Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Control room for Status of Avian Influenza in the country
06 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the outbreaks of Avian Influenza in migratory birds, wild and domestic crow and poultry in certain States of the country, a control room has been set up in room no 190 A, KrishiBhawan (Tel no. 011-23382354) in Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying , New Delhi to strategies coordinate and facilitate State Government with regard to outbreak management, disease control and containment as envisaged in the Action Plan on Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza, 2015.
Avian Influenza (AI) viruses have been circulating worldwide for centuries with four known major outbreaks recorded in the last century. India notified the first outbreak of avian influenza in 2006. Infection in humans is not yet reported in India though the disease is zoonotic. There is no direct evidence that AI viruses can be transmitted to humans via the consumption of contaminated poultry products. Implementing management practices that incorporate bio security principles, personal hygiene, and cleaning and disinfection protocols, as well as cooking and processing standards, are effective means of controlling the spread of the AI viruses.
In India, the disease spreads mainly by migratory birds coming into India during winter months i.e. from September – October to February – March. The secondary spread by human handling (through fomites) cannot be ruled out.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की स्थिति पर नजर रखने के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष
06 JAN 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कुछ राज्यों में प्रवासी पक्षियों, जंगली एवं देशी कौवों और पोल्ट्री में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा यानी बर्ड फ्लू के प्रकोप के मद्देनजर नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, कमरा नंबर 190 ए (दूरभाष संख्या 011-23382354) में एक नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के लिए तैयारी, नियंत्रण एवं रोकथाम पर कार्य योजना 2015 की परिकल्पना के अनुसार, प्रकोप के प्रबंधन, रोग नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के संबंध में राज्य सरकार के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करते हुए सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एआई) वायरस सदियों से दुनिया भर में मौजूद हैं और पिछली शताब्दी के दौरान चार प्रमुख प्रकोप दर्ज किए गए। भारत ने सबसे पहले 2006 में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रकोप को दर्ज किया था। भारत में मनुष्यों में इसके संक्रमण के मामले अब तक सामने नहीं आए हैं लेकिन यह जूनोटिक बीमारी है। फिलहाल इस बात के कोई प्रत्यक्ष प्रमाण नहीं मिले हैं कि दूषित पोल्ट्री उत्पादों को खाने से मनुष्यों में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस का संक्रमण फैल गया। एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए जैव सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों, व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता एवं साफ-सफाई और कीटाणुशोधन प्रोटोकॉल के साथ-साथ खाना पकाने एवं प्रसंस्करण मानक जैसी प्रबंधन प्रथाएं प्रभावी साधन हैं।
भारत में यह बीमारी मुख्य रूप से प्रवासी पक्षियों द्वारा सर्दियों के महीनों यानी सितंबर- अक्टूबर से फरववरी- मार्च के दौरान फैलती है। मानव हैंडलिंग (फोमाइट के माध्यम से) के जरिये इसके द्वितीयक प्रसार की आशंकाओं को खारिज नहीं किया जा सकता है।