Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates CEPI Centralized network lab at DBT-THSTI Faridabad through virtual platform;
The CEPI centralized laboratory at DBT-THSTI Faridabad is first of its kind in India and one of the seven in the world
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launches DBT’s e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19;announces successful manufacturing of One Crore diagnostic kits by AMTZ, Vishakhapatnam in partnership with DBT
DBT and BIRAC working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making vaccine and acceptability at Global level: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated one of the seven labs of the world called as the centralized network lab of Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) established at Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, through virtual platform in New Delhi today. THSTI is an institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is the only laboratory of such kind in India and is also accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) (ISO 17025:2017).
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup; JS, DBT and MD BIBCOL,Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal; Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Mr. Vishvajit Sahay ; Adviser, DBT,Dr. Alka Sharma; Executive Director (Officer in Charge), THSTI, Director, NIAB, Dr.Subeer S. Majumdar; Managing Director, Andhra Med Tech Zone (AMTZ), Visakahapatnam, Dr. Jitendra Sharma; Scientist ‘E’, DBT, Dr. Jyoti M Logani were present on the occasion andseveral scientists and officials of DBT and THSTI joinedthe function online.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded DBT and BIRAC for “working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic”. He said, “The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making the vaccine and its acceptability at Global level”.
The Minister recalled with great appreciation how the Indian scientists turned around the country from being an importer to an exporter of world class COVID kits and related products during the last year of difficult times. He reminded that scientists, frontline COVID warriors and general people rose to the occasion and fought the pandemic with focussed attention. He said, “Today, the country is in the forefront of developing vaccines against COVID-19”, and added, “already two of the 30 vaccines have already been cleared by the Drug Controller” for use and the rest are in advanced stages .
CEPI is an innovative partnership between public, private, philanthropic, and civil organizations, launched at Davos in 2017, to develop vaccines to stop future epidemics. The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India is implementing the Ind-CEPI mission titled ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development Aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)’. Ind-CEPI Mission aims to strengthen the development of vaccines for the diseases of epidemic potential in India as well as build coordinated preparedness in the Indian public health system and vaccine industry to address existing and emergent infectious threats in India. The major focus at present is to help evaluating new Covid-19 vaccines, using standard analysis and same reagents in all labs so that vaccine produced has global acceptance and repeatability of the results, for global use.
The clinical sample testing laboratories selected for this collaborative vaccine network are: Nexelis (Canada) and Public Health England (PHE; UK), VisMederiSrl (Italy), Viroclinics Biosciences BV (The Netherlands), Q2 Solutions (USA), International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research Bangladesh (ICDDR-B, Bangladesh), National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC, UK), and Translational Health Sciences and Technological Institute (THSTI, India). CEPI has approved costs of up to US $16million for this network. All COVID-19 vaccine developers can use this network for free to assess immunogenicity of their vaccine candidate against a common protocol, using clinical samples from preclinical, Phase I through Phase III trials.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19 that showcases the initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology for the mitigation of this Pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishment of research resources and offering services, the Department is focused on creating an ecosystem to foster Atmanirbharta for innovative product development, with societal relevance. The E-Book showcases the indigenous COVID-19 interventions developed by DBT supported initiatives.
Please click here for Background note:

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ফরিদাবাদে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের টিএইচএসটিআই প্রতিষ্ঠানে সিইপিআই সেন্ট্রালাইজড নেটওয়ার্ক ল্যাব উদ্বোধন করেছেন
ফরিদাবাদে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের টিএইচএসটিআই প্রতিষ্ঠানে, সিইপিআই সেন্ট্রালাইজড ল্যাবরেটরি দেশে এধরণের প্রথম এবং বিশ্বে ৭টির মধ্যে অন্যতম একটি
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, আজ নতুন দিল্লি থেকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ফরিদাবাদে কেন্দ্রীয় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ট্রানস্লেশনাল হেলথ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি ইনস্টিটিউট (টিএইচএসটিআই) –এ কোয়ালিশন ফর এপিডেমিক প্রিপেয়ার্ডনেশ ইনোভেশনস (সিইপিআই) –এর সেন্ট্রালাইজড নেটওয়ার্ক ল্যাবরেটরিস অন্যতম একটি ল্যাবের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বিশ্বে, মহামারী প্রতিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে আগাম প্রস্তুতি ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে যে ৭টি গবেষণাগার রয়েছে, এটি তার অন্যতম একটি। ভারতে এধরণের গবেষণাগার এই প্রথম এবং এই গবেষণাগারটি ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর টেস্টিং অ্যান্ড ক্যালিবারেশন ল্যাবরেটরিজ (এনএবিএল) –এর স্বীকৃত প্রতিষ্ঠান।
ভারতে এধরণের প্রথম গবেষণাগারটির উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ড. রেনু স্বরূপ, দপ্তরের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী চন্দ্র প্রকাশ গোয়েল, অতিরিক্ত সচিব ও আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা শ্রী বিশ্বজিৎ সহায়, টিএইচএসটিআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ডিরেক্টর ড. সুবীর এস মজুমদার সহ একাধিক বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা অনলাইনে যোগ দেন।
ফরিদাবাদের এধরণের গবেষণাগারটির উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষ্যে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, কোভিড মহামারী মোকাবিলায় গত ১০ মাসে কার্যকর একাধিক পন্থা উদ্ভাবনের জন্য জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, সিইপিআই –এর এই গবেষণাগারটি টিকা উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তুলতে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিষ্ঠান টিএইচএসটিআই –এর সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে আরো উন্নতমানের পরিষেবা দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, বিশ্বমানের কোভিড কিট বা সহায়ক সামগ্রী এবং এসংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম আমদানীকারক দেশ থেকে রপ্তানিকারী দেশ হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীরা যেভাবে প্রয়াসী হয়েছেন, তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে বলেন, মহামারীর মতো জটিল পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও বিজ্ঞানী, অগ্রভাগে থাকা কোভিড সেনানী এবং সাধারণ মানুষ আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে নিরন্তর কাজ করেছেন। আর একারণেই দেশ, আজ কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকা উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে সামনের সারিতে রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলারের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই ৩০টি টিকার মধ্যে ২টি টিকাকে মানব দেহে প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে। বাকি টিকাগুলির কার্যকরিতা যাচাই বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে সিইপিআই হল এমন একটি অভিনব অংশীদারিত্ব, যেখানে সরকারী, বেসরকারী এবং অসামরিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি সমান অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকে। ২০১৭তে ডাভোসে অভিনব অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কোয়ালিশন ফর এপিডেমিক প্রিপেয়ার্ডনেশ ইনোভেশনস (সিইপিআই) –এর সূচনা হয়। এধরণের অংশীদারিত্বমূলক উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল, ভবিষ্যৎ মহামারী প্রতিরোধে কার্যকর টিকা উদ্ভাবন। এখন সিইপিআই –এর মাধ্যমে নতুন ধরণের কোভিড – ১৯ টিকার উদ্ভাবনে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যাতে এক অভিন্ন আদর্শমান বজায় রেখে বিশ্বের ঐ ৭টি গবেষণাগারে একই ধরণের বৈজ্ঞানিক কাজকর্ম পরিচালিত হয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গবেষণালব্ধ ফলাফলের সমান গ্রহণযোগ্যতা সুনিশ্চিত হয়। বিশ্বের অন্য যে ৬টি দেশে সহযোগিতাভিত্তিক টিকা উদ্ভাবন নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার জন্য যে গবেষণাগারগুলিকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার কেন্দ্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, সেগুলি হল – কানাডার নেক্সেলিস, ব্রিটেনের পাবলিক হেল্থ ইংল্যান্ড, ইতালির ভিস মেদেরি এসআরএল, নেদারল্যান্ডের ভাইরোক্লিনিকস বায়োসায়েন্সেস বিভি, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের কিউ-2 সলিউশনস, বাংলাদেশের ইন্টারল্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ডাইয়ারিয়াল ডিজিস রিসার্চ এবং ব্রিটেনের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর বায়োলজিক্যাল স্ট্যান্ডারস অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল। বিশ্বের এই ৭টি গবেষণাগার নেটওয়ার্কের জন্য সিইপিআই –এর পক্ষ থেকে অনুসন্ধানমূলক কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় ১৬ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার খরচের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড – ১৯ টিকা উৎপাদনকারী এই ৭টি দেশের সমস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান নিখরচায় টিইপিআই নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবহার করতে পারে। উদ্ভাবিত টিকাগুলির মানব দেহে প্রয়োগের পর, তার কার্যকরিতা যাচাইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে এই নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন, কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক সমাধান সূত্র সম্বলিত একটি ই-পুস্তক প্রকাশ করেন। মহামারীর প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের গৃহীত উদ্যোগগুলির কথা এই বইয়ে স্থান পেয়েছে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সহায়তায় বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় কোভিড – ১৯ টিকা উদ্ভাবনের বিভিন্ন ঘটনা এই পুস্তকে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।