उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने 6 जनवरी 2021 को 74वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की केन्द्रीय प्रयोगशाला में खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया तथा जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग तथा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्मिकों के लिए सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत की घोषणा की
सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्योगों सहित 5,000 से अधिक इकाइयों के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की प्रमाणन तथा खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधाएं मानकों को लागू करने में समर्थक के रूप में काम करेंगीः श्री पीयूष गोयल
07 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 6 जनवरी 2021 को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के 74वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने अपनी तीन प्रयोगशालाओं में तैयार किया है तथा जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर आधारित सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की घोषणा की।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के लिए इसकी सराहना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ये सुविधाएं सर्वाधिक उपयुक्तसमय पर तैयार की गई हैं, क्योंकि सरकार ने हाल में खिलौनों को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के तहत शामिल किया है। सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्योगों सहित 5,000 से अधिक इकाइयों के लिए खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधाएं मानकों को लागू करने में समर्थक के रूप में काम करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग विदेशी विनिर्माताओं से प्रतिस्पर्द्धा करने में समर्थ होगा तथा उन आयातित खिलौनों पर रोक लग पाएगी, जो घटिया गुणवत्ता वाले हैं। इस कदम से खिलौनों की सुरक्षा और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले संभावित प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से जुड़ी चिंताओं का भी समाधान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग की सहायता करना चाहती है, ताकि भारतीय उत्पाद आयातित खिलौनों की तुलना में अधिक प्रतियोगी बनकर आगे बढ़े। कुछ समय के लिए आयातित खिलौने सस्ते लग सकते हैं, किंतु स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिम आने वाले समय के लिए अपेक्षाकृत महंगा साबित होंगे।
श्री गोयल नेहेलमेटों के लिए जांच सुविधाएं तैयार करने के लिए भारतीयमानक ब्यूरो के कार्य की भी सराहना की, क्योंकि यह एक ऐसा महत्वपूर्ण उत्पाद है जो सीधे तौर पर मानव जीवन की सुरक्षा एवं बचाव से संबंधित है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार में बिकने वाले हेलमेटों के लिए आवश्यक गुणवत्ता को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से इसे भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के अनिवार्य प्रमाणन में शामिल किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा जांच-परख (एसेइंग) एवं हॉलमार्किंग तथा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत की भी घोषणा की। इन पाठ्यक्रमों से जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग के कार्मिकों तथा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्मिकों के लिए क्षमता में अंतर को पाटने के साथ-साथदेश भर में जांच-परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों में सक्षम मानव संसाधनों की उपलब्धता से जुड़े दोनों उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल परीक्षण कार्मिकों की उपलब्धता से प्रमाणित उत्पादों में ग्राहकों का बेहतर विश्वास कायम होगा और इससे ग्राहक की सुरक्षा व संतोष में वृद्धि होगी। इससे उद्योग जगत विशेषकर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन के संदर्भ में आत्मनिर्भर होंगेतथा सरकार द्वारा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘स्किल इंडिया’ पहलों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के संस्थापक, निदेशक पद्मश्री डॉ. लाल सी. वर्मन की मूर्ति का भी अनावरण किया। उन्होंने देश में मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता प्रणाली के विकास के क्षेत्र में डॉ. लाल सी. वर्मन के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो भारत को गुणवत्तापूर्ण वस्तुओं के उत्पादन तथा सेवाओं के लिए एक ऐसा स्थान बनाए, जिससे इन्हें देश की सीमा के बाहर भी मान्यता मिले।
इस समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्रीराव साहेब पाटील दानवे ने खिलौना परीक्षण सुविधा तथा सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले समय में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने कई नई पहलें की हैं तथा इन नई पहलों से भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की संचालन संबंधी गुणवत्ता तथा दक्षता और भी अधिक बढ़ेगी।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री पी.के.तिवारी तथा कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
देश में सुरक्षित खिलौनों के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से,भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने विद्युत सुरक्षा से संबंधित खिलौने की सूची (मानकों की सूची) अर्थात् आईएस9873 भाग 1 से 9 और आईएस15644 खिलौनों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मानकों की एक श्रृंखला पेश की है।सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए खिलौनों को वाणिज्यएवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा बीआईएसके "अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के तहत" उत्पादों की श्रेणी में लाया गया है, जो 1 जनवरी 2021 से प्रभावी है।
इसके अलावा क्यूसीओस्थानीय रूप से खिलौनों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देगा और भारत सरकार के "मेक इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रम को लागू करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने उद्योग, विशेषकर एमएसएमईक्षेत्र को समर्थन देने की दृष्टि से भारतीय मानकों के अनुसार भारत में निर्मित खिलौनों के अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रासंगिक 5 बीआईएस प्रयोगशालाओं में खिलौने के लिए परीक्षण सुविधा बनाने का निर्णय लिया। केंद्रीय प्रयोगशाला में खिलौनों की परीक्षण सुविधा पूरी कर ली गई है। भविष्य में नमूनों की भारी आमद को देखते हुए,अन्य बीआईएस प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण की सुविधा को पूरा करने का काम चल रहा है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards celebrates the 74th foundation day on 6th January 2021
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurated the toy testing facility at BIS central laboratory and announced the launch of Certificate courses on Assaying & Hallmarking & quality control personnel
BIS certification and test facilities for toys would acts as enabler for about over 5000 industrial units, including the micro & small ones for implementing the standards: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 JAN 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Commerce & Industry and Railways Shri Piyush Goyal attended the 74th foundation day celebration of Bureau of Indian Standards on 6th January 2021. On this occasion he inaugurated the Toy Testing facilities, which BIS has created across three of its laboratories and announced the launch of Certificate Courses on Assaying & Hallmarking as well as Quality Control.
While lauding BIS for its state-of-the-art facilities, Shri Goyal stated that the facilities have been created at the most appropriate time as the Government has recently brought “Toys” under mandatory BIS certification. The test facilities will act as an enabler for about over 5000 industrial units, including micro & small ones for implementing the standards. He said that this industry would be able to compete with foreign manufacturers and prevent the influx of imported toys, which are of substandard quality. This step will also take care of the concerns regarding the safety of toys and possible detrimental effects on health of children. He said that the Government wants to support & help the Indian toy industry so that Indian products can survive the competition given by imported toys. The imported toys may seem cheaper in the short run but the cost to health shall make them costlier in the long run.
Shri Goyal also appreciated the action of BIS for creating the test facilities for Helmets, an important product directly related to the safety and preservation of human lives. He informed that Helmets have already been brought under mandatory BIS certification in order to ensure that the helmets being sold in the market meet the required quality specifications.
On this occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal also announced the launch of Certificate Courses on Assaying & Hallmarking and Quality Control by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). These courses would meet the twin objectives of bridging the competence gap both for A&H personnel and Quality Control Personnel as well as facilitate the availability of competent human resources in A&H Centres throughout the country. He said that the availability of skilled testing personnel would lead to better customer confidence in certified products, thereby enhancing customer protection and satisfaction. This will make the industry, particularly the MSMEs, “atmanirbhar” for quality assessments and thereby promote “Make in India” and “Skill India” initiatives by the Government.
On this occasion, Shri Goyal also unveiled the bust of Padma Shri Dr. Lal C Verman, the Founder Director of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS). He lauded the contribution of Dr. Lal C Verman in the fields of standardization and development of quality eco-system in the country. He emphasized the need for BIS to work for making India a place for production of quality goods and services which can be recognized across national boundaries.
While addressing the gathering, the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri RaosahebPatilDanve appreciated BIS for starting the toy testing facility and certificate courses. He said BIS has taken several new initiatives in recent past and these new initiatives will further enhance the operational quality and efficiency of BIS.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs Smt. Leena Nandan, DG, Bureau of Indian Standards Shri P.K. Tiwari and many other senior officials were also present on this occasion.
Background:
With a aim to encourage the production of safe toys in the country, BIS has brought out a series of standards related to safety of toys, namely IS 9873 Part 1 to 9 and IS 15644 pertaining to Electrical Safety of Toys (List of Standards enclosed).In order to address the safety concerns, toys have been brought under the category of “products under compulsory certification”of BIS by MINISTRY OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade), which is effective from 1st Jan 2021.
The QCO will further give impetus to the manufacture of toys locally and will go a long way in implementing the flagship “Make in India” program of Government of India.With a view to support the Industry, especially the MSME sector for conformity assessment of toys manufactured in India as per the relevant Indian Standards, BIS decided to create testing facility for Toys in 5 BIS labs to support the Indian industry. The testing facility for toys have been completed at Central Laboratory. Anticipating huge inflow of samples in future, the work towards completion of testing facility in other BIS Laboratories is underway.