Election Commission
Bye Election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Smt. Pothula Sunitha
By MLAs
Resignation
on 01.11.2020
29.03.2023
2. The Commission, has decided to hold a bye-election to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule: -
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notifications
11th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
18th January, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
19th January, 2021 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
21st January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th January, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
28th January, 2021 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
01st February, 2021 (Monday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিধায়কদের মাধ্যমে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ বিধান পরিষদের উপনির্বাচন
06 JAN 2021 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
অন্ধপ্রদেশ বিধান পরিষদের একটি আসনে উপনির্বাচনের জন্য ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আজ দিনক্ষণ ঘোষণা করেছে।
ওই বিধানসভায় বিধায়কদের দ্বারা নির্বাচিত শ্রীমতি পথুলা সুনিতা ২০২০-র ১ নভেম্বর ইস্তফা দেওয়ায় ওই পদটি শূন্য হয়।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ওই পদে বিধায়কদের ভোটে উপনির্বাচনের জন্য দিন ঘোষণা করেছে।
বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের দিন- ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১(সোমবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন-
১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১(সোমবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র পরীক্ষার দিন- ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১( মঙ্গলবার)
মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন- ২১ জানুয়ারি( বৃহস্পতিবার)
নির্বাচনের দিন- ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১( বৃহস্পতিবার)
ভোট গ্রহণের সময়- সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে।
ভোট গণনার দিন- ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১( বৃহস্পতিবার)
বিকেল ৫ টা।
নির্বাচন পদ্ধতি সমাপনের সময়- ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১( সোমবার)
নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত বিধি নির্দেশিকাও কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা হয়েছে।
১) প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তিকে মাস্ক ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
২) নির্বাচন কেন্দ্রে এবং কক্ষে প্রবেশের সময় প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি কে থার্মাল চেকিং করতে হবে।
৩) স্যানিটাইজার ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
৪) কোভিড সংক্রান্ত বিধি মেনে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে।
কোভিড সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় বিধি মানা হচ্ছে কিনা তা তদারকির জন্য ভোটগ্রহণ স্থলে একজন উর্দ্ধতন আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করতে অন্ধপ্রদেশ সরকারের মুখ্য সচিবকে কমিশন নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।