Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan nominated to the Board of GAVI, The Vaccine Alliance
29 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has been nominated by the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI) as a member on the GAVI Board.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing the South East Area Regional Office(SEARO)/ Western Pacific Regional Office (WPRO) constituency on the GAVI Board. The seat is currently held by Mr. MyintHtwe of Myanmar. Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing India from 1stJanuary 2021 until 31st December 2023.
The Board normally meets twice a year in June and November/ Decemberand holds an annual retreat, normally in March or April. All these meetings arenormally attended in person.
The GAVIBoard is responsible for strategic direction and policy-making, oversees the operations of the Vaccine Alliance and monitors programme implementation. With membership drawn from a range of partner organisations, as well as experts from the private sector, the Board provides a forum for balanced strategic decision making, innovation and partner collaboration.
GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance as part of its mission to save lives, reduce poverty and protect the world against the threat of epidemics, has helped vaccinate more than 822 million children in the world’s poorest countries, preventing more than 14 million future deaths.
Dr.NgoziOkonjo-lweala presently serves as Chair of the GAVIAlliance Board.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசிக் கூட்டணி வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினராக டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நியமனம்
29 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசிக் கூட்டணி வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினராக மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசிக் கூட்டணி வாரியத்தின் உறுப்பினராக மியான்மரைச் சேர்ந்த திரு. மின்ட்ஹிட்வே உள்ளார். இவரது பதவிக்காலம் வரும் 31ஆம் தேதியுடன் முடிகிறது. இந்த நிலையில் இந்தப் பதவிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசிக் கூட்டணி வாரியத்தில், தென்கிழக்கு மண்டல அலுவலகம், மேற்கத்திய பசிபிக் மண்டல அலுவலகத் தொகுதியின் பிரதிநிதியாக 2021 ஜனவரி 1ஆம் தேதி முதல், 2023 டிசம்பர் 31ஆம் தேதி வரை டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் செயல்படுவார்.
இந்த வாரியம் ஆண்டுக்கு இரு முறை கூடி தடுப்பூசித் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும். இந்த உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசிக் கூட்டணி வாரியம், தனது திட்டங்கள் மூலம் உலக நாடுகளைத் தொற்றுநோய் அச்சுறுத்தலில் இருந்து காக்கிறது, ஏழ்மையைக் குறைக்கிறது, மனித உயிர்களைக் காக்கிறது. உலகின் ஏழை நாடுகளில் 822 மில்லியனுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட இந்த வாரியம் உதவியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684403