Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নীল অর্থনীতি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
উপকূল এলাকার উন্নয়ন এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণে সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয় : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, সরকার উপকূল এলাকার উন্নয়ন এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণে সর্বদাই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। নীল অর্থনীতিতে রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে উপকূল এলাকার উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি বহুমুখী পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উপকূল অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন এবং সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সুরক্ষাতে প্রয়োজনীয় একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোচি-ম্যাঙ্গালুরু প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করার পর ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যখন দক্ষিণের এই দুটি উপকূলীয় রাজ্যের গ্যাস পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনে ভাষণ দিচ্ছেন, তখন তিনি উপকূল এলাকার দ্রুত ও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ উন্নয়নেও তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা তুলে ধরেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কর্ণাটক, কেরল ও দক্ষিণের অন্যান্য উপকূলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে নীল অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে এক সুসংবদ্ধ পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। নীল অর্থনীতি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হয়ে উঠবে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উপকূল এলাকায় সড়ক এবং বন্দরগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনে মাল্টি-মোডাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমরা উপকূল অঞ্চলকে সহজে জীবনযাপনের এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের এক আদর্শ মডেল হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি।"
উপকূল অঞ্চলে মৎস্যজীবীদের প্রসঙ্গের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এঁরা কেবল মহাসমুদ্রের সম্পদের ওপরই নির্ভরশীল নন, বরং তাঁরা সমুদ্রসম্পদের অভিভাবক। এই লক্ষ্যে সরকার উপকূল অঞ্চলের বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সংরক্ষণ ও সমৃদ্ধকরণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। গভীর সমুদ্রে যাঁরা মৎস্য শিকার করেন তাঁদেরকে সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি, পৃথক মৎস্যচাষ দপ্তর, সহজ শর্তে ঋণ সহায়তা এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা শিল্পোদ্যোগী তথা সাধারণ মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছেও পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রতি ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকার মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা চালু করার প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই কর্মসূচির ফলে কেরল ও কর্ণাটকের লক্ষ লক্ষ মৎস্যজীবী সরাসরি লাভবান হবেন। ভারত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে মৎস্যসম্পদ রপ্তানিতে অগ্রগতি করছে। ভারতকে প্রক্রিয়াজাত গুণমানবিশিষ্ট সামুদ্রিক খাদ্যপণ্যে এক অগ্রণী দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সবরকম চেষ্টা চলছে। কৃষকদের পাশাপাশি, সমুদ্রসম্পদ আহরণকারীদের চাহিদা পূরণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে ভারত। এই লক্ষ্যে সমুদ্রসম্পদ আহরণকারীদের পাশাপাশি সামুদ্রিক খাদ্যপণ্য উৎপাদনে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।