Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates CEPI Centralized network lab at DBT-THSTI Faridabad through virtual platform;
The CEPI centralized laboratory at DBT-THSTI Faridabad is first of its kind in India and one of the seven in the world
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launches DBT’s e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19;announces successful manufacturing of One Crore diagnostic kits by AMTZ, Vishakhapatnam in partnership with DBT
DBT and BIRAC working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making vaccine and acceptability at Global level: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated one of the seven labs of the world called as the centralized network lab of Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI) established at Translational Health Science & Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, through virtual platform in New Delhi today. THSTI is an institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). This is the only laboratory of such kind in India and is also accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) (ISO 17025:2017).
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup; JS, DBT and MD BIBCOL,Shri Chandra Prakash Goyal; Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Mr. Vishvajit Sahay ; Adviser, DBT,Dr. Alka Sharma; Executive Director (Officer in Charge), THSTI, Director, NIAB, Dr.Subeer S. Majumdar; Managing Director, Andhra Med Tech Zone (AMTZ), Visakahapatnam, Dr. Jitendra Sharma; Scientist ‘E’, DBT, Dr. Jyoti M Logani were present on the occasion andseveral scientists and officials of DBT and THSTI joinedthe function online.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded DBT and BIRAC for “working relentlessly over the past ten months to develop effective interventions for combating the COVID pandemic”. He said, “The CEPI laboratory will be a great addition to the ability of THSTI to enhance quality of services towards making the vaccine and its acceptability at Global level”.
The Minister recalled with great appreciation how the Indian scientists turned around the country from being an importer to an exporter of world class COVID kits and related products during the last year of difficult times. He reminded that scientists, frontline COVID warriors and general people rose to the occasion and fought the pandemic with focussed attention. He said, “Today, the country is in the forefront of developing vaccines against COVID-19”, and added, “already two of the 30 vaccines have already been cleared by the Drug Controller” for use and the rest are in advanced stages .
CEPI is an innovative partnership between public, private, philanthropic, and civil organizations, launched at Davos in 2017, to develop vaccines to stop future epidemics. The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India is implementing the Ind-CEPI mission titled ‘India Centric Epidemic Preparedness through Rapid Vaccine Development: Supporting Indian Vaccine Development Aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)’. Ind-CEPI Mission aims to strengthen the development of vaccines for the diseases of epidemic potential in India as well as build coordinated preparedness in the Indian public health system and vaccine industry to address existing and emergent infectious threats in India. The major focus at present is to help evaluating new Covid-19 vaccines, using standard analysis and same reagents in all labs so that vaccine produced has global acceptance and repeatability of the results, for global use.
The clinical sample testing laboratories selected for this collaborative vaccine network are: Nexelis (Canada) and Public Health England (PHE; UK), VisMederiSrl (Italy), Viroclinics Biosciences BV (The Netherlands), Q2 Solutions (USA), International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research Bangladesh (ICDDR-B, Bangladesh), National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC, UK), and Translational Health Sciences and Technological Institute (THSTI, India). CEPI has approved costs of up to US $16million for this network. All COVID-19 vaccine developers can use this network for free to assess immunogenicity of their vaccine candidate against a common protocol, using clinical samples from preclinical, Phase I through Phase III trials.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released the e-Book on S & T solutions for COVID -19 that showcases the initiatives undertaken by the Department of Biotechnology for the mitigation of this Pandemic. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishment of research resources and offering services, the Department is focused on creating an ecosystem to foster Atmanirbharta for innovative product development, with societal relevance. The E-Book showcases the indigenous COVID-19 interventions developed by DBT supported initiatives.
Please click here for Background note:

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से फरीदाबाद के डी बी टी - ट्रांसलेशन स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञानं एव प्रद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई) में सी ई पी आई सेंट्रलाइज्ड नेटवर्क प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
फरीदाबाद स्थित डीबीटी-टीएचएसटीआई सीईपीआई (कोंलिएशन फॉर एपिडेमिक प्रीपरेडनेस इनोवेशंस) सेंट्रलाइज्ड प्रयोगशाला, भारत में अपनी तरह का पहली और दुनिया की सातवी प्रयोगशाला है
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर डीबीटी की ई-बुक लांच की; विशाखापत्तनम स्थित आंध्रप्रदेश मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड)ने जैव प्रौदयोगीकी संस्थान के साथ मिल कर एक करोड़ जांच किट बनाई
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा- कोविड महामारी से निपटने और इस दिशा में प्रभावी परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए डीबीटी और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) पिछले दस महीनों से लगातार काम कर रहे हैं
टीएचएसटीआई की वैक्सीन को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार्य बनाने और इनकी सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में सीईपीआई प्रयोगशाला की भूमिका अहम होगी: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
05 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सेंट्रलाइज्ड नेटवर्क लैब का उद्घाटन किया। यह लैब फरीदाबाद के ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई) के बायो टेक्नोलॉजी डिपार्टमेंट (डीबीटी) में स्थापित किया गया है। इससे महामारी विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अधिक काम हो सकेगा। इस तरह का यह लैब भारत में पहला और दुनिया का सातवां है। इसे नेशनल एक्रिडिटेशन बोर्ड फॉर टेस्टिंग एंड कैलिब्रेशन लेबोरेटरीज (एनएबीएल) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, संयुक्त सचिव श्री चंद्र प्रकाश गोयल, अतिरिक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार विश्वजीत सहाय, डीबीटी के सलाहकार डॉ. अल्का शर्मा, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एनिमल बायोटेक्नोलॉजी के निदेशक और टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रभारी अधिकारी) डॉ.सुबेर एस. मजूमदार, आंध्र मेड टेक जोन (एएमटीजेड) के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र शर्मा, डीबीटी के वैज्ञानिक ‘ई’ डॉ. ज्योति एम लोगानी के साथ-साथ कई सम्मानित वैज्ञानिको और अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कोविड महामारी से निपटने और इस दिशा में प्रभावी परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी पिछले दस महीनों से लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "टीएचएसटीआई की वैक्सीन को वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार्य बनाने और इनकी सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में सीईपीआई प्रयोगशाला की भूमिका अहम होगी।"
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के कार्यों की सराहना भी की और कहा कि इन्होंने देश में पिछले साल मुश्किल समय में भी विश्वस्तरीय कोविड किट और इससे संबंधित उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में देश को निर्यातक बना दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों, फ्रंटलाइन कोरोना योद्धाओं और आम जनता ने इस अवसर पर जागरुकता और बड़े ही साहस के साथ महामारी का मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज देश कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीके विकसित करने में सबसे आगे है। दवा नियंत्रक ने 30 में से दो टीकों को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है और बाकी टीके इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।"
सीईपीआई एक सार्वजनिक, निजी, परोपकारी और नागरिक संगठनों के बीच एक नवीन साझेदारी है, जिसे 2017 में दावोस में शुरू किया गया था ताकि भविष्य में महामारियों को रोकने के लिए टीके विकसित किए जा सकें। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार सीईपीआई मिशन का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इसका शीर्षक है- रैपिड वैक्सीन डेवलपमेंट के माध्यम से भारत केंद्रित महामारी की तैयारी: वैश्विक पहल के साथ गठबंधन कर भारत में वैक्सीन का विकास करना।
इंडिया सीईपीआई मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत में महामारी के लिए टीकों के विकास की दिशा में काम करना और साथ ही भारत में मौजूदा और उभरते संक्रामक खतरों को दूर करने के लिए भारतीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और वैक्सीन उद्योग में समन्वित तैयारी का निर्माण करना है। वर्तमान में इसका प्रमुख उद्देश देश के सभी प्रयोगशालाओं में मानक विश्लेषण और एक समान क्षमताओं का उपयोग करते हुए नए कोविड-19 टीकों का मूल्यांकन करने में मदद करना है, ताकि उत्पादित वैक्सीन को दुनियाभर में उपयोग के लिए वैश्विक स्वीकृति और परिणाम हासिल हो सके।
इस नेटवर्क के लिए चुने गए क्लिनिकल सैंपल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं निम्न हैं:- नेक्सेलिस (कनाडा) और पब्लिक हेल्थ इंग्लैंड (पीएचई; यूके), विस्मैडेरी (इटली), विरोक्लिनिक्स बायोसाइंसेज बीवी (नीदरलैंड), क्यू 2 सॉल्यूशंस (यूएसए), इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर डायरियल रोग अनुसंधान, बांग्लादेश (आईसीडीडीआर-बी, बांग्लादेश), नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर बायोलॉजिकल स्टैंडर्ड एंड कंट्रोल (एनआईबीएससी, यूके), और ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजिकल इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई, भारत)। सीईपीआई ने इस नेटवर्क के लिए 16 मिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर तक की लागत को मंजूरी दी है। सभी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन डेवलपर्स इम्युनोजेनेसिटी का आकलन करने के लिए इस नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इसमें प्रीक्लिनिकल चरण I से लेकर चरण III के परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के लिए विज्ञानं और टेक्नोलॉजी समाधानों पर ई-बुक का विमोचन किया। यह ई-बुक इस महामारी को दूर करने की दिशा में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अथक परिश्रम को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें स्वदेशी टीकों के विकास, पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित उपचार संबंधी प्रक्रिया और चिकित्सीय फॉर्मूला, अनुसंधान के लिए संसाधनों की स्थापना और महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं की पेशकश करने के साथ ही इनोवेटिव उत्पादों के विकास की दिशा में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए एक वातावरण तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस ई-बुक में डीबीटी द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे स्वदेशी कोविड-19 के उत्पादों का जिक्र किया गया है।
कृपया पृष्ठभूमि नोट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
एमजी/ एएम/