Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2 January
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2nd January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi will also be present on the occasion. The ceremony will be virtually attended by over 5000 invitees including officials, industry leaders, academicians and students, alumni & faculty of IIM Sambalpur.
About IIM Sambalpur
IIM Sambalpur is the first IIM to implement the idea of flipped classroom where the basic concepts are learnt in digital mode and experiential learning takes place in the class, through live projects from the industry. The Institute also outscored all other IIMs in terms of highest gender diversity with 49% girl students in MBA (2019-21) batch and 43% in MBA (2020-22) batch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2 ତାରିଖରେ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଆଇଆଇଏମର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଲାଗି ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ଥର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 2 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2021 ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 11ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ଲାଗି ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ଥର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’, ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତାପ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ। ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 5000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ। ଏମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତୃବର୍ଗ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଆଇଆଇଏମ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରର ପୂର୍ବତନ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକଗଣ।
ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଆଇଆଇଏମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଫ୍ଲିପଡ କ୍ଲାସରୁମ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ଆଇଆଇଏମ। ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ମୌଳିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଆଧାରିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରୁ ଲାଇଭ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଗୃହରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ। ସେହିପରି ଲିଙ୍ଗ ବିବିଧତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଆଇଆଇଏମକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଛି। ଏଠାରେ 2019-21 ଏମବିଏ ବ୍ୟାଚରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 49% ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ଥିବା ବେଳେ 2020-22 ଏମବିଏ ବ୍ୟାଚରେ 43% ଛାତ୍ରୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି।