Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Manipur
This day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singhsteered Manipur out of bandhs and blockadeson the path of development
Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East, the trust of the people here will never be compromised
IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the whole world
The Prime Minister of the country has kept the entire North-East close to his heart
North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations,one after the other, have laid down their arms
The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being
Earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies; work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by the previous governments
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Manipur today. Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the e-office and Thoubal Multipurpose Project (Thoubal Dam) in Imphal through virtual mode. He also laid the foundation stone of seven major development projects, including the Churachandpur Medical College, IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, Manipur Bhawan in Dwarka, New Delhi and the Integrated Command and Control Center at Imphal.Union Minister for Development of North-Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Manipur Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said this day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Today many important projects are being started in a single day, including a Medical College at Churachandpur, IIIT and IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, which will serve as a benchmark for the entire North East. Shri Shah said the State Police Headquarters and Smart City Integrated Center at Imphal will help in advancing Smart Governance. Shri Shah said the IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the world.After the creation of IT-SEZ, the GDP of Manipur will increase by Rs 4,600 crore annually and there will be employment generation for 44,000 people. With the establishment of the medical college, the youth of Manipur will come out as doctors and the health system of the state will be strengthened.
The Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, has steered Manipur out of bandhs and blockades on the path of development.Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East and the trust of the people here will never be compromised. Shri Shah said the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Biren Singh has done remarkable work in the last 3 years. There has not been a single shutdown in the last 3 years, which proves that people flourish under the rule of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Shri Biren Singh has led Manipur on the path of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister, and has given a new identity to Manipur.
Shri Amit Shah said the entire North- East is very closePrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s heart,and the Prime Minister says Eastern India and Western India are the two arms of Mother India. Western India has developed, but without the development of Eastern India, India's development is not possible. After 2014, there has been hugeamount of development in the North East under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.The North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations, one after the other, have laid down their arms and the remaining ones too, having faith in the leadership of Modi ji, will join the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister saidthe North-East has never received such attention earlier and Modi ji has specially visited the North-East more than 40 times in the last six-and-a-half years, and has visited all the states, which proves the priority Modi ji accords to the North East.Shri Shah said that Modi ji knows the heart of the people, the demand for the Inner Line Permit for its original residents existed for many years and on 11 December 2019, Modi ji decided not giving the Inner Line Permit to Manipur would be injustice to the original inhabitants of state. The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, which is the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being.
Referring to the Thoubal Multipurpose Project, Shri Amit Shah said the scheme was launched in 2004 during Atal ji's time, but nothing happened till 2014 and the project remained on paper. In 2016, Modi ji restarted it by giving Rs. 462 crore and today this project that will irrigate 35,104 hectares is on the verge of completion. Shri Shah said earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies and work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji, to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by previous governments.
The Union Home Minister said that earlier only 6 percent people in the state had access to drinking water, but under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tapped water supply has reached 33 percent households in the last 3 years from 6 percent. There has been an increase of 222 percent in the number of international tourists, which is going to benefit tourism in the times to come.Shri Shah said for a state with its geographic location like Manipur, the Startup scheme is very important and in this scheme started by Modi ji, 1,186 youth have begun their Startups which is a very encouraging sign. Shri Amit Shah said that as compared to the 14thFinance Commission,there is an increase of 251 percentduring the 15thFinance Commission and our government has raised allocation to the North-East to Rs. 3,13,375 crore from Rs. 89,168 crore. The Union Home Minister said a Sports Universityis being set up to promote sports in the state.He suggested to open in Manipur affiliated collegesof the National Forensic Science University so that children of North-East can also progress in this field.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے منی پور میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
یہ دن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کئے گئے منی پور کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا مظہر ہے
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ریاستی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این-برین سنگھ نے منی پور کو بند اور ناکہ بندی سے باہر نکال کر ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن کیا
مودی جی پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے عہد پر قائم، یہاں کے عوام کے بھروسے کو کبھی کوئی زک نہیں پہنچنے دی جائے گی
آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی –ایس ای زیڈ منی پور کے نوجوانوں کو پوری دنیا سے جوڑے گا
ملک کے وزیر اعظم نے پورے شمال مشرق کو اپنے دل کے قریب رکھا ہے
شمال مشرق پہلے علیحدگی پسندی اور مختلف شورش پسندانہ تحریکوں کے حوالے سمجھاجاتا تھالیکن گزشتہ ساڑھے چھ برسوں سے بہت سی تنظیموں نے ایک کے بعد ایک ہتھیار ڈال دیئے
وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کو انرلائن پرمٹ کی منظوری دی جو منی پور ریاست کے وجود میں آنے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی کامیابی ہے
پہلے پروجیکٹوں کی شروعات رسمی تقریبات تک محدود رہ جاتی تھیں اب مودی جی کی قیادت میں سابقہ حکومتوں کی طرف سے رکھے گئے سنگ بنیاد والے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح پر کام کیا جارہا ہے
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27 دسمبر: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج منی پور میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے غیر روایتی طریقے سے امپھال میں ای آفس اور تھوبل کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ(تھوبل ڈیم)کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے سات بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جن میں چوراچندپور میڈیکل کالج، منتری پکھری میں آئی ٹی- ایس ای زیڈ، دوارکا (نئی دہلی) میں منی پور بھون اور امپھال میں مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این-برین سنگھ، قانون ساز اسمبلی اسپیکر اور دیگر عہدہ داران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ دن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کئے گئے منی پور کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا مظہر ہے۔ بہت سے کام آج ایک ہی دن میں شروع ہورہے ہیں جن میں چوراچندپور میں ایک میڈیکل کالج، منتری پکھری میں آئی آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی- ایس ای زیڈ شامل ہیں جو پورے شمال مشرق کے لئے ترقی کے رخ پر رہنمائی کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امپھال میں ریاستی پولیس ہیڈکوارٹر اور سمارٹ انٹی گریٹڈ سینٹر، سمارٹ حکمران کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئی آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی- ایس ای زیڈ منی پور کے نوجوانوں کو پوری دنیا سے جوڑدیں گے۔آئی ٹی – ایس ای زیڈ کی تشکیل کے بعد منی پور کی مجموعی داخلی پیداوار میں سالانہ 4600 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوگا اور 44 ہزار لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ میڈیکل کالج کے قیام سے منی پور کے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کی حیثیت سے سامنے آئیں گے اور ریاست میں صحت کے نظام کو تقویت ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ریاستی وزیر اعلیٰ نے منی پور کو بند اور ناکہ بندی سے نکال کر ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے۔ مودی جی پورے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے لئے پرعزم ہیں اور یہاں کے لوگوں کے اعتماد کو کبھی زک نہیں پہنچنے دی جائے گی۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برین سنگھ نے پچھلے تین برسوں میں قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں ایک بھی بند نہیں منایا گیا۔ اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کی حکومت میں لوگ پنپتے ہیں۔ جناب برین سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں منی پور کو نہ صرف ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے بلکہ اسے ایک نئی شناخت عطا کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پورا شمال مشرق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دل میں بستا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ مشرقی ہند اور مغربی ہند مادر وطن ہند کے دو بازو ہیں۔ مغربی ہندوستان نے ترقی کرلی لیکن مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کے بغیر ہندوستان ترقی نہیں کرسکتا۔ سال 2014 کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق میں ترقی کی لہر چل پڑی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے شمال مشرق علیحدگی پسندی اور مختلف نوعیت کی شورش پسندی کی تحریکوں کے حوالے سے پہچانا جاتا تھا۔ گزشتہ ساڑھے چھ برسوں میں بہرحال بہت سی تنظیموں نے اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیئے ہیں اور مودی جی کی قیادت پر اعتماد رکھنے والی باقی تنظیمیں بھی اصل دھارے میں شامل ہوجائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے کبھی بھی شمال مشرق کو اتنی توجہ نہیں ملی تھی۔ دوسری طرف جناب مودی نے پچھلے ساڑے چھ برسوں میں چالیس بار سے زیادہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کیا جس میں وہ تمام ریاستوں میں گئے جو ثابت کرتا ہے کہ مود جی شمال مشرق کو کتنی ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی لوگوں کے دلوں سے آگاہ ہیں۔ منی پور کے اصل باشندوں کے لئے انرلائن پرمٹ کا مطالبہ کئی برسوں سے کیا جارہا تھا۔ مودی جی نے 11 دسمبر 2019 کو منی پور کو انرلائن پرمٹ کی منظوری دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ان کے نزدیک یہ اجازت نہ دینا ریاست کے اصل باشندوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے منی پور کو انر لائن پرمٹ کی اجازت دیدی ، یہ منی پور ریاست کے قیام کے بعد سے مرکزی حکومت کا سب سے بڑا کارنامہ ہے۔
تھوبل کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹ کے حوالے سے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 میں اٹل جی کے زمانے میں یہ اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی لیکن 2014 تک کچھ نہیں ہوا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ کاغذ پر ہی پڑا رہا۔ 2016 میں مودی جی نے اسے پھر شروع کیا جس کے لئے 462 کروڑ روپے دیئے گئے۔ آج 35،104 ہیکٹئر میں آبپاش کا نظام تکمیل کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پہلے پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کی رسمی تقریب تک ہی چھوڑ دیا جاتا تھا۔ اب موی جی کی قیادت میں ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے جن کے لئے سنگ بنیاد سابقہ حکومتوں نے رکھے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ قبل ازیں ریاست میں صرف 6 فیصد لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی دستیاب تھا لیکن جل جیون مشن کے تحت پچھلے 3 برسوں میں پینے کا پانی 6 فی صد سے بڑھا کر 35 فیصد گھروں تک پہنچنا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی تعداد بھی 222 فی صد بڑھی ہے جو آنے والے دنوں میں سیاحت کے لئے سود مند ثابت ہوگی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ منی پور جغرافیائی اعتبار سے اسٹارٹ اپ پلان کے لئے انتہائی اہم ریاست ثابت ہوگی اور مودی جی کی شروع کردہ اس اسکیم سے 1،186 نوجوانوں نے استفادہ شروع کردیا ہے جو انتہائی حوصلہ افزا علامت ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چودھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے مقابلے میں پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دوران 251 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہماری حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لئے مختص کی جانے والی رقم 89،168 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 3،13،375 کروڑ کردیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ریاست میں کھیل کود کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے منی پور میں نیشنل فارینسک سائنس یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ کالج کھولنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ شمال مشرق کے بچے اس شعبے میں بھی آگے بڑھ سکیں۔