நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களை நிறைவு செய்த தெலங்கானா : ரூ.2,508 கோடி கூடுதல் கடனுக்கு அனுமதி
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினங்கள் துறை பரிந்துரைத்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களை நிறைவு செய்த நாட்டின் மூன்றாவது மாநிலமாக தெலங்கானா ஆனது. இதன் மூலம், திறந்தவெளி சந்தைகளின் மூலம் ரூ.2,508 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதியைத் திரட்டுவதற்கான தகுதியை அம்மாநிலம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இதற்கான அனுமதியை இன்று செலவினங்கள் துறை வழங்கியது. இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய இரண்டு மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்கனவே செய்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதன் காரணமாக, ரூ.7,406 கோடி கூடுதல் கடன் பெறுவதற்கான அனுமதி இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிதி அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், சிறப்பான பொது சுகாதாரம், தூய்மை சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு அவற்றைத் தயார்படுத்துவதையும் இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பொருளாதார ரீதியாக புத்தாக்கம் பெற்ற நகர்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் சிறந்த உள்ளூர் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
இதுவரை, ஒரே நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை திட்டத்தை 10 மாநிலங்களும், வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கும் சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஏழு மாநிலங்களும், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மூன்று மாநிலங்களும் செயல்படுத்தி உள்ளன. சீர்திருத்தங்களை செய்துள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.54,190 கோடி கூடுதல் கடன் பெற அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686771

Ministry of Finance
Telangana becomes the 3rd State to complete Urban Local Bodies reforms; Additional borrowing permission of Rs.2,508 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore granted so far to 3 States for urban local bodies reforms
07 JAN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telangana has become the 3rd State in the country to successfully undertake “Urban Local Bodies (ULB)” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs.2,508 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 7thJanuary, 2021. Telangana has now joined the two other States namely, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, who have completed this reform. On completion of urban local bodies reform, these three States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs.7,406 crore.
Reforms in the urban local bodies and the urban utilities reforms are aimed at financial strenghtening of ULBs in the State and to enable them to provide better public health and sanitation services. Economically rejuvenated ULBs will also be able to create good civic infrastructure. The reforms stipulated to achieve these objectives are:
(i) The State will notify (a) floor rates of property tax in ULBs which are in consonance with the prevailing circle rates (i.e. guideline rates for property transactions) and (b) floor rates of user charges in respect of the provision of water-supply, drainage and sewerage which reflect current costs/ past inflation.
(ii) The State will put in place a system of periodic increase in floor rates of property tax/ user charges in line with price increases.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP). Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 3 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs.­­­54,190 crore.