவில் விஜயவாடாவில் உள்ள தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே டீசல் லோகோ பணிமனை முதல் பரிசையும், கஞ்ச்ரபாரா பணிமனை, தெற்கு ரயில்வே, வடக்கு 24 பர்கானாஸ் இரண்டாம் பரிசையும் வென்றுள்ளன.
இசாட் நகரிலுள்ள வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் பணிமனை, மைசூரில் உள்ள மத்திய ரயி்ல்வே பணிமனை, வடகிழக்கு முன்கள ரயில்வேயின் திப்ருகர் பணிமனை மற்றும் தெற்கு ரயில்வேயின் திருச்சிராப்பள்ளியில் உள்ள பொன்மலை மத்திய பணிமனை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டதற்கான சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
-----
(Release ID: 1687687

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways bags 13 awards at the 'National Energy Conservation awards 2020’
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency
11 JAN 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Relentless and continuous efforts to provide clean and green transportation to all its stakeholders and commuters has resulted in Indian Railway bagging 13 awards in three prestigious categories of National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) for the year 2020, organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power.
Western Railway has been awarded the First Prize, Eastern Railway has been awarded the Second prize, North Eastern Railway & South Central Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit in the Transport Category.
In Building Category, Divisional Railway Manager’s offices at Bhavnagar and Rajkot have won the first and second prize respectively. Electrical Department, DRM Office, North Eastern Railway has been awarded Certificate of Merit.
In Railway workshops subcategory, Diesel Loco Shed, South Central Railway, Vijayawada has bagged the First prize, Kanchrapara Workshop, Eastern Railway, North 24 Parganas has won the second prize. The certificate of Merit has been awarded to Mechanical Workshop, North Eastern Railway, Izzatnagar, Central Railway Workshop, Mysore, Mechanical Workshop, Dibrugarh, North East Frontier Railway and Central Workshop, Ponmalai, Southern Railway, Tiruchchirapalli.
These awards have been given to Indian Railways’ zones and workshops for significant improvements in energy conservation by adopting various measures to promote energy efficiency. Indian Railways is committed to improve performance towards energy efficiency and clean environment in the coming years.