Ministry of Finance
Telangana becomes the 3rd State to complete Urban Local Bodies reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,508 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore granted so far to 3 States for urban local bodies reforms
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telangana has become the 3rd State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,508 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 7thJanuary, 2021. Telangana has now joined the two other States namely, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of urban local bodies reform, these three States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 3 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,190 crore.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਬਣਿਆ; 2,508 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7,406 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ "ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂ ਐੱਲ ਬੀ)" ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੂਬਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2,508 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 7 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਹੁਣ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ । ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7,406 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੁਟੀਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਿਵਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ ।
(1) ਸੂਬਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਕਰ ਦੇ ਫਲੋਰ ਰੇਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਰਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ (ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ) ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ , ਡਰੇਨੇਜ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਰੇਜ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਲੋਰ ਰੇਟਸ ਹੋਣੇਗੇ । ਜੋ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
(2) ਸੂਬਾ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਟੈਕਸ / ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਚਾਰਜੇਸ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੋਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਸ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਪੋ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ , ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਪੀ) ਦੇ 2% ਉਧਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੂਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਡੀ ਦਾ 0.25% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਫੰਡ ਜਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ । ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ 4 ਖੇਤਰ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਉਹ ਹਨ , ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ - ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ , ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਈਂਗ ਬਿਜਨੇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਯੂਟੀਲਿਟੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਸੂਬੇ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ -ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । 7 ਸੂਬੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਈਂਗ ਬਿਜਨੇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 54.190 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।