Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Smt. Pothula Sunitha
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.11.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
11th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th January, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
28th January, 2021 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
01st February, 2021 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद की एक रिक्‍त सीट के लिए उप-चुनाव
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश विधानसभा के सदस्‍य विधान परिषद की एक रिक्‍त सीट के लिए होने वाले उप-चुनाव में नए सदस्‍य का चुनाव करेंगे। रिक्ति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सदस्‍य का नाम
चुनाव का प्रकार
रिक्‍त‍ि का कारण
कार्यकाल की अवधि
श्रीमती पोथुला सुनीता
विधानसभा सदस्‍यों द्वारा
इस्‍तीफा दिया 01.11.2020
29.03.2023
2. निर्वाचन आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद की इस रिक्‍त सीट को भरने के लिए उप-चुनाव कराने का फैसला किया है जिसमें विधानसभा के सदस्‍य मतदान करेंगे। ये उप-चुनाव निम्‍नलिखित समान समय सारणी के अनुसार कराया जाएगा:-
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी होगी
11 जनवरी, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्र दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
18 जनवरी, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
19 जनवरी, 2021 (मंगलवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्र वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
21 जनवरी, 2021 (गुरुवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
28 जनवरी, 2021 (गुरुवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 09:00 से सांय 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
28 जनवरी, 2021 (गुरुवार) सांय 05:00 बजे
1.
तिथि जब तक चुनाव संपन्‍न होना है
01 फरवरी, 2021 (सोमवार)
1. समूची चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने वाले विस्‍तृत दिशा-निर्देश :–
1. चुनाव से संबंधित हर गतिविधि के दौरान हर व्‍यक्ति को मास्‍क पहनना होगा।
2. चुनाव के लिए उपयोग हो रहे हॉल/कमरे/परिसर में प्रवेश के समय
1. सभी लोगों की थर्मल स्‍कैनिंग की जाए।
2. सभी स्‍थानों पर सैनिटाइजर उपलब्‍ध कराया जाए।
1. राज्‍य सरकारों और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मौजूदा कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप सामाजिक दूरी का पालन किया जाए।
1. आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्‍य सचिव को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे चुनाव के प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 नियंत्रण उपायों के तहत जारी निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य के एक वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करें।