Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates CEPI Centralized network lab at DBT-THSTI Faridabad through virtual platform;
The CEPI centralized laboratory at DBT-THSTI Faridabad is first of its kind in India and one of the seven in the world
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launches DBT’s e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19;announces successful manufacturing of One Crore diagnostic kits by AMTZ, Vishakhapatnam in partnership with DBT
DBT and BIRAC working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making vaccine and acceptability at Global level: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated one of the seven labs of the world called as the centralized network lab of Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) established at Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, through virtual platform in New Delhi today. THSTI is an institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is the only laboratory of such kind in India and is also accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) (ISO 17025:2017).
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup; JS, DBT and MD BIBCOL,Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal; Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Mr. Vishvajit Sahay ; Adviser, DBT,Dr. Alka Sharma; Executive Director (Officer in Charge), THSTI, Director, NIAB, Dr.Subeer S. Majumdar; Managing Director, Andhra Med Tech Zone (AMTZ), Visakahapatnam, Dr. Jitendra Sharma; Scientist ‘E’, DBT, Dr. Jyoti M Logani were present on the occasion andseveral scientists and officials of DBT and THSTI joinedthe function online.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded DBT and BIRAC for “working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic”. He said, “The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making the vaccine and its acceptability at Global level”.
The Minister recalled with great appreciation how the Indian scientists turned around the country from being an importer to an exporter of world class COVID kits and related products during the last year of difficult times. He reminded that scientists, frontline COVID warriors and general people rose to the occasion and fought the pandemic with focussed attention. He said, “Today, the country is in the forefront of developing vaccines against COVID-19”, and added, “already two of the 30 vaccines have already been cleared by the Drug Controller” for use and the rest are in advanced stages .
CEPI is an innovative partnership between public, private, philanthropic, and civil organizations, launched at Davos in 2017, to develop vaccines to stop future epidemics. The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India is implementing the Ind-CEPI mission titled ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development Aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)’. Ind-CEPI Mission aims to strengthen the development of vaccines for the diseases of epidemic potential in India as well as build coordinated preparedness in the Indian public health system and vaccine industry to address existing and emergent infectious threats in India. The major focus at present is to help evaluating new Covid-19 vaccines, using standard analysis and same reagents in all labs so that vaccine produced has global acceptance and repeatability of the results, for global use.
The clinical sample testing laboratories selected for this collaborative vaccine network are: Nexelis (Canada) and Public Health England (PHE; UK), VisMederiSrl (Italy), Viroclinics Biosciences BV (The Netherlands), Q2 Solutions (USA), International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research Bangladesh (ICDDR-B, Bangladesh), National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC, UK), and Translational Health Sciences and Technological Institute (THSTI, India). CEPI has approved costs of up to US $16million for this network. All COVID-19 vaccine developers can use this network for free to assess immunogenicity of their vaccine candidate against a common protocol, using clinical samples from preclinical, Phase I through Phase III trials.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19 that showcases the initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology for the mitigation of this Pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishment of research resources and offering services, the Department is focused on creating an ecosystem to foster Atmanirbharta for innovative product development, with societal relevance. The E-Book showcases the indigenous COVID-19 interventions developed by DBT supported initiatives.
Please click here for Background note:

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈی بی ٹی- ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی فریدہ آباد میں ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ سی ای پی آئی سنٹرلائزڈ نیٹ ورک کا افتتاح کیا
سی ای پی آئی سنٹرلائزڈ لیباریٹری فرید آباد کے ڈی بی ٹی-ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اور دنیا میں 7 میں سے ایک لیباریٹری ہے
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے لئے سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجیائی حل سے متعلق ڈی بی ٹی کی ایک ای-بُک کا بھی اجرا کیا اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے، اے ایم ٹی زیڈ کی طرف سے ڈی بی ٹی کے اشتراک سے ایک کروڑ تشخیصی کٹ کی کامیاب تیاری کا اعلان کیا
عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی مؤثرمداخلتوں کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی گزشتہ 10 مہینوں سے انتھک طور پر سرگرم ہیں:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
سی ای پی آئی لیباریٹری عالمی سطح پر ویکسین بنانے اور اُسےعالمی طور پر تسلیم کرانے کے لئےٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی خدمات کے معیار کو بلند کرنے والی لیباریٹریوں میں ایک بڑا اضافہ ہوگی: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کےذریعے فرید آباد میں واقع ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) میں قائم وباؤں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری سے متعلق اخترعات سامنے لانےوالی سنٹرلائزڈنیٹ ورک لیباریٹری کے نام سے موسوم 7 لیباریٹریوں میں سے ایک کا افتتاح کیا۔فریدآباد میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمے ( ڈ ی بی ٹی) کا ادارہ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی یہ واحد لیباریٹری ہے، جو نیشنل ایکریڈیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیباریٹریوں (این اے بی ایل) سے بھی تسلیم شدہ ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ ، ڈی بی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور بی آئی بی سی او ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب چندر پرکاش گوئل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالی مشیر مسٹر وشوا جیت سہائے، ڈی بی ٹی کی مشیر ڈاکٹر الکا شرما، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر (آفیسر انچارج)، این آئی اے بی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سبیر ایس مجومداروشاکھا پٹنم کے آندھرا میڈٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زید ) کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما، ڈی بی ٹی، ‘ای’ کے سائنس داں ڈاکٹر جیوتی ایم لوگانی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے اور ڈی بی ٹی اور ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے کئی سائنس داں اور افسران نے تقریب میں آن لائن شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی عالمی وبا کووڈ سے مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے مؤثر مداخلتیں سامنے لانے کی 10 ماہی انتھک کوششوں کےلئے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ عالمی سطح پر ویکسین بنانے اور اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کرانے کےلئے مطلوب معیار بلند کرنے کی خاطر ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں سی ای پی آئی لیباریٹری ایک زبردست اضافہ ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بڑی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں نے مشکل دنوں سے گزرنے والے پچھلے سال کے دوران عالمی سطح کے کووڈ کٹس اوراس سے متعلق مصنوعات کے درآمدکار سے ملک کو برآمدکار بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ سائنس دانوں ، کووڈ سے محاذی سطح پر لوہا لینے والوں اور عام لوگوں نے سامنے آ کر پوری تندہی کے ساتھ اس وبا کا مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ویکسین تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے اور 30 مین سے 2 ویکسینوں کوڈرگ کنٹرولر نے استعمال کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ باقی ویکسین ایڈوانس مرحلے میں ہے۔
سی ای پی آئی کو 2017 میں داؤس میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کی عالمی وباؤں کو روکنے کاویکسین تیار کرنا تھا۔ یہ عوامی، نجی، رفاعی اور سول تنظیموں کی اختراعی ساجھیداری کا نتیجہ ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ تیزی سے ویکسین کی تیاری کے مشن کو عمل میں لا رہا ہے۔ ہند سی ای پی آئی مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی وبا جیسی بیماریوں کے لئے ویکسین کی تیاری کوتقویت دیناہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں موجود اور ابھرنے والے متعدی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے پبلک ہیلتھ سسٹم اور ویکسین انڈسٹری کے درمیان ارتباط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
باہمی ویکسین نیٹ ورک کےلئے جن نمونے کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:نیکسلس (کناڈا) اور پبلک ہیلتھ انگلینڈ (پی ایچ ای، یوکے)، وِس میڈیریسل(اٹلی)، وائرفوکلنکس، بایوسائنسز بی وی( ہالینڈ)، کیو2 سالیوشن (یو ایس اے)، انٹر نیشنل سنٹر فار ڈائرویل ڈیسیز ریسرچ بنگلہ دیش (آئی سی ڈی ڈی آر-بی، بنگلہ دیش)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار بایولوجیکل اسٹینڈرڈس اینڈ کنٹرول (این آئی بی ایس سی-یو کے) اور ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، انڈیا)۔ سی ای پی آئی نے اس نیٹ ورک کے لئے ایک کروڑ 60 لاکھ ڈالر تک کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کرنے والے سبھی ادارے اس نیٹ ورک کو کسی ادائیگی کے بغیر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس موقع پر کووڈ-19 کے لئے سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجیائی حل پر ایک ای-بُک کا بھی اجرا کیا، جس میں اس عالمی وبا کو ختم کرنےکے لئے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-بک میں کووڈ-19 کوختم کرنے کی ڈی بی ٹی کی تائید یافتہ دیسی کوششوں کو بھی دکھایا گیاہے۔
:Please click here for Background note