Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரம், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக இருக்கப் போகிறது: பிரதமர்
கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் மேம்பாடும், மீனவர்களின் நலனும் அரசின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமை : பிரதமர்
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாடும், கடினமாக உழைக்கும் மீனவர்களின் நலனும் அரசின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்று என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்துதல், கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், கடல்சார் சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கிய கடலோர பகுதி மேம்பாட்டின் பன்முகத் திட்டத்தைக் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துக் கூறினார். கொச்சி- மங்களூரு இடையேயான குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் திட்டத்தை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தபின் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
கேரளா, கர்நாடகா என்ற இரண்டு கடலோர மாநிலங்களின் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பேசியதால்அவர் கடலோரப் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டின் விரைவான மற்றும் நடுநிலையான தொலை நோக்கு குறித்து விரிவாகப் பேசினார். கர்நாடகா, கேரளா மற்றும் இதர தென் இந்திய மாநிலங்களில், கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு விரிவான திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரம் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக இருக்கப்போகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பன்முக இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், துறைமுகங்களும், கடலோர சாலைகளும் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன. நமது கடலோரப் பகுதியை, எளிதான வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதற்கு முன் மாதிரியாக மாற்றும் நோக்குடன் தாம் செயல்பட்டு கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மீனவர்கள் கடலைச் சார்ந்து மட்டும் இல்லாமல், அதன் பாதுகாவலர்களாகவும் உள்ளனர் என்ற பிரதமர், கடலோர சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், வளப்படுத்தவும் அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். தேவைக்கேற்ப கடலோர கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆழ்கடல் மீன்பிடி மீனவர்களுக்கு உதவுதல், தனி மீன்வளத்துறை, எளிய கடன்கள் அளித்தல், மீன் வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபடுவர்களுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கும், மீனவர்களுக்கும் உதவுகின்றன.
சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ரூ.20 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டம் குறித்து பிரதமர் பேசினார். இத்திட்டம் கேரளா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான மீனவர்களுக்கு நேரடியாகப் பலன் அளிக்கிறது. மீன்வளம் தொடர்பான ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. தரமான கடல் உணவு மையமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. கடற்பாசி தயாரிப்பில் விவசாயிகள் ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்படுவதால், அதிகரித்து வரும் கடற்பாசி தேவையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.