Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth must work towards taking India to the path of prosperity and progress: Lok Sabha Speaker Sh Om Birla
Youth Parliament would go a long way in strengthening spirit of democracy in keeping with Motto of nation first: Lok Sabha Speaker
New initiatives have been taken this year to involve the youth in fulfilling the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat: Kiren Rijiju
11 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the participants at the Inaugural Session of the Finals of National Youth Parliament 2021, organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, and the Lok Sabha Secretariat in the Central Hall of the Parliament House today.
The Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju; MP Ms. Rupa Ganguly; Secretary General,Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary ,YouthAffairs Ms. Usha Sharma; Secretary,Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal, 84 finalists of state level Youth parliaments and senior officers of M /o YAS and Lok Sabha Secretariat were present on the occasion today. This year the National Youth Parliament Festival is being organized as a part of National Youth Festival which is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January.
Noting that the people’s faith in democracy has continued to increase, Shri Birla said that in the last seven decades, Indian democracy has continuously thrived and strengthened itself. Shri Birla added that the strength of Indian democracy could be seen from the fact that the transfer of power has always occurred smoothly and as per our democratic traditions.
Speaking about the youth and their contribution to nation building, Shri Birla said that before Independence, Indian youth was at the forefront of the struggle for freedom. In a similar way the youth today must work ceaselessly towards taking India to the path of prosperity and progress. Shri Birla said that for the nation to prosper, it is imperative for the youth to make the significant contribution, which is their responsibility as well as duty. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given an important direction to the youth, who are working towards taking India forward through innovation, and new thinking in various fields during Maanki Baat programme in 2017. Shri Birla expressed the confidence that in the coming years, Indian youth would be at the forefront of an innovation based world through their technical knowledge and skills.
Shri Birla also said that in a democracy we share our thoughts and experiences, debate and discuss and then reach a conclusion after extensive discussion. This is the strength of the democratic system that gives everyone the right to express their views. He hoped that the Youth Parliament would go a long way in strengthening the spirit of democracy in keeping with the motto of Nation First.
Earlier Shri Om Birla paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri whose death anniversary is being observed today. Shri Birla said that Shastriji, who embodied the values of simplicity and steely resolve, gave the slogan of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ for India’s soldiers and farmers, who toil everyday to keep our nation safe and secure. Shri Birla observed that just like Shastriji laid the foundation of self sufficiency in the area of food security for India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working tirelessly towards the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Birla also met and interacted with the young leaders who will be competing in the Finals of National Youth Parliament 2021 and encouraged them to do well. Shri Birla also directed the Lok Sabha Secretariat to provide an exposure to these young participants to the functioning of Parliament so that they could develop a better vision of the democratic functioning.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri KirenRijiju said that it is indeed a historic moment that young people of our country are participating in the National Youth Parliament in the Temple of Indian democracy and thanked the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for providing this unique opportunity. Remarking that Swami Vivekananda’s birthday on 12th January is celebrated as National Youth Day, Shri Rijiju said that new initiatives have been taken this year to involve the youth in fulfilling the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. He noted that youth across India have participated enthusiastically in the 2021 festival of the National Youth Parliament and expressed the hope that the event would provide them a platform to share their social and economic ideas and internalize democratic values. This will indeed be a lifetime memorable event for them, the Minister opined.
Shri Rijiju further added, “This National Youth Parliament Festival is part of National Youth Festival, which will be celebrated from 12th to 16th January. Since 1995, the Department of Youth Affairs has organized 23 National Youth Festivals. The objective is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them platform. ‘YUVAAH – UtsahNaye Bharat Ka” is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests that the youth bring alive the celebration of the New India. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.”
Highlighting the momentous significance of the Central Hall, the Secretary General, Lok Sabha ShUtpal Kumar Singh said that the idea of Youth Parliament was mooted by the Prime Minister to expose the Parliamentarians of tomorrow with the parliamentary procedures and the cut and thrust of debates. He hoped that the Youth Parliamentarians will find the two-day experience enriching and rewarding and in the not too distant future, some of them might occupy some of the seats in the Houses of Parliament.
In her welcome address, SmtUsha Sharma said that the National Youth Parliament has been organised inspite of challenging circumstances which the country faced last year. The Secretary said that the organization of Youth Parliament demonstrates our determination and resolve to overcome our difficult circumstances and resume the activities of life. This has been a unique experiment in which the youth parliaments at district and state levels were organized through a virtual mode and the finals are being organized in the Central Hall of the parliament today, Smt. Usha Sharma said.
Secretary, D/o Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal , gave the vote of thanks expressed gratitude to the Lok Sabha Speaker , Shri Om Birla and Lok Sabha secretariat for making Central Hall of Parliament available and giving an opportunity to the young participants to get an experience of the Parliament and its working.
Today’s function began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp .The Valedictory Session is scheduled to be held tomorrow. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will virtually address the young participants and interact with them. This festival has seen the participation of a large number of youth from all over the country and 84 candidates are participating in the final event after winning at the District and State Levels. The jury for the Finals comprises of Smt. RoopaGanguly, MP (Rajya Sabha), Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP (Lok Sabha) and senior journalist and writer Shri PrafullaKetkar.
Click here for details on NYPF and NYF

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवाओं को भारत की समृद्धि और प्रगति की दिशा में काम करना चाहिएः लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला
युवा संसद “राष्ट्र प्रथम (नेशन फर्स्ट)” के आदर्श वाक्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए लोकतंत्र की भावना को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने में युवाओं की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए इस वर्ष कई नए कदम उठाए गएः किरेन रीजीजू
11 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने सोमवार को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद 2021 के अंतिम चरण के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। संसद भवन के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय और लोकसभा सचिवालय के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रीजीजू, सांसद सुश्री रूपा गांगुली, लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह, युवा कार्यक्रम की सचिव सुश्री उषा शर्मा, खेल सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल, राज्य स्तरीय युवा संसद के अंतिम दौर में पहुँचे 84 प्रतिभागी और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय और लोकसभा सचिवालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का आयोजन हर वर्ष 12 से 16 जनवरी तक किया जाता है।
लोकतंत्र के प्रति लोगों के बढ़ते विश्वास का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री ओम बिड़ला ने कहा कि पिछले सात दशकों में भारतीय लोकतंत्र ने लगातार ख़ुद को मज़बूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र की मज़बूती का पता इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि यहाँ हमेशा से ही सत्ता का हस्तांतरण काफी सुचारू तरीके से और लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं के अनुरूप होता रहा है।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं के योगदान के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि आज़ादी से पहले भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भारतीय युवा सबसे आगे थे। इसी तरह आज भी युवाओं को भारत की समृद्धि और प्रगति की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि राष्ट्र की समृद्धि में युवाओं का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान अनिवार्य है। ये युवाओं की ज़िम्मेदारी ही नहीं, बल्कि कर्तव्य भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने साल 2017 में मन की बात कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन युवाओं को एक महत्वपूर्ण दिशा दिखाई थी, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और नई सोच के ज़रिए भारत को मज़बूत बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। श्री बिड़ला ने भरोसा जताया कि आने वाले सालों में भारत का युवा अपने तकनीकी ज्ञान और कौशल के दम पर नवाचार आधारित विश्व में सबसे आगे होगा।
श्री बिड़ला ने यह भी कहा कि लोकतंत्र में हम अपने विचारों और अनुभवों को साझा करते हैं, वाद-विवाद करते हैं और फिर विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद किसी निर्णय पर पहुँचते हैं। ये लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था की ताकत है, जो हर एक व्यक्ति को अपने विचारों को अभिव्यक्त करने का अधिकार देता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि युवा संसद “राष्ट्र प्रथम (नेशन फर्स्ट)” के आदर्श वाक्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए लोकतंत्र की भावना को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
इससे पहले श्री ओम बिड़ला ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की पुण्य तिथि पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि सादगी और दृढ़ संकल्प के मूल्यों को अपनाने वाले शास्त्री जी ने भारत के जवानों और किसानों के सम्मान में ‘जय जवान जय किसान’ का नारा दिया। ये जवान और और किसान हमारे सुरक्षित रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि जिस तरह शास्त्रीजी ने खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता की नींव रखी थी, उसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भी आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री बिड़ला ने राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद 2021 में हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों से मुलाकात कर उनसे बातचीत की और बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।श्री बिड़ला ने लोकसभा सचिवालय को निर्देश दिया कि वे इन युवा प्रतिभागियों को लोकसभा की कार्यप्रणाली से रूबरू कराएं, ताकि लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के बारे में इनकी बेहतर समझ विकसित हो सके।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक मौका है जब देश के युवा भारतीय लोकतंत्र के मंदिर में आयोजित होने वाले इस राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव में हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।युवाओं को ये मौका प्रदान करने के लिए उन्होंने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला का आभार व्यक्त किया।12 जनवरी को स्वामी विवेकानंद के जन्मदिवस को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि इस साल ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई नए कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इस बार राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद 2021 में देशभर के युवाओं ने काफी उत्साह के साथ प्रतिभागिता की है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागी युवाओं को अपने सामाजिक और आर्थिक विचारों को साझा करने और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की गहराई को समझने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों के लिए ज़िंदगीभर याद रहने वाला कार्यक्रम बन जाएगा।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे कहा कि “यह राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का ही एक हिस्सा है, जिसे हर साल 12 से 16 जनवरी तक मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 1995 से अब तक युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 23 बार राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव मना चुका है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य देशभर के युवाओं को एक मंच पर लाना है, जहाँ वे अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर सकें। इस वर्ष महोत्सव की थीम ‘युवा- उत्साह नए भारत का’ है, जो यह बताता है कि युवा नए भारत के जश्न को जीवंत बनाते हैं। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना, सार और अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाना है।”
सेंट्रल हॉल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि युवा संसद कार्यक्रम के पीछे प्रधानमंत्री का यह विचार था कि भविष्य के सांसदों को संसद की कार्यवाही से रूबरू कराया जाए और वाद-विवाद के प्रति उन्हें प्रेरित किया जाए। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि युवा सांसद दो दिन के इस अनुभव का लाभ उठाएँगे और भविष्य में इनमें से कुछ युवा सांसद लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली के तहत संसद के सदनों में से कुछ सीटों पर काबिज होंगे।
श्रीमती उषा शर्मा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि देश में विपरीत परिस्थितियाँ होने के बावजूद राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन किया गया। सचिव ने कहा कि युवा संसद का आयोजन विपरीत परिस्थितियों से निपटने और ज़िंदगी को फिर से पटरी पर लाने के प्रति हमारे संकल्प और दृढ़ निश्चय को दर्शाता है। श्रीमती उषा शर्मा ने कहा कि युवा संसद को ज़िला और राज्य स्तर पर आभासी माध्यम से और अंतिम चरण की प्रतियोगिता को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित करना एक अलग तरह का अनुभव रहा है।
खेल विभाग के सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल ने संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल को उपलब्ध कराने और युवा प्रतिभागियों को संसद और इसकी कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित कराने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला और लोकसभा सचिवालय का आभार व्यक्त किया।
आज के कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। समापन सत्र का आयोजन मंगलवार को किया जाएगा। समापन सत्र के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आभासी माध्यम से युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करने के साथ-साथ उनसे बातचीत भी करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव में इस बार देशभर से बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया और ज़िला और राज्य स्तर पर सफल होने के बाद अब अंतिम चरण की प्रतियोगिता में कुल 84 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं। अंतिम चरण की प्रतियोगिता के निर्णायक मंडल में राज्य सभा सांसद श्रीमती रूपा गांगुली, लोकसभा सांसद श्री प्रवेश साहिब सिंह वर्मा और वरिष्ठ पत्रकार एवं लेखक श्री प्रफुल्ल केतकर शामिल हैं।
एनवाईपीएफ और एनवाईएफ की विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।