Ministry of Defence
BEML hands over dividend worth Rs 5.625 crore to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
04 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) paid dividend worth Rs 5.625 crore to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi today. The cheque was handed over by Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BEML Dr Deepak Kumar Hota.
The Company has declared dividend of Rs six per share, i.e.,60 per cent of the equity share capital, which amounts to Rs 24.99 crore for the financial year (FY) 2019-20.
Incorporated in 1964, BEMLis Schedule ‘A’DPSU, under the Ministry of Defence (MoD) engaged in the design, development, manufacturing and after-sales-service of a wide range of products for core sectors of economy such as coal, mining, steel, cement, power, irrigation, construction, road building, defence, railway and metro transportation system &aerospace.
The BEML is a listed Company and the Government holds 54.03 per cent of the total paid up capital of the Company. Under its Defence segment, the BEML offershigh mobility &recovery vehicles, bridge systems, vehicles for missile projects, tank transportation trailers, milrailwagons, mine ploughs, crash fire tenders, aircraft towing tractors, aircraft weapon loading trolley, etc.
As on today, the Company is having an order book position of over Rs11500 crore which is under execution.This includes supply of India’s biggest designed & developed 190T Dump Trucks to CIL, Driverless Metro cars (Unattended Train Operation-UTO) to MMRDA and High Mobility Trucks for Bridge Systems and Missile systems to Defence Services.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, other senior officials of MoD and the DPSU were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीईएमएल ने 5.625 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को सौंपा
04 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (बीईएमएल) ने आज नई दिल्ली में 5.625 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को सौंपा। बीईएमएल के अध्यक्ष तथा प्रबंध निदेशक डॉक्टर दीपक कुमार होता ने इसके लिये चेक का भुगतान किया।
कंपनी ने प्रति शेयर छह रुपये का लाभांश घोषित किया है, अर्थात इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 60 प्रतिशत जो वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिये 24.99 करोड़ रुपये है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 1964 में सम्मिलित बीईएमएल अनुसूची 'क' की डीपीएसयू है जो अर्थव्यवस्था के अनेक प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे कोयला, खनन, स्टील, सीमेंट, बिजली, सिंचाई, निर्माण, सड़क निर्माण, रक्षा, रेलवे एवं मेट्रो परिवहन प्रणाली एवं एयरोस्पेस से जुड़े उत्पादों की डिज़ाइन तैयार करने, निर्माण करने तथा उत्पादों की बिक्री के बाद सर्विस करने के कामकाज से जुड़ी है।
बीईएमएल एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है एवं सरकार के पास कंपनी की 54.03 प्रतिशत पूंजी है। रक्षा क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत बीईएमएल में उच्चस्तर के गतिमान एवं रिकवरी वाहन, पुल प्रणालियां, मिसाइल परियोजनाओं के लिये वाहन, टैंक परिवहन ट्रेलर, सैन्य उद्देश्यों वाली रेलवे गाड़ियां, माइन प्लाऊ, क्रैश फायर टेंडर्स, एयरक्राफ्ट खींचने वाले ट्रैक्टर, एयरक्राफ्ट के हथियार ढोने वाली ट्रॉलियां इत्यादि बनाए जाते हैं।
आज कंपनी के पास 11500 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर मौजूद हैं जिनको अमलीजामा पहनाया जा रहा है। इनमें सीआईएल को भारत में डिज़ाइन किये गए तथा विकास किये गए सबसे बड़े 190 टी डम्प ट्रकों, एमएमआरडीए को चालक रहित मेट्रो कारों तथा रक्षा सेवाओं को पुल प्रणालियों हेतु उच्च स्तरीय गति वाले ट्रकों तथा मिसाइल प्रणालियों की आपूर्ति भी शामिल है।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, रक्षा मंत्रालय तथा डीपीएसयू के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे ।