Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Pollution Control Board organizes Analytical Quality Control exercise of 145 Environmental Laboratories for 9 trace metal parameters.
07 JAN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Instrumentation Laboratory of Central Pollution Control Board, Delhi has organized the 33rd Analytical Quality Control (AQC) exercise for trace metal parameters for Environmental Laboratories of Central and State Pollution Control Boards, Pollution Control Committee’s, and EPA Recognized Private Labs. The main objective of the AQC program is to continuously monitor the accuracy and reliability of the analytical data generated by these laboratories, to help to improve the infrastructure of laboratories and the quality of data.
The AQC exercise will help evaluate the performance of participating laboratories in terms of analytical activities, the robustness of instruments used for sample analysis and the expertise of manpower engaged in the laboratory. It will also help to ensure the reliability of the analyzed data, for an informed and conclusive decision for the prevention and control of pollution.
145 laboratories including all the Central and State Board laboratories, Pollution Control Committees and EPA approved laboratories are participating in the 33rd AQC program. The exercise is being conducted with in-house expertise and following the international norms with utmost care.
The laboratories would analyse AQC samples, and communicate the test results on or before the due date. The performance of each laboratory would be evaluated based on scores and the scorecards would be sent by the end of 31st of March 2021.
The metals included in the 33rd AQC exercise areTotal Arsenic (As), Cadmium (Cd), Total Chromium (Cr), Copper (Cu), Iron (Fe), Manganese (Mn), Nickel (Ni), Lead (Pb) and Zinc (Zn)for the assessment of pollution in air and water.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने 9 ट्रेस मेटल पॅरामीटर्ससाठी 145 पर्यावरण प्रयोगशाळांच्या विश्लेषणात्मक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सरावाचे केले आयोजन
07 JAN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या दिल्ली येथील इन्स्ट्रुमेंटेशन प्रयोगशाळेने केंद्रीय व राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळांच्या पर्यावरण प्रयोगशाळा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिती आणि ईपीए मान्यता प्राप्त खासगी प्रयोगशाळांसाठी 33 व्या विश्लेषक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (एक्यूसी) सरावाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे तयार केलेल्या विश्लेषणात्मक माहितीची अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता यावर सतत देखरेख ठेवणे, प्रयोगशाळेच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि माहितीची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यात मदत करणे हे या एक्यूसी कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.
एक्यूसी सरावामुळे विश्लेषणात्मक क्रियांच्या बाबतीत सहभागी प्रयोगशाळांची कामगिरी, नमुना विश्लेषणासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या उपकरणांची मजबुती आणि प्रयोगशाळेत सहभागी मनुष्यबळाच्या अनुभवाचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात मदत होईल तसेच प्रदूषण रोखणे आणि नियंत्रणासंदर्भात ठोस निर्णय घेण्यासाठी विश्लेषण केलेल्या माहितीची विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित करण्यात मदत होईल.
सर्व केंद्रीय आणि राज्य मंडळाच्या प्रयोगशाळा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समित्या आणि ईपीए मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशाळांसह 145 प्रयोगशाळा 33 व्या एक्यूसी कार्यक्रमात भाग घेत आहेत. हा सराव देशांतर्गत कौशल्यासह आयोजित करण्यात आला असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय निकषांचे अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वक पालन केले जात आहे.
प्रयोगशाळा एक्यूसीच्या नमुन्यांचे विश्लेषण करतील आणि चाचणीच्या निकालांबाबत ठराविक तारखेला कळवतील. प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाळेच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन गुणांच्या आधारे केले जाईल आणि 31 मार्च 2021 च्या अखेरपर्यंत गुणपत्रके पाठवली जातील.
33 व्या एक्यूसी सरावात समाविष्ट धातूंमध्ये टोटल आर्सेनिक (एएस), कॅडमियम (सीडी), टोटल क्रोमियम (सीआर), कॉपर (क्यू), लोह (एफई ), मॅंगनीज (एमएन), निकेल (एनआय ), लीड (पीबी) आणि हवा आणि पाण्याच्या प्रदूषणाच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी झिंक (झेडएन)यांचा समावेश आहे.