Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF)is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF), which is the first and the only dedicated Venture Fund for the North Eastern Region and was introduced by the Modi government, is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs. The Venture Fund Scheme launched by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) intended to promote growth of business ventures and skill development in the region.
Giving an update on the scheme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that the Ministry of DoNER had joined with North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) to set up the North East Venture Fund, the first and the only Venture Fund for Northeast with an initial corpus of Rs. 100 crores. The fund targets to invest in Start-Ups and unique business opportunities to provide resources for new entrepreneurships. The main focus of North East Venture Fund (NEVF), he said, is for mostly the enterprises involved in Food Processing, Healthcare, Tourism, segregation of services, IT, etc.
It is heartening to note, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, that the Venture Fund Scheme which was launched with the initial motivation to provide livelihood to youth of the North Eastern region, has now also started attracting different groups of youths from diverse backgrounds who wish to try their fortunes through the unexplored potentials of the North Eastern region. The investment size with the Venture Fund Scheme ranges between Rs.25 lakhs and Rs. 10 crores with a long term horizon of five to ten years, he added.
Dr Singh also noted that the Ministry of North Eastern Region has started the series “Destination North East '', wherein the different facets of Northeast including the entrepreneurship avenues are replicated at different locations across the country. During these events also, an exclusive arrangement is made for offering counselling and assistance to potential entrepreneurs and business Start-Ups.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ আৰু যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ মাজত জনপ্ৰিয়তা লাভ কৰিছে ‘নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ভেন্সাৰ ফাণ্ড’ (এনইভিএফ)-য়ে : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Guwahati
‘নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ভেন্সাৰ ফাণ্ড’ শীৰ্ষক মোডী চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা, উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে উত্সৰ্গিত প্ৰথম তথা একমাত্ৰ ভেন্সাৰ পুঁজিটোৱে ক্ৰমাগত ভাবে ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ লগতে যুৱ উদ্যোগীসকলৰ মাজত জনপ্ৰিয়তা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনত নতুন নতুন বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ সন্ধান কৰি ইয়াৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ লগতে দক্ষতা বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰমক উত্সাহ যোগোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ চমুকৈ ‘ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই ‘ভেন্সাৰ পুঁজি’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য অৱগত কৰি ‘ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰা তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী প্ৰশাসন, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি কয় যে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰথম তথা একমাত্ৰ উত্সৰ্গিত ‘ভেন্সাৰ পুঁজি’টো ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘প্ৰাথমিক কায়িক নিধি’ৰে গঠন কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ড’নাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট ফাইনেন্স কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড’(নেডফি)ৰে জোঁট বান্ধিছিল। এই পুঁজিৰে, নতুন ধৰণৰ বাণিজ্যিক পৰিকল্পনাৰে আগবাঢ়িব খোজা ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ লগতে ন-উদ্যোগীসকলক সমলৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। খাদ্য সংসাধন, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, পৰ্যটন, সেৱাৰ পৃথকীকৰণ, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আদি ক্ষেত্ৰক বিশেষ লক্ষ্য হিচাপে লৈ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
এই পুঁজিৰ বিনিয়োগ পৰিসৰ ৫বছৰৰ পৰা ১০বছৰ সময় কালত ২৫লাখৰ পৰা ১০ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, ড০ সিঙে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে ‘ডনাৰ’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘ডেষ্টিনেশ্যন নৰ্থ ইষ্ট’ শীৰ্ষক এক শৃংখল আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এই শৃংখলৰ জৰিয়তে উদ্যোগীকৰণকে ধৰি উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন দিশসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ প্ৰান্তে প্ৰান্তে তথ্য প্ৰচাৰৰ দিহা কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোলৈ উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ নতুন পথৰ সন্ধান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। এই লানি কাৰ্যক্ৰম অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সময়ত নতুন উদ্যোগী তথা ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত উদ্যোগ স্থাপন তথা বাণিজ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ দান কৰাৰ লগতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ দিহা কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।।