Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत होने जा रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
तटीय क्षेत्रों का विकास तथा मेहनतकश मछुआरों का कल्याण सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं में एक: प्रधानमंत्री
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि तटीय क्षेत्रों का विकास तथा मेहनतकश मछुआरों का कल्याण सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं में एक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने, तटीय अवसंचरना को सुधारने तथा मरीन इकोसिस्टम को संरक्षित करने के लिए तटीय क्षेत्र विकास की बहुमुखी योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोच्चि-मंगलुरू प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के बाद समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तटवर्ती राज्य केरल तथा कर्नाटक की चर्चा करते हुए विस्तार से तेज और संतुलित तटीय क्षेत्र विकास के अपने विजन को विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक, केरल तथा अन्य दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों जैसे तटीय राज्यों में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने के लिए व्यापक योजना चलाई जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था आत्मनिर्भर भारत का महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत होगी। बंदरगाहों तथा तटीय सड़कों को कनेक्ट किया जा रहा है और इसका फोकस मल्टीमोड कनेक्टिविटी पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने तटीय क्षेत्र को जीवन यापन की सुगमता तथा व्यापार-सुगमता के रोल मॉडल में बदलने के उद्देश्य से काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तटीय क्षेत्रों के मछुआरा समुदाय की चर्चा की जो न केवल समुद्री धन पर निर्भर हैं बल्कि इसके रक्षक भी। सरकार ने तटीय इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण और समृद्धि के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में गहरे समुद्र में काम करने वाले मछुआरों की सहायता, अलग मछली पालन विभाग, किफायती ऋण प्रदान करना तथा मछली पालन के काम में लगे लोगों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड देना शामिल है। इससे उद्यमियों तथा सामान्य मछुआरों को मदद मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल में लॉन्च की गई 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य संपदा योजना की भी चर्चा की। इस योजना से केरल तथा कर्नाटक में लाखों मछुआरे प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभान्वित होंगे। भारत मछली उत्पाद निर्यात में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। भारत को गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न सी फूड प्रोसेसिंग हब में बदलने के सभी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। भारत समुद्री शैवाल की बढ़ती मांग पूरी करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है, क्योंकि किसानों को समुद्री शैवाल लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।