Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2 January
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2nd January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi will also be present on the occasion. The ceremony will be virtually attended by over 5000 invitees including officials, industry leaders, academicians and students, alumni & faculty of IIM Sambalpur.
About IIM Sambalpur
IIM Sambalpur is the first IIM to implement the idea of flipped classroom where the basic concepts are learnt in digital mode and experiential learning takes place in the class, through live projects from the industry. The Institute also outscored all other IIMs in terms of highest gender diversity with 49% girl students in MBA (2019-21) batch and 43% in MBA (2020-22) batch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2 જાન્યુઆરીએ આઈઆઈએમ સંબલપુરના કાયમી કેમ્પસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, 2 જાન્યુઆરી 2021 ના ​​રોજ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સવારે 11 કલાકે આઈઆઈએમ સંબલપુરના કાયમી કેમ્પસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે ઓડિશાના રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ શ્રી રમેશ પોખરીયલ નિશંક’, શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન અને શ્રી પ્રતાપચંદ્ર સારંગી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ સમારોહમાં અધિકારીઓ, ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, આઇઆઇએમ સંબલપુરના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી સહિત 5000 થી વધુ આમંત્રિતો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આઈઆઈએમ સંબલપુર વિશે...
આઇઆઇએમ સંબલપુર એ ફ્લિપ કરેલા વર્ગખંડના વિચારને અમલમાં મૂકનાર પ્રથમ આઈઆઈએમ છે જ્યાં મૂળભૂત વિચારો ડિજિટલ મોડમાં શીખવવામાં આવે છે અને ઉદ્યોગ ને જીવંત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા વર્ગમાં પ્રાયોગિક શિક્ષણ આપવામાં આવે છે. સંસ્થાએ એમબીએ (2019-21) બેચમાં 49% અને એમબીએ (2020-22) બેચમાં 43% વિદ્યાર્થીનીઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચતમ લિંગ વિવિધતાના સંદર્ભમાં અન્ય તમામ આઈઆઈએમને પણ પાછળ છોડી દીધી છે.