वित्‍त मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना देश का तीसरा राज्य बना जिसने शहरी निकाय सुधारों को लागू किया: उसे अतिरिक्त 2508 करोड़ रुपये कर्ज लेने की अनुमति मिली
तीन राज्यों द्वारा शहरी निकाय सुधारों को लागू करने से 7406 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिली
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना देश का तीसरा राज्य बन गया है, जिसने सफलतापूर्वक शहरी निकायों के सुधारों को लागू कर दिया है। यह सुधार वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे। सुधारों को लागू करने की वजह से राज्य खुले बाजार से उधारी लेने का पात्र बन गया है। राज्य इस सुविधा के जरिए 2508 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज ले सकेगा। तेलंगाना को इस सुविधा की अनुमति व्यय विभाग ने 7 जनवरी 2021 को दी है। इसके पहले आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश अपने यहां शहरी निकायों के सुधार लागू कर चुके हैं। इन सुधारों को लागू करने से तीन राज्यों को 7406 करोड़ रुपये अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिली है।
शहरी निकायों में सुधार के जरिए शहरी सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने और उन्हें अपने राज्य में वित्तीय रूप से मजबूत करने का उद्देश्य है। जिसके जरिए शहरों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता संबंधी सेवाओं को बेहतर किया जा सके। आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत शहरी निकायों को बेहतर आधारभूत संसाधन तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। सुधारों के जरिए शहरी निकायों के लिए निम्न कदम उठाना जरूरी है:
1. शहरी निकायों के लिए राज्य की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह संपत्ति कर के लिए फ्लोर रेट मौजूदा सर्किल रेट के आधार (संपत्तियों के लेन-देन पर रेट के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करें) पर बनाए।
2. फ्लोर रेट तय करते वक्त उपभोक्ता को पानी की आपूर्ति, जल निकासी और सीवरेज सुविधाओं की लागत को आधार बनाया जाय। साथ ही इस रेट में पुरानी महंगाई को भी लिंक करना होगा।
3. राज्य एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाए जिसमें संपत्ति कर/उपभोक्ता शुल्क आदि में समय-समय पर बढ़ोतरी होती रहे।
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से संसाधन जुटाने की खड़ी हुई चुनौती को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई को राज्यों के लिए कर्ज लेने की सीमा में भी बढ़ोतरी कर दी है। इसके तहत राज्य अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 2 फीसदी के बराबर कर्ज ले सकेंगे। जिसमें आधी पूंजी जुटाने की सुविधा, राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.25 फीसदी की राशि चार नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों को लागू करने पर मिलेगी। इसके तहत उन्हें एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था (ख) ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार लागू करना (ग) शहरी निकाय/आधारभूत (जरूरी) सुविधाओं में सुधार (घ) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार को लागू करना होगा।
अब तक 10 राज्यों में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू कर दी गई है। इसी तरह 7 राज्यों ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को और 3 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधारों को लागू किया है। इसके तहत, जिन राज्यों ने सुधारों को लागू किया है उन्हें 54,190 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिली है।

Ministry of Finance
Telangana becomes the 3rd State to complete Urban Local Bodies reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,508 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore granted so far to 3 States for urban local bodies reforms
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telangana has become the 3rd State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,508 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 7thJanuary, 2021. Telangana has now joined the two other States namely, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of urban local bodies reform, these three States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 3 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,190 crore.