Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth must work towards taking India to the path of prosperity and progress: Lok Sabha Speaker Sh Om Birla
Youth Parliament would go a long way in strengthening spirit of democracy in keeping with Motto of nation first: Lok Sabha Speaker
New initiatives have been taken this year to involve the youth in fulfilling the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat: Kiren Rijiju
11 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the participants at the Inaugural Session of the Finals of National Youth Parliament 2021, organized by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, and the Lok Sabha Secretariat in the Central Hall of the Parliament House today.
The Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju; MP Ms. Rupa Ganguly; Secretary General,Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; Secretary ,YouthAffairs Ms. Usha Sharma; Secretary,Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal, 84 finalists of state level Youth parliaments and senior officers of M /o YAS and Lok Sabha Secretariat were present on the occasion today. This year the National Youth Parliament Festival is being organized as a part of National Youth Festival which is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January.
Noting that the people’s faith in democracy has continued to increase, Shri Birla said that in the last seven decades, Indian democracy has continuously thrived and strengthened itself. Shri Birla added that the strength of Indian democracy could be seen from the fact that the transfer of power has always occurred smoothly and as per our democratic traditions.
Speaking about the youth and their contribution to nation building, Shri Birla said that before Independence, Indian youth was at the forefront of the struggle for freedom. In a similar way the youth today must work ceaselessly towards taking India to the path of prosperity and progress. Shri Birla said that for the nation to prosper, it is imperative for the youth to make the significant contribution, which is their responsibility as well as duty. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had given an important direction to the youth, who are working towards taking India forward through innovation, and new thinking in various fields during Maanki Baat programme in 2017. Shri Birla expressed the confidence that in the coming years, Indian youth would be at the forefront of an innovation based world through their technical knowledge and skills.
Shri Birla also said that in a democracy we share our thoughts and experiences, debate and discuss and then reach a conclusion after extensive discussion. This is the strength of the democratic system that gives everyone the right to express their views. He hoped that the Youth Parliament would go a long way in strengthening the spirit of democracy in keeping with the motto of Nation First.
Earlier Shri Om Birla paid tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri whose death anniversary is being observed today. Shri Birla said that Shastriji, who embodied the values of simplicity and steely resolve, gave the slogan of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ for India’s soldiers and farmers, who toil everyday to keep our nation safe and secure. Shri Birla observed that just like Shastriji laid the foundation of self sufficiency in the area of food security for India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working tirelessly towards the making of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Birla also met and interacted with the young leaders who will be competing in the Finals of National Youth Parliament 2021 and encouraged them to do well. Shri Birla also directed the Lok Sabha Secretariat to provide an exposure to these young participants to the functioning of Parliament so that they could develop a better vision of the democratic functioning.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri KirenRijiju said that it is indeed a historic moment that young people of our country are participating in the National Youth Parliament in the Temple of Indian democracy and thanked the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for providing this unique opportunity. Remarking that Swami Vivekananda’s birthday on 12th January is celebrated as National Youth Day, Shri Rijiju said that new initiatives have been taken this year to involve the youth in fulfilling the vision of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. He noted that youth across India have participated enthusiastically in the 2021 festival of the National Youth Parliament and expressed the hope that the event would provide them a platform to share their social and economic ideas and internalize democratic values. This will indeed be a lifetime memorable event for them, the Minister opined.
Shri Rijiju further added, “This National Youth Parliament Festival is part of National Youth Festival, which will be celebrated from 12th to 16th January. Since 1995, the Department of Youth Affairs has organized 23 National Youth Festivals. The objective is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them platform. ‘YUVAAH – UtsahNaye Bharat Ka” is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests that the youth bring alive the celebration of the New India. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.”
Highlighting the momentous significance of the Central Hall, the Secretary General, Lok Sabha ShUtpal Kumar Singh said that the idea of Youth Parliament was mooted by the Prime Minister to expose the Parliamentarians of tomorrow with the parliamentary procedures and the cut and thrust of debates. He hoped that the Youth Parliamentarians will find the two-day experience enriching and rewarding and in the not too distant future, some of them might occupy some of the seats in the Houses of Parliament.
In her welcome address, SmtUsha Sharma said that the National Youth Parliament has been organised inspite of challenging circumstances which the country faced last year. The Secretary said that the organization of Youth Parliament demonstrates our determination and resolve to overcome our difficult circumstances and resume the activities of life. This has been a unique experiment in which the youth parliaments at district and state levels were organized through a virtual mode and the finals are being organized in the Central Hall of the parliament today, Smt. Usha Sharma said.
Secretary, D/o Sports, Shri Ravi Mittal , gave the vote of thanks expressed gratitude to the Lok Sabha Speaker , Shri Om Birla and Lok Sabha secretariat for making Central Hall of Parliament available and giving an opportunity to the young participants to get an experience of the Parliament and its working.
Today’s function began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp .The Valedictory Session is scheduled to be held tomorrow. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will virtually address the young participants and interact with them. This festival has seen the participation of a large number of youth from all over the country and 84 candidates are participating in the final event after winning at the District and State Levels. The jury for the Finals comprises of Smt. RoopaGanguly, MP (Rajya Sabha), Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP (Lok Sabha) and senior journalist and writer Shri PrafullaKetkar.
Click here for details on NYPF and NYF

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کو بھارت کو خوشحالی اور ترقی کے راستے پر لے جانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کو’قوم کا نصب العین پہلے‘ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جمہوریت کے جذبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں نوجوانوں کوشامل کرنے کے لیے اس سال نئی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں: کرن رجیجو
11 JAN 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،11جنوری، 2021، لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلانے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ 2021 کے فائنلس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والوں سے خطاب کیا۔ا س کا انعقاد آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے سینٹرل ہال میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نیز لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ نے کیا تھا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو؛ پارلیمنٹ ممبر محترمہ روپا گنگولی؛ سکریٹری جنرل لوک سبھا جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ؛ سکریٹری نوجوانوں کے امور محترمہ اوشا شرما؛ سکریٹری ،کھیل کود جناب روی متّل؛ ریاستی سطح کی یوتھ پارلیمنٹوں کے 84 فائنلسٹ اور نوجوانوں اور کھیلو کود کی امور کی وزارت نیز لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس سال کا نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے جو ہر سال 12 سے 16 جنوری تک منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ جمہوریت میں لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، جناب برلانے کہا پچھلی سات دہائیوں کے دوران بھارت کی جمہوریت نے مسلسل ترقی کی ہے اور خود کو مضبوط کیاہے۔ جناب برلانے مزیدکہا کہ بھارت کی جمہوریت کے استحکام کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ اقتدار کی منتقلی ہمیشہ ہماری جمہوری روایات کے مطابق صاف ستھرے طریقے پر عمل میں آئی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے بارےمیں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے رول کے بارے میں ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے بھارت کے نوجوان آزادی کی جدوجہد کے صف اوّل میں شامل تھے۔ اسی طرح آج کے نوجوانوں کو بھارت کو خوشحالی اور ترقی کے راستے پر آگے لے جانےمیں انتھک کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے2017 میں من کی بات پروگرام کے دوران نوجوانوں کو ایک اہم ہدایت دی تھی جو بھارت کو اختراع اور مختلف شعبوں میں نئے طرز فکر کے ذریعے آگے لے جارہے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے اعتماد ظاہر کیاکہ آنے والےبرسوں میں بھارت کے نوجوان اپنی تکنیکی معلومات اور ہنرمندی کے ذریعے اختراع پر مبنی دنیاکی صف اوّل میں ہوں گے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جمہوریت میں ہم اپنے خیالات اور تجربات میں دوسروں کو شریک کرتے ہیں اور بحث ومباحثے اور بات چیت کے ذریعے کسی نتیجے تک پہنچتے ہیں یہ جمہوری نظام کی مضبوطی کی علامت ہےجو ہر ایک کو اپنے خیالات کے اظہار کا حق دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ قوم کا نصب العین پہلے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے جمہوریت کے جذبے کو مضبوط بنانےمیں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
اس سے پہلے جناب اوم برلا نے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کی برسی آج منائی جارہی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ شاستری جی جو سادگی اور فولادی عزم کی اقدار کے علمبردار تھے، انھوں نے بھارت کے ان فوجیوں اور کسانوں کو ’جے جوان جے کسان‘ کا نعرہ دیا جوہماری قوم کی حفاظت اور اسے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے روزانہ محنت کرتے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جس طرح شاستری جی نے بھارت کے لیے خوراک کی مسلسل فراہمی کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کی بنیاد رکھی، اسی طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کررہے ہیں۔
جناب برلا نے ان نوجوان لیڈروں سے بھی ملاقات کی جو نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ 2021 کے فائنلس میں مقابلےکریں گے اور انھوں نے ان نوجوانوں کی اس کام کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ جناب برلا نے لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ان نوجوانوں کو پارلیمنٹ کا کام کاج دکھائیں تاکہ انھیں جمہوری طریقہ کار کی بہتر طور پر آگاہی ہوسکے۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے کہ وہ جمہوریت کے مندر میں نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کا یہ بے مثال موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یہ بات بتاتے ہوئے کہ 12 جنوری کو سوامی وویکانند کا یوم پیدائش نیشنل یوتھ ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ اس سال ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کا وژن پورا کرنے میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے نئی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کے نوجوانوں نے 2021 کے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول میں بڑے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ موقع انھیں سماجی اور اقتصادی خیالات میں ساجھے داری کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ یہ ان کے لیے ایک یادگار موقع ہوگا۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ فیسٹیول در اصل نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کا ایک حصہ ہے جو ہر سال 12 سے 16 جنوری تک منایا جائے گا۔ 1995 سے اب تک نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے نے اس طرح کے 23 نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیولز منعقد کیے ہیں۔ اس کامقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے اور انھیں ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت کا اظہار کرسکیں۔ ’یوا- اتساہ نئے بھارت کا‘ یہ اس سال کے فیسٹیول کا موضوع ہے۔ اس کا ا صل مقصد ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے، نچوڑ اور تصور کی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔
سینٹرل ہال کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتےہوئے لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا تصور وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا تاکہ کل کے پارلیمانی ماہرین کو پارلیمانی طریقہ کار سے آگاہ کیاجاسکے۔
محترمہ اوشا شرما نے اپنی خیر مقدمی تقریر میں کہا کہ نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقاد ان چیلنج بھرے حالات کے باوجود کیا گیا ہے جن کا سامنا ملک نے پچھلے سال کیا تھا۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے کہا کہ یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقاد مشکل حالات پر قابو پانے اور زندگی کی سرگرمیاں دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے ہمارے عزم اور پختہ ارادے کی عکاسی کرتاہے۔ یہ ایک بے مثال تجربہ تھا جس میں ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کی یوتھ پارلیمنٹوں کا ورچوئل طریقے پر انعقاد کیا گیا اور اس کے فائنلس کا انعقاد آج پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں کیا گیاہے۔
کھیل کود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل نے شرکا کا شکریہ اداکیا اور پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال کی فراہمی نیز نوجوانوں کو پارلیمنٹ اور اس کے کام کاج کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کاموقع دینے کے لیے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آج کی تقریب کا آغاز روایتی طور پر چراغ روشن کرکے کیا گیا۔اختتامی اجلاس کل ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ورچوئل طور پر نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے اور ان سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس فیسٹیول میں پورے ملک سے بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان شرکت کررہے ہیں اور 84 ا میدوار ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر جیتنے کے بعد فائنل میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ فائنل کی جیوری محترمہ روپا گنگولی، ایم پی (راجیہ سبھا)، جناب پرویش صاحب سنگھ، ایم پی (لوک سبھا) اور سینئر جنرلسٹ نیز ادیب جناب پرفل کیٹکر پر مشتمل تھی۔