Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2 January
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur on 2nd January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi will also be present on the occasion. The ceremony will be virtually attended by over 5000 invitees including officials, industry leaders, academicians and students, alumni & faculty of IIM Sambalpur.
About IIM Sambalpur
IIM Sambalpur is the first IIM to implement the idea of flipped classroom where the basic concepts are learnt in digital mode and experiential learning takes place in the class, through live projects from the industry. The Institute also outscored all other IIMs in terms of highest gender diversity with 49% girl students in MBA (2019-21) batch and 43% in MBA (2020-22) batch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
2 जनवरी को प्रधानमंत्री आईआईएम संबलपुर के स्थायी परिसर की आधारशिला रखेंगे
31 DEC 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ओडिशा के संबलपुर स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के स्थायी परिसर की आधारशिला रखेंगे। ओडिशा के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद रहेंगे। इस समारोह में अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लीडर्स, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, पूर्व छात्रों और आईआईएम संबलपुर के शिक्षकों सहित 5000 से अधिक आगंतुक डिजिटल माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
आईआईएम संबलपुर के बारे में
आईआईएम संबलपुर फ्लिप्ड क्लासरूम के आइडिया को लागू करने वाला पहला आईआईएम है, जहां मूलभूत अवधारणाओं को डिजिटिल तरीके से सिखाया जाता है और उद्योग से लाइव प्रोजेक्ट्स के माध्यम से कक्षा में प्रायोगिक शिक्षा दी जाती है। इस संस्थान ने उच्चतम लिंग विविधता के मामले में दूसरे आईआईएम को पीछे छोड़ दिया, यहां एमबीए (2019-21) बैच में 49 प्रतिशत और एमबीए (2020-22) बैच में 43 प्रतिशत छात्राएं हैं।