Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Manipur
This day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singhsteered Manipur out of bandhs and blockadeson the path of development
Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East, the trust of the people here will never be compromised
IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the whole world
The Prime Minister of the country has kept the entire North-East close to his heart
North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations,one after the other, have laid down their arms
The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being
Earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies; work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by the previous governments
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Manipur today. Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the e-office and Thoubal Multipurpose Project (Thoubal Dam) in Imphal through virtual mode. He also laid the foundation stone of seven major development projects, including the Churachandpur Medical College, IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, Manipur Bhawan in Dwarka, New Delhi and the Integrated Command and Control Center at Imphal.Union Minister for Development of North-Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Manipur Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said this day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Today many important projects are being started in a single day, including a Medical College at Churachandpur, IIIT and IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, which will serve as a benchmark for the entire North East. Shri Shah said the State Police Headquarters and Smart City Integrated Center at Imphal will help in advancing Smart Governance. Shri Shah said the IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the world.After the creation of IT-SEZ, the GDP of Manipur will increase by Rs 4,600 crore annually and there will be employment generation for 44,000 people. With the establishment of the medical college, the youth of Manipur will come out as doctors and the health system of the state will be strengthened.
The Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, has steered Manipur out of bandhs and blockades on the path of development.Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East and the trust of the people here will never be compromised. Shri Shah said the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Biren Singh has done remarkable work in the last 3 years. There has not been a single shutdown in the last 3 years, which proves that people flourish under the rule of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Shri Biren Singh has led Manipur on the path of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister, and has given a new identity to Manipur.
Shri Amit Shah said the entire North- East is very closePrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s heart,and the Prime Minister says Eastern India and Western India are the two arms of Mother India. Western India has developed, but without the development of Eastern India, India's development is not possible. After 2014, there has been hugeamount of development in the North East under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.The North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations, one after the other, have laid down their arms and the remaining ones too, having faith in the leadership of Modi ji, will join the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister saidthe North-East has never received such attention earlier and Modi ji has specially visited the North-East more than 40 times in the last six-and-a-half years, and has visited all the states, which proves the priority Modi ji accords to the North East.Shri Shah said that Modi ji knows the heart of the people, the demand for the Inner Line Permit for its original residents existed for many years and on 11 December 2019, Modi ji decided not giving the Inner Line Permit to Manipur would be injustice to the original inhabitants of state. The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, which is the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being.
Referring to the Thoubal Multipurpose Project, Shri Amit Shah said the scheme was launched in 2004 during Atal ji's time, but nothing happened till 2014 and the project remained on paper. In 2016, Modi ji restarted it by giving Rs. 462 crore and today this project that will irrigate 35,104 hectares is on the verge of completion. Shri Shah said earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies and work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji, to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by previous governments.
The Union Home Minister said that earlier only 6 percent people in the state had access to drinking water, but under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tapped water supply has reached 33 percent households in the last 3 years from 6 percent. There has been an increase of 222 percent in the number of international tourists, which is going to benefit tourism in the times to come.Shri Shah said for a state with its geographic location like Manipur, the Startup scheme is very important and in this scheme started by Modi ji, 1,186 youth have begun their Startups which is a very encouraging sign. Shri Amit Shah said that as compared to the 14thFinance Commission,there is an increase of 251 percentduring the 15thFinance Commission and our government has raised allocation to the North-East to Rs. 3,13,375 crore from Rs. 89,168 crore. The Union Home Minister said a Sports Universityis being set up to promote sports in the state.He suggested to open in Manipur affiliated collegesof the National Forensic Science University so that children of North-East can also progress in this field.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మణిపూర్ లో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మణిపూర్ అభివృద్ధిలో ఈరోజు ముఖ్యమైన ఘట్టం ఆవిష్కరణ
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నాయకత్వంలో అభివృద్ధి పధంలో మణిపూర్
శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ, రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ఎన్. బిరెన్ సింగ్ నాయకత్వంలో రాష్ట్రంలో బందులు, ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా అభివృద్ధి
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి మోడీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారు, ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని వమ్ము చేయరు
ఐఐఐటీ, ఐటీ సెజ్ లతో మణిపూర్ యువతకి ప్రపంచ వ్యాపిత గుర్తింపు
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయం
ఇదివరకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలలో వేర్పాటువాదం, తిరుగుబాటు ఉండేవి
ఆరున్నర సంవత్సరాలలో అనేక సంస్థలు ఆయుధాలను వదిలాయి
మణిపూర్ కు మోడీ ఇన్నర్ లైన్ పర్మిట్ ఇచ్చారు. రాష్ట్రం ఏర్పడిన తరువాత ఇది అతి గొప్ప కానుక
ఇదివరకు ప్రాజెక్టులు పునాదులకే పరిమితం అయ్యాయి. ఇప్పుడు ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తవుతున్నాయి.
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
మణిపూర్ లో ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పలు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించారు. ఇంఫాల్ లో ఈ-ఆఫీస్, తౌబాల్ లో బహుళార్ధక ప్రాజెక్ట్ ( తౌబాల్ డ్యాం )లను ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మరో ఏడు అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంఖుస్థాపన చేశారు. చురాచాండ్పూర్ లో మెడికల్ కాలేజ్, మాంట్రిపుక్రి వద్ద ఐటి-సెజ్, న్యూ ఢిల్లీద్వారకా లో మణిపూర్ భవన్, మరియు ఇంఫాల్ లోఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ కమాండ్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ సెంటర్ నిర్మాణానికి ఆయన శంఖుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, మణిపూర్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ. ఎన్. బిరెన్ సింగ్, శాసనసభ స్పీకర్ ఇతర ప్రముఖులు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నాయకత్వంలో అభివృద్ధిపథంలో సాగుతున్న మణిపూర్ చరిత్రలో ఈరోజు ముఖ్యమైనదని అన్నారు. ఒకేరోజు అనేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించడం జరిగిందని, ఇవి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయని అన్నారు. ఇంఫాల్ లో ఏర్పాటుకానున్న పోలీస్ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయం, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ ఇంటిగ్రేటెడ్ సెంటర్ లతో సుపరిపాలన సాధ్యమవుతుందని అన్నారు. ఐఐఐటీ, ఐటీ సెజ్ ల వల్ల యువతకి ప్రపంచంతో సంబంధాలు ఏర్పడతాయని అన్నారు. ఐటీ సెజ్ ప్రారంభం అయిన తరువాత మణిపూర్ జీడీపీ ఏడాదికి 4,600 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలకు మించి పెరుగుతుందని, 44,000 మందికి ఉపాధి కలుగుతుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. మెడికల్ కాలేజీ ఏర్పడడంతో మణిపూర్ యువతకి డాక్టర్లుగా పనిచేసే అవకాశం లభించడమే కాకుండా రాష్ట్ర వైద్యరంగం మరింత మెరుగవుతుందని అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ నాయకత్వంలో రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల వల్ల రాష్ట్రంలో బందులు బంద్ అయ్యాయని, ఎలాంటి ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రధానమంత్రి కట్టుబడి వున్నారని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి ఈ విషయంలో ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని తాము వమ్ము చేయమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. గత మూడు సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ బిరెన్ సింగ్ సరైనరీతిలో పనిచేస్తూ రాష్ట్రాన్ని అభివృద్ధి పధంలో నడిపిస్తున్నారని కొనియాడారు. గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలుగా రాష్ట్రంలో ఒక్క షట్ డౌన్ కూడా లేదని, దీనితో భారతీయ జనతా పార్టీ పాలనలో రాష్ట్రం ముందుకు సాగి కొత్త రూపాన్ని సంతరించుకొంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి ఈశాన్య, పశ్చిమ భారత ప్రాంతాలు భరతమాత రెండు చేతులని అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య, పశ్చిమ భారతదేశంలోని ప్రాంతాలు అభివృధి చెందినప్పుడు మాత్రమే భారతదేశ సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతుందని అన్నారు. 2014 తరువాత శ్రీ మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో అభివృద్ధి ప్రారంభం అయిందని అన్నారు. గతంలో వేర్పాటువాదం, తిరుగుబాటు ఉద్యమాలకు మారుపేరుగా ఉండేదని అన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోడీ నాయకత్వంపై నమ్మకంతో అనేక సంస్థలు ఆయుధాలను విడనాడాయని, మరికొన్ని సంస్థలు కూడా జనజీవన స్రవంతిలో చేరడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు.
గతంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పుడు లభిస్తున్న గుర్తింపు లభించలేదని తెలిపిన శ్రీ షా అధికారంలోకి వచ్చిన తరువాత మోడీ ఈ రాష్ట్రాలను 40 సార్లు సందర్శించి ఈ ప్రాంతాలకు తాను ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలిపారని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజల అవసరాలు,ఆకాంక్షలు శ్రీ మోడీకి పూర్తిగా తెలుసునని, ఇంతకాలం ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు జరిగిన అన్యాయాన్ని సవరించి న్యాయం చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి కంకణం కట్టుకున్నారని శ్రీ షా వివరించారు.
తౌబాల్ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రస్తావిస్తూ 2004లో శ్రీ వాజపేయి హయాంలో ప్రారంభం అయిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ 2014 వరకు కాగితాలకే పరిమితమైందని అన్న శ్రీ షా 2016లో 462 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించి శ్రీ మోడీ పనులను ప్రారంభించడంతో నిర్మాణం పూర్తి అయ్యిందని అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల 35,104 హెక్టార్ల భూమికి నీటి సౌకర్యం కలుగుతుందని తెలిపారు. గతంలో రాష్ట్రంలో శంకుస్థాపనల తరువాత ప్రాజెక్టులు ముందుకు సాగేవి కాదని అన్న మంత్రి గతంలో అసంపూర్తిగా నిలిచిపోయిన పనులను కూడా పూర్తి చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు.
గతంలో రాష్ట్రంలో ఆరు శాతం మంది ప్రజలకు మాత్రమే మంచి నీరు అందుబాటులో ఉంటే జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ తో 33 శాతం మంది ప్రజలు మంచి నీటి సౌకర్యాన్ని పొందుతున్నారని శ్రీ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య 222 శాతం పెరిగిందని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు. దీనివల్ల రాష్ట్రానికి ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని అన్నారు. మణిపూర్ భౌగోళిక పరిస్థితి స్టార్ట్ అప్ లకు అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుందని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ షా దీనిని గుర్తించిన శ్రీ మోడీ వీటికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారని తెలిపారు. మోడీ స్పూర్తితో 1,186 మంది యువకులు ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించడం శుభసూచకమని అన్నారు. 15వ ఆర్ధిక సంఘం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల కేటాయింపులను 89,168 కోట్ల రూపాయల నుంచి 3,13,375 కోట్లా రూపాయలకు పెంచాయని అన్నారు. క్రీడలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి క్రీడల విద్యాలయాన్ని ప్రారంభించే ప్రతిపాదన ఉందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఫోరెన్సిక్ రంగంలో అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి నేషనల్ ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంకి అనుబంధంగా కళాశాలను ప్రారంభించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.