Ministry of Education
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel calls on Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
11 JAN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel called on Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ here today. Implementation of National Education Policy-2020 and other issues relating to Education sector were discussed during the meeting. Senior officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
During the meeting Smt. Anandiben Patel highlighted the initiatives taken by the State Education Department, Uttar Pradesh such as providing training to Anganwadi workers, teachers training, etc to ensure the academic welfare of the students. She also presented a copy of the book ‘Teacher’s guide’ for students of Pre-primary level and Primary level, to the Union Minister. The guide will help teachers to develop a better understanding of student centric teaching practices covering various subjects of environment, value education, etc in a joyful manner.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that as outlined in New Education policy, the foundation literacy and numeracy mission will be extended to Early Childhood Care Education for which a framework will be prepared on learning outcomes, teachers training, etc. He also informed that NCERT is developing a new National Curriculum Framework (NCF). He added that the suggestions given in the Teacher’s Guide will be examined and suitably incorporated in the NCF.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌తో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ గవర్నర్‌ శ్రీమతి ఆనందిబెన్‌ పటేల్‌ సమావేశం
11 JAN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌తో, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ గవర్నర్‌ శ్రీమతి ఆనందిబెన్‌ పటేల్‌ సమావేశమయ్యారు. జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020తోపాటు విద్యారంగ సంబంధిత అంశాలపై ఇరువురు చర్చించారు. విద్యాశాఖ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ భేటీలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
విద్యార్థులకు ఉత్తమ విద్యను అందించేందుకు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ విద్యాశాఖ చేపట్టిన అంగన్‌వాడీ సిబ్బంది, ఉపాధ్యాయులకు శిక్షణ వంటి కార్యక్రమాల గురించి కేంద్రమంత్రికి శ్రీమతి ఆనందిబెన్‌ పటేల్‌ వివరించారు. పూర్వ ప్రాథమిక, ప్రాథమిక విద్యార్థుల కోసం తీసుకొచ్చిన "టీచర్స్‌ గైడ్‌" పుస్తక ప్రతిని మంత్రికి బహూకరించారు. పర్యావరణం, విలువలతోకూడిన విద్య వంటి పాఠ్యాంశాలను ఉల్లాసభరితంగా నేర్పించే విద్యార్థి కేంద్రీకృత బోధన పద్ధతులపై ఈ పుస్తకం ఉపాధ్యాయులకు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుంది.
కొత్త విద్యావిధానంలో పేర్కొన్న ప్రకారం "ప్రారంభ బాల్య సంరక్షణ విద్య"కు విద్యాపునాది, అంకెలు నేర్పే విధానాలను విస్తరిస్తామని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రకారం అభ్యాస ఫలితాలు, ఉపాధ్యాయుల శిక్షణ వంటి వాటి కోసం ఒక విధానాన్ని తయారు చేస్తామన్నారు. ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ కొత్త జాతీయ పాఠ్యప్రణాళిక విధానం (ఎన్‌సీఎఫ్‌)ను రూపొందిస్తున్నట్లు కూడా వివరించారు. "టీచర్స్‌ గైడ్‌"లో పేర్కొన్న సూచనలను పరిశీలించి, ఎన్‌సీఎఫ్‌లో పొందుపరుస్తామని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ చెప్పారు.