Ministry of Finance
Telangana becomes the 3rd State to complete Urban Local Bodies reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,508 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore granted so far to 3 States for urban local bodies reforms
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telangana has become the 3rd State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,508 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 7thJanuary, 2021. Telangana has now joined the two other States namely, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of urban local bodies reform, these three States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 3 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,190 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
تلنگانہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاحات مکمل کرنے والی تیسری ریاست بنا، ا سے 2508 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت ملی
ابھی تک تین ریاستوں کو شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات کے لئے7406 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت ملی ہے
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07جنوری: تلنگانہ ملک کی تیسری ریاست بن گیا ہے جس نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) میں ا صلاحات کو کامیابی سے نافذ کیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کے لئے وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمہ نے مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ اس طرح تلنگانہ، کھلے بازار کے ذریعہ 2508 کروڑ روپے تک کے اضافی مالی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کا اہل بن گیا ہے جس کے لئے اخراجات کے محکمہ نے 7 جنوری 2021 کو اجازت دی تھی۔
تلنگانہ اب دوریاستوں آندھراپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ شامل ہوگیا ہے جنہوں نے یہ اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی اصلاحات مکمل ہوجانے پر ان تین ریاستوں کو 7406 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔
شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات اور شہری سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کا مقصد ریاست میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی ایس) کو مالی طور پر مستحکم کرنے اورانہیں حفظان صحت اورصفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ اقتصادی اعتبار سے مستحکم یہ یو ایل بی ایس، اب بہتر شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرسکیں گے۔ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے یہ اصلاحات نافذ کرنی ہوں گی۔
(i) ریاست مطلع کرے گی(a) شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں ان املاک کے ٹیکس کے فلور ریٹس کے بارے میں جو موجودہ سرکل ریٹ کے مطابق ہوں (یعنی املاک کے لین دین کے لئے ریٹ کے رہنما خطوط) اور (b) فلورریٹ طے کرتے وقت صارفین کو پانی کی سپلائی، گندے پانی کی نکاسی اور سیور لائن سے متعلق سہولتوں کی لاگت کو بنیاد بنایا جائے اور جس میں موجودہ لاگت ا ور گزشتہ افراط زر کی عکاسی ہونی چاہئے۔
(ii) ریاست، ایک ایسا طریق کار تیار کرے گی جس میں املاک ٹیکس کے فلور ریٹ میں قیمتیں بڑھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وقتا فوقتا اضافہ ہوتا رہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 وبا سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ضروری وسائل کے پیش نظر 17 مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کے لئے قرض لینے کی حد میں اضافہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت ریاستیں، اپنی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 2 فیصد کے برابر قرض لے سکتی ہیں ، اس میں سے نصف رقم حاصل کرنے کی خصوصی سہولت، ریاست کے ذریعہ شہریوں کی سہولت کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات سے منسلک ہوگی۔ ریاستوں کو ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.25 فیصد کے مساوی اضافی قرض لینے کی اجازت ملے گی۔ اصلاحات کے لئے شہریوں پر مرکوز جن چار شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی وہ ہیں (a) ایک قوم- ایک راشن کارڈ کے نظام پر عمل درآمد۔ (b)کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات، (c) شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور شہری سہولیات سے متعلق اصلاحات اور (d) بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات۔
اب تک دس ریاستوں نے ایک قوم- ایک راشن کارڈ سسٹم لاگو کیا ہے۔ سات ریاستوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت سے متعلق اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں اور تین ریاستوں نے مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں میں اصلاحات پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے ۔ جن ریاستوں نے اصلاحات کا نفاذ کیا ہے انہیں ابھی تک کل 54190 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرص حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔