صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو ویکسین اتحاد بورڈ آف گاوی کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا
29 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29دسمبر ،2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو ویکسین اور ٹیکہ کاری کے عالمی اتحاد گاوی بورڈ کے رکن کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن گاوی بورڈ سے متعلق ، جنوب مشرقی علاقے کے دفتر ایس ای اے آر او / مغربی بحرل الکاہل خطے کے دفتر ڈبلیو پی آر او حلقے کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ یہ سیٹ فی الحال میانمار کے جناب منٹ ہتھوے کے پاس ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن بھارت کی نمائندگی یکم جنوری 2021 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک کریں گے۔
بورڈ کی میٹنگ عام طو رپر سال میں دو بار جون اور نومبر / دسمبر میں ہوتی ہے؛ اور یہ سالانہ میٹنگ عام طور پر دوبارہ مارچ یا اپریل میں ہوتی ہے۔ ان سبھی میٹنگوں میں عام طور پر لوگ بذات خود شرکت کرتے ہیں۔
گاوی بورڈ حکمت عملی پر مبنی ہدایت اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے اور یہ ویکسن اتحاد کے کام کاج کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد پر نظر رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بورڈ حکمت عملی پر مبنی متوازن فیصلہ سازی ، اختراع اور اشتراک کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ویکسین اتحاد، زندگیاں بچانے کے اپنے مشن کے حصے کے طور پر غریبی کو کم کرتا ہے اور عالمی وباؤں کے خطرے سے دنیا کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ اس اتحاد نے دنیا کے غریب ترین ملکوں میں 822 ملین سے زیادہ بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری میں مدد کی ہے جس سے مستقبل میں 14 ملین سے زیادہ بچوں کی موت کو روکا جا سکا ہے۔
گاوی اتحاد بورڈ کے صدر کے طور پر فی الحال ڈاکٹر نگوزی اوکونجو - ویالا خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan nominated to the Board of GAVI, The Vaccine Alliance
29 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has been nominated by the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI) as a member on the GAVI Board.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing the South East Area Regional Office(SEARO)/ Western Pacific Regional Office (WPRO) constituency on the GAVI Board. The seat is currently held by Mr. MyintHtwe of Myanmar. Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be representing India from 1stJanuary 2021 until 31st December 2023.
The Board normally meets twice a year in June and November/ Decemberand holds an annual retreat, normally in March or April. All these meetings arenormally attended in person.
The GAVIBoard is responsible for strategic direction and policy-making, oversees the operations of the Vaccine Alliance and monitors programme implementation. With membership drawn from a range of partner organisations, as well as experts from the private sector, the Board provides a forum for balanced strategic decision making, innovation and partner collaboration.
GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance as part of its mission to save lives, reduce poverty and protect the world against the threat of epidemics, has helped vaccinate more than 822 million children in the world’s poorest countries, preventing more than 14 million future deaths.
Dr.NgoziOkonjo-lweala presently serves as Chair of the GAVIAlliance Board.