Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਚੀ-ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਕੰਢੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ ਰਾਖੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਕੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵੱਖਰਾ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕਰਨਾ, ਐਕੁਆਕਲਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਮਤਸਿਆ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ-ਭੋਜਨ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕਾਈ) ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।