Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Smt. Pothula Sunitha
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.11.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
11th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th January, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
28th January, 2021 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
01st February, 2021 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
శాసనసభ్యులు (ఎమ్మెల్యేలు) ఎన్నుకునే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాసనమండలి స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నిక
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాసనమండలిలో శాసనసభ సభ్యులు ఎన్నుకునే ఒక స్థానం ఖాళీ ఉంది. ఖాళీ వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
సభ్యురాలి పేరు
ఎన్నిక స్వభావం
ఖాళీ ఏర్పడడానికి కారణం
పదవీ కాలం గడువు
శ్రీమతి పోతుల సునీత
ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక
01.11.2020 తేదీన రాజీనామా
29.03.2023
వరకు
2. పై పేర్కొన్న స్థానం ఖాళీ ఏర్పడడం వల్ల ఉప ఎన్నిక కింద తెలిపిన షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది.
క్రమ సంఖ్య
ఎన్నిక వివరాలు
తేదీలు
1.
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
11 జనవరి 2021 (సోమవారం)
1.
నామినేషన్లు దాఖలు చేయడానికి చివరి తేదీ
18 జనవరి , 2021 (సోమవారం)
1.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
19 జనవరి 2021 (మంగళవారం)
1.
అభ్యర్థిత్వం
ఉపసంహరణకు
చివరి తేదీ
21జనవరి 2021 (గురువారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
28 జనవరి 2021 (గురువారం)
1.
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 9 గంటల నుండి సాయంత్రం 4 గంటల వరకు
1.
ఓట్ల లెక్కింపు
28 జనవరి 2021 (గురువారం) సాయంత్రం 5గంటలకు
1.
ఎన్నికలు పూర్తవ్వడానికి
చివరి తేదీ
01 ఫిబ్రవరి 2021 (సోమవారం)
3. అందరు వ్యక్తులు ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ సందర్బంగా విస్తృత మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించాలి:-
I. ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని కార్యకలాపాల్లో ప్రతి ఒక్కరు ముఖానికి మాస్క్ ధరించాలి.
II. ఎన్నికల అవసరాలకు ఉపయోగించే హాల్/గది/ప్రాంగణం ప్రవేశం వద్ద:
(a) ప్రవేశించే అందరికి థర్మల్ స్క్రీనింగ్ చేయాలి
(b) స్థలాల్లో శానిటైజర్ అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలి
III. కేంద్ర హోమ్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన తాజా కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాలలో భాగంగా సామజిక దూరం పాటించాలి.
4. ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణలో కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ చర్యల నిబంధనలు గట్టిగ అమలు చేయడానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారిని నియమించాలి.