Ministry of Development of North-East Region
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF)is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs: Dr Jitendra Singh
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The North East Venture Fund (NEVF), which is the first and the only dedicated Venture Fund for the North Eastern Region and was introduced by the Modi government, is gaining popularity among Start-Ups and young entrepreneurs. The Venture Fund Scheme launched by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) intended to promote growth of business ventures and skill development in the region.
Giving an update on the scheme, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said here today that the Ministry of DoNER had joined with North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi) to set up the North East Venture Fund, the first and the only Venture Fund for Northeast with an initial corpus of Rs. 100 crores. The fund targets to invest in Start-Ups and unique business opportunities to provide resources for new entrepreneurships. The main focus of North East Venture Fund (NEVF), he said, is for mostly the enterprises involved in Food Processing, Healthcare, Tourism, segregation of services, IT, etc.
It is heartening to note, said Dr.Jitendra Singh, that the Venture Fund Scheme which was launched with the initial motivation to provide livelihood to youth of the North Eastern region, has now also started attracting different groups of youths from diverse backgrounds who wish to try their fortunes through the unexplored potentials of the North Eastern region. The investment size with the Venture Fund Scheme ranges between Rs.25 lakhs and Rs. 10 crores with a long term horizon of five to ten years, he added.
Dr Singh also noted that the Ministry of North Eastern Region has started the series “Destination North East '', wherein the different facets of Northeast including the entrepreneurship avenues are replicated at different locations across the country. During these events also, an exclusive arrangement is made for offering counselling and assistance to potential entrepreneurs and business Start-Ups.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ(این ای وی ایف) اسٹارٹ-اپ اور نوجوان صنعتکاروں کے درمیان مقبولیت حاصل کررہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 JAN 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11،جنوری، 2021:نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ (این ای وی ایف)،جو کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کا پہلا اور واحد پوری طرح وقف وینچر فنڈ ہے اور جس کی شروعات مودی حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی، اسٹارٹ-اپ اور نوجوان صنعتکاروں کے درمیان مقبولیت حاصل کررہا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے شروع کردہ وینچر فنڈ کی اس اسکیم کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں اور ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے بارے میں تازہ ترین جانکاری دیتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے، نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (این ای ڈی ایف آئی) کے ساتھ ملکر 100 کروڑ روپئے کے ابتدائی سرمائے کے ساتھ نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ قائم کیا تھا، جو کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کا پہلا اور واحد وینچر فنڈ تھا۔ اس فنڈ کا مقصد نئے صنعتکاروں کو وسائل مہیا کرنے کے مقصد سے اسٹارٹ-اپ اور انوکھے تجارتی مواقع میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ(این ای وی ایف) کی اصل توجہ زیادہ تر خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی، حفظان صحت، سیاحت، خدمات اور آئی ٹی وغیرہ کے شعبے میں شامل صنعتوں پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ غور کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کو ذریعہ معاش فراہم کرنے کی ابتدائی تحریک کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی یہ وینچر فنڈ اسکیم اب مختلف شعبے کے ویسے نوجوانوں کے مختلف گروہوں کو راغب کرنا شروع کرچکی ہے، جو شمال مشرقی علاقے کے اب تک کے اچھوتے پہلوؤں میں موجودہ امکانات میں اپنی قسمت آزمانا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وینچر فنڈ اسکیم میں پانچ سے دس سال کی طویل مدت والی وقت کی حد کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کا حجم 25 لاکھ روپئے سے لیکر 10 کروڑ روپئے کے درمیان ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ‘‘ڈسٹنیشن نارتھ ایسٹ’’ سیریز شروع کی ہے، جس میں مختلف اداروں پر صنعت کاری سےوابستہ امکانات سمیت شمال مشرق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کے دوران بھی، ممکنہ صنعتوں اور تجارت سے منسلک اسٹارٹ اپ کو کاؤنسلنگ اور امداد فراہم کرنے کیلئے ایک خصوصی انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 277