Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Smt. Pothula Sunitha
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.11.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
11th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th January, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
28th January, 2021 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
01st February, 2021 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان (ایم ایل ایز) کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کا ضمنی انتخاب
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 06، جنوری ، 2021 : آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل میں ایک عارضی سیٹ خالی ہوگئی ہے، جس کا انتخاب قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کریں گے۔ خالی ہونے والی سیٹ کی تفصیل درجہ ذیل ہے:
رکن کانام
الیکشن کی نوعیت
سیٹ خالی ہونے کی وجہ
مدت کار
محترمہ پوتھلا سنیتا
ایم ایل ایز کے ذریعے
یکم نومبر 2020 کو استعفیٰ دیا
29.03.2023
2- کمیشن نے درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق مذکورہ خالی سیٹ کو بھرنے کے لئے قانون اسمبلی کے ارکان کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے ضمنی انتخاب کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
پروگرام
تاریخ
نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ
11 جنوری 2021 (سوموار)
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
18 جنوری 2021 (سوموار)
نامزدگی کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
19 جنوری 2021 (منگل)
نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
21 جنوری 2021 (جمعرات)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
28 جنوری 2021 (جمعرات)
پولنگ کا وقت
صبح 9.00 بجے سے شام 4.00 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
28 جنوری 2021 (جمعرات) کو شام 5.00 بجے
وہ تاریخ جس سے قبل انتخابی عمل مکمل کیا جائے گا
یکم فروری 2021 (سوموار)
3- پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران سبھی لوگوں کو موٹے طور پر جن رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ہو گا وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
(I) الیکشن سے متعلق ہر ایک سرگرمی کے دوران ہر شخص فیس ماسک پہنے گا۔
(II) انتخابی مقصد کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ہال ؍ کمرے ؍ احاطے میں داخل ہوتے وقت :
(اے) سبھی لوگوں کی تھرمل جانچ کی جائے گی۔
(بی)تمام مقامات پر سینٹائزر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
(III) اس وقت ریاستی حکومت اور وزارت داخلہ کی کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سماجی دوری برقرار رکھنی ہوگی۔
4-آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری کو ہدایت دی جارہی ہے کہ وہ الیکشن کے انعقاد کے لئے انتظام کرتے وقت کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے طریقوں کے سلسلے میں موجودہ ہدایات پر عمل کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست کے ایک سینئر آفیسر کو تعینات کریں۔