Prime Minister's Office
Blue Economy is going to be an important source of AatamnirbharBharat: PM
Development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government: PM
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has said that the development of the coastal areas and welfare of hardworking fishermen is one of the important priorities of the Government. He outlined a multi-pronged plan for coastal area development comprising transforming the blue economy, improvement of coastal infrastructure and protecting the marine ecosystem. He was speaking after dedicating Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation through a video conference today.
As the Prime Minister was speaking to the two coastal states of Kerala and Karnataka, he spoke at length about his vision of fast and balanced coastal area development. He said that a comprehensive plan for the development of the blue economy in the coastal states like Karnataka, Kerala and other South Indian states is under implementation. He said the Blue Economy is going to be an important source of Aatamnirbhar India. Ports and coastal roads are being connected with a focus on multi-modal connectivity. We are working with an aim to turn our coastal region into a role model of ease of living and ease of doing business, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister touched upon the fisherman communities in the coastal areas who are not only dependent on the ocean wealth but also are the guardian of the same. For this, the Government has taken many steps to protect and enrich the coastal ecosystem. Coastal infrastructure is being improved to meet the demand of the rising needs and aspirations. Steps like helping fishermen with deep sea fishing, separate fisheries department, providing affordable loans and Kisan Credit Cards to the people engaged in aquaculture are helping both entrepreneurs and general fishermen.
The Prime Minister also talked of the recently launched 20 thousand crore MatasyaSamapadaYojna which will directly benefit lacs of fishermen in Kerala and Karnataka. India is progressing rapidly in the fishery related exports. All steps are being taken to turn India into a quality processed sea-food hub. India can play a major role in fulfilling the growing demand of seaweed, as farmers are being encouraged for seaweed farming.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیلگوں معیشت آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہونے جارہی ہے: وزیراعظم
ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی اور محنت کش ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک: وزیراعظم
05 JAN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی اور محنت کش ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیلگوں معیشت میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے، ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ساحلی علاقے کی ترقی کے کثیر جہتی منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔وزیر اعظم آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کوچی – منگلورو قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن قوم کو وقف کرنے کے بعد ایک تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ساحلی ریاست کیرالہ اور کرناٹک کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے تفصیل سے تیز اور متوازن ساحلی خطے کی ترقی کے اپنے تصور پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور دیگر جنوب بھارتی ریاستوں جیسے ساحلی ریاستوں میں نیلگوں معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے وسیع منصوبے کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نیلگوں معیشت آتم نربھر بھارت کا اہم وسیلہ ہوگی۔ بندرگاہوں اور ساحلی سڑکوں کو جوڑا جارہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں خصوصی توجہ ملٹی موڈ کنیکٹیوٹی پر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا ہے کہ ہم اپنے ساحلی علاقے کو زندگی گزارنے کی سہولت اور کاروباری آسانی کے رول ماڈل میں بدلنے کے مقصد سے کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ساحلی علاقوں کی ماہی گیر برادری کا ذکر کیا، جو نہ صرف سمندری دولت پر انحصار کرتے ہیں بلکہ اس کے محافظ بھی ہیں۔ حکومت نے ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور خوش حالی کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں گہرے سمندر میں کام کرنے والے ماہی گیروں کی مدد، الگ ماہی پروری محکمہ، کفایتی شرحوں پر قرض فراہم کرنا اور ماہی پروری کے کام میں مصروف لوگوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دینا شامل ہے۔ اس سے کاروباریوں اور عام ماہی گیروں کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی متسیا سمپدا اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس اسکیم سے کیرالہ اور کرناٹک میں لاکھوں ماہی گیر براہ راست مستفیض ہوں گے۔ بھارت ماہی گیری سے متعلق برآمدات کے معاملے میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔ بھارت کو معیاری سی-فوڈ (خورد و نوش کی سمندری چیزیں) پروسیسنگ ہب میں بدلنے کے لئے سبھی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ بھارت سی ویڈ کی بڑھتی مانگ کی تکمیل کرنے میں اہم رول نبھاسکتا ہے، کیونکہ کسانوں کی سی ویڈ کاشت کاری کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔