Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ଲୁ ଇକୋନୋମି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସ ହେବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା। ବ୍ଲୁ ଇକୋନୋମି ଦିଗରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ସୁଧାର ତଥା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରିବେଶକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବହୁମୁଖି ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କୋଚି-ମାଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପ ଲାଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବା ପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଏହା କହିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ କେରଳ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଉପକୂଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ନିଜର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭଳି ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ଲୁ ଇକୋନୋମିର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସ ହେବ। ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସଡ଼କକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି। ବହୁମୁଖି ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଏଥିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଜୀବନଧାରଣରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ଏବଂ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତାର ରୋଲ ମଡେଲରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ କେବଳ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ନୁହନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଏହାର ରକ୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି। ସରକାର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ରାରେ ମାଛ ମାରୁଥିବା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା, ଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ବିଭାଗ, ଶସ୍ତାରେ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଦେବା ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିକଟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 20 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦା ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଳେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଫଳରେ କେରଳ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭବାନ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ରପ୍ତାନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରୁଛି। ଭାରତକୁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶୈବାଳର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିପାରିବ, କାରଣ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶୈବାଳ ଲଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି ।