Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নীলা অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎস হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ কল্যাণ সাধন কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাধান্যৰ বিষয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ কল্যাণ সাধন কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাধান্যৰ বিষয়। উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন, উপকূলীয় আন্তঃগাথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সমুদ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বহুমুখী পৰিক্লপনাৰ কথা তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কোচী-মাংগালুৰু নেচনেল গেছ পাইপলাইন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুখন উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্য কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকক লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু ভাৰসাম্য উন্নয়নক লৈ তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীসমূহ বিস্তৃতভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা আৰু অন্যান্য দক্ষিণ ভাৰতীয়ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে এখ বিস্তৃত আঁচনি শীঘ্ৰেই ৰূপায়ন কৰা হ’ব। অনাগত দিনসমূহত নীলা অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উৎস হ’ব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বহুমুখী যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বন্দৰ আৰু উপকূলীয় পথসমূহ সংযুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। দেশৰ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলসমূহক ইজ অৱ লিভিং আৰু ইজ অৱ বিজনেছৰ এক আদৰ্শ স্থান হিচাপে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰে কাম কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰসংগ উত্থাপন কৰি কয় যে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকল সমুদ্ৰৰ ওপৰত কেৱল নিৰ্ভৰশীলে নহয়, ইয়াৰ অভিভাৱকো। সেইবাবে চৰকাৰে উপকূলীয় পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বৰ্ধিত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি উপকূলীয় আন্তঃগাথনি উন্নত কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি হোৱা ২০ হাজাৰ কোটিৰ মৎস্য সম্পদা যোজনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে কেৰালা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ লাখ লাখ মাছমৰীয়াক উপকৃত কৰিব। ভাৰতে মীন পালন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰপ্তানিত দিনক দিনে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ভাৰতক উন্নত মানবিশিষ্ট ছী-ফুড হাবত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।