Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates the 74th foundation day on 6th January 2021
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the toy testing facility at BIS central laboratory and announced the launch of Certificate courses on Assaying & Hallmarking & quality control personnel
BIS certification and test facilities for toys would acts as enabler for about over 5000 industrial units, including the micro & small ones for implementing the standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Railways Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 74th foundation day celebration of Bureau of Indian Standards on 6th January 2021. On this occasion he inaugurated the Toy Testing facilities, which BIS has created across three of its laboratories and announced the launch of Certificate Courses on Assaying & Hallmarking as well as Quality Control.
While lauding BIS for its state-of-the-art facilities, Shri Goyal stated that the facilities have been created at the most appropriate time as the Government has recently brought “Toys” under mandatory BIS certification. The test facilities will act as an enabler for about over 5000 industrial units, including micro & small ones for implementing the standards. He said that this industry would be able to compete with foreign manufacturers and prevent the influx of imported toys, which are of substandard quality. This step will also take care of the concerns regarding the safety of toys and possible detrimental effects on health of children. He said that the Government wants to support & help the Indian toy industry so that Indian products can survive the competition given by imported toys. The imported toys may seem cheaper in the short run but the cost to health shall make them costlier in the long run.
Shri Goyal also appreciated the action of BIS for creating the test facilities for Helmets, an important product directly related to the safety and preservation of human lives. He informed that Helmets have already been brought under mandatory BIS certification in order to ensure that the helmets being sold in the market meet the required quality specifications.
On this occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal also announced the launch of Certificate Courses on Assaying & Hallmarking and Quality Control by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). These courses would meet the twin objectives of bridging the competence gap both for A&H personnel and Quality Control Personnel as well as facilitate the availability of competent human resources in A&H Centres throughout the country. He said that the availability of skilled testing personnel would lead to better customer confidence in certified products, thereby enhancing customer protection and satisfaction. This will make the industry, particularly the MSMEs, “atmanirbhar” for quality assessments and thereby promote “Make in India” and “Skill India” initiatives by the Government.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal also unveiled the bust of Padma Shri Dr. Lal C Verman, the Founder Director of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). He lauded the contribution of Dr. Lal C Verman in the fields of standardization and development of quality eco-system in the country. He emphasized the need for BIS to work for making India a place for production of quality goods and services which can be recognized across national boundaries.
While addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri RaosahebPatilDanve appreciated BIS for starting the toy testing facility and certificate courses. He said BIS has taken several new initiatives in recent past and these new initiatives will further enhance the operational quality and efficiency of BIS.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs Smt. Leena Nandan, DG, Bureau of Indian Standards Shri P.K. Tiwari and many other senior officials were also present on this occasion.
Background:
With a aim to encourage the production of safe toys in the country, BIS has brought out a series of standards related to safety of toys, namely IS 9873 Part 1 to 9 and IS 15644 pertaining to Electrical Safety of Toys (List of Standards enclosed).In order to address the safety concerns, toys have been brought under the category of “products under compulsory certification”of BIS by MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade), which is effective from 1st Jan 2021.
The QCO will further give impetus to the manufacture of toys locally and will go a long way in implementing the flagship “Make in India” program of Government of India.With a view to support the Industry, especially the MSME sector for conformity assessment of toys manufactured in India as per the relevant Indian Standards, BIS decided to create testing facility for Toys in 5 BIS labs to support the Indian industry. The testing facility for toys have been completed at Central Laboratory. Anticipating huge inflow of samples in future, the work towards completion of testing facility in other BIS Laboratories is underway.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਨੇ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ 74ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੇਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਈ 5,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਨੇਬਲਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
07 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ 6 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ ਦੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੇਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸਿਰਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਈ 5,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਐਨੇਬਲਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਘਟੀਆ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਮਾਡ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡੌਣੇ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਥੋਡ਼ੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹਿੰਗੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਮੈਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੈਲਮਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਵੇਚੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹੈਲਮੈਟ ਲੋਡ਼ੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐਸ) ਵਲੋਂ ਐਸੇਇੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਹਾਲਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਏਐਂਡਐਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪਾਡ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਏਐਂਡਐਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼, "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਤੇ "ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐਸ)ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਲਾਲ ਸੀ ਵਰਮਨ ਦੇ ਬੁੱਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਣਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਡਾ. ਲਾਲ ਸੀ ਵਰਮਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਲੋਡ਼ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੀ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੀਨਾ ਨੰਦਨ, ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਕੇ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕਡ਼
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖਿ਼ਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਨੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਲਡ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਈਐਸ 9873 ਭਾਗ 1 ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਸ 15644, ਜੋ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ (ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ)। ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ (ਸਨਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ) ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਊਸੀਓ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਨੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ 5 ਬੀਆਆਈਐਸ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਐਮਐਸ