Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF)is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF), which is the first and the only dedicated Venture Fund for the North Eastern Region and was introduced by the Modi government, is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs. The Venture Fund Scheme launched by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) intended to promote growth of business ventures and skill development in the region.
Giving an update on the scheme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that the Ministry of DoNER had joined with North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) to set up the North East Venture Fund, the first and the only Venture Fund for Northeast with an initial corpus of Rs. 100 crores. The fund targets to invest in Start-Ups and unique business opportunities to provide resources for new entrepreneurships. The main focus of North East Venture Fund (NEVF), he said, is for mostly the enterprises involved in Food Processing, Healthcare, Tourism, segregation of services, IT, etc.
It is heartening to note, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, that the Venture Fund Scheme which was launched with the initial motivation to provide livelihood to youth of the North Eastern region, has now also started attracting different groups of youths from diverse backgrounds who wish to try their fortunes through the unexplored potentials of the North Eastern region. The investment size with the Venture Fund Scheme ranges between Rs.25 lakhs and Rs. 10 crores with a long term horizon of five to ten years, he added.
Dr Singh also noted that the Ministry of North Eastern Region has started the series “Destination North East '', wherein the different facets of Northeast including the entrepreneurship avenues are replicated at different locations across the country. During these events also, an exclusive arrangement is made for offering counselling and assistance to potential entrepreneurs and business Start-Ups.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨਈਵੀਐਫ) ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨਈਵੀਐਫ) ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋ ਇਕ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਡੋਨਰ) ਵਲੋਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦੇਂਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਡੋਨਰ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਡ਼ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡੋਨਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਨਈਡੀਐਫਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 100 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋ ਇਕ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਹੈ। ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਐਨਈਵੀਐਫ) ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਿਆਨ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਆਦਿ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਅਜਮਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਪਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੈਂਚਰ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 10 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 5 ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾਂ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ "ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਲਡ਼ੀ" ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
------------------------------
ਐਸਐਨਸੀ