Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Manipur
This day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singhsteered Manipur out of bandhs and blockadeson the path of development
Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East, the trust of the people here will never be compromised
IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the whole world
The Prime Minister of the country has kept the entire North-East close to his heart
North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations,one after the other, have laid down their arms
The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being
Earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies; work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by the previous governments
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Manipur today. Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the e-office and Thoubal Multipurpose Project (Thoubal Dam) in Imphal through virtual mode. He also laid the foundation stone of seven major development projects, including the Churachandpur Medical College, IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, Manipur Bhawan in Dwarka, New Delhi and the Integrated Command and Control Center at Imphal.Union Minister for Development of North-Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Manipur Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said this day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Today many important projects are being started in a single day, including a Medical College at Churachandpur, IIIT and IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, which will serve as a benchmark for the entire North East. Shri Shah said the State Police Headquarters and Smart City Integrated Center at Imphal will help in advancing Smart Governance. Shri Shah said the IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the world.After the creation of IT-SEZ, the GDP of Manipur will increase by Rs 4,600 crore annually and there will be employment generation for 44,000 people. With the establishment of the medical college, the youth of Manipur will come out as doctors and the health system of the state will be strengthened.
The Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, has steered Manipur out of bandhs and blockades on the path of development.Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East and the trust of the people here will never be compromised. Shri Shah said the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Biren Singh has done remarkable work in the last 3 years. There has not been a single shutdown in the last 3 years, which proves that people flourish under the rule of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Shri Biren Singh has led Manipur on the path of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister, and has given a new identity to Manipur.
Shri Amit Shah said the entire North- East is very closePrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s heart,and the Prime Minister says Eastern India and Western India are the two arms of Mother India. Western India has developed, but without the development of Eastern India, India's development is not possible. After 2014, there has been hugeamount of development in the North East under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.The North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations, one after the other, have laid down their arms and the remaining ones too, having faith in the leadership of Modi ji, will join the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister saidthe North-East has never received such attention earlier and Modi ji has specially visited the North-East more than 40 times in the last six-and-a-half years, and has visited all the states, which proves the priority Modi ji accords to the North East.Shri Shah said that Modi ji knows the heart of the people, the demand for the Inner Line Permit for its original residents existed for many years and on 11 December 2019, Modi ji decided not giving the Inner Line Permit to Manipur would be injustice to the original inhabitants of state. The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, which is the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being.
Referring to the Thoubal Multipurpose Project, Shri Amit Shah said the scheme was launched in 2004 during Atal ji's time, but nothing happened till 2014 and the project remained on paper. In 2016, Modi ji restarted it by giving Rs. 462 crore and today this project that will irrigate 35,104 hectares is on the verge of completion. Shri Shah said earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies and work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji, to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by previous governments.
The Union Home Minister said that earlier only 6 percent people in the state had access to drinking water, but under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tapped water supply has reached 33 percent households in the last 3 years from 6 percent. There has been an increase of 222 percent in the number of international tourists, which is going to benefit tourism in the times to come.Shri Shah said for a state with its geographic location like Manipur, the Startup scheme is very important and in this scheme started by Modi ji, 1,186 youth have begun their Startups which is a very encouraging sign. Shri Amit Shah said that as compared to the 14thFinance Commission,there is an increase of 251 percentduring the 15thFinance Commission and our government has raised allocation to the North-East to Rs. 3,13,375 crore from Rs. 89,168 crore. The Union Home Minister said a Sports Universityis being set up to promote sports in the state.He suggested to open in Manipur affiliated collegesof the National Forensic Science University so that children of North-East can also progress in this field.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মনিপুৰত একাধিক উন্নয়নমুলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰম্ভ হোৱা মনিপুৰৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত আজিৰ দিনটো এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে
শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে মনিপুৰক বন্ধ আৰু অৱৰোধৰ পৰা বাহিৰ কৰি বিকাশৰ পথত আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ কাম কৰিছে
মোদী জী সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা কেতিয়াও ভংগ কৰা নহয়
আইআইআইটি আৰু আইটি-এছইজেদে মনিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি মনিপুৰত একাধিক উন্নয়নমুলক প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত ই-কাৰ্যালয় আৰু থৌবাল বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্প(থৌবাল বান্ধ) অনলাইনযোগে উদ্বোধন কৰা কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ তেওঁ লগতে মাতৃপুখুৰীত চুৰাচান্দপুৰ মেডিকেল কলেজ, আইটি-এছইজেদ আৰু নতুন দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাত মনিপুৰ ভৱন আৰু ইম্ফলত সংহত নিৰ্দেশ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং, মনিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং, মনিপুৰ বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ লগতে একাংশ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এঅ উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰম্ভ হোৱা মনিপুৰৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত আজিৰ দিনটো এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ আজি মাতৃপুখুৰীত চুৰাচান্দপুৰ মেডিকেল কলেজ, আইটি-এছইজেদৰ দৰে কেতবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে, যিবোৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰপূবৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাজ্যিক আৰক্ষী মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটী সংহত কেন্দ্ৰই ইম্ফলক স্মাৰ্ট প্ৰশাসন হিচাপে কাম কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আইআইআইটি আৰু আইটি-এছইজেদে মনিপুৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব৷ আইটি-এছইজেদ গঠনৰ পাছত মনিপুৰৰ বাৰ্ষিক জিডিপি ৪,৬০০ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে ৪৪,০০০ লোকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব৷ মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনে ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন বীৰেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে মনিপুৰক বন্ধ আৰু অৱৰোধৰ পৰা বাহিৰ কৰি বিকাশৰ পথত আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ কাম কৰিছে৷ মোদী জী সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা কেতিয়াও ভংগ কৰা নহয়৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে মনিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক কয় যে তেওঁ যোৱা তিনি বছৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য কাম সম্পন্ন কৰিছে৷ বিগত ৩ বছৰত ৰাজ্যখনত এদিনো বন্ধ হোৱা নাই, যিটোৱে ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণক ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টীৰ প্ৰতি আস্থাকে সূচাইছে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সিঙৰ নেতৃত্ব মনিপুৰে এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ তেওঁৰ অন্তৰত ঠাই দিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূব ভাৰত আৰু পশ্চিম ভাৰতক মা-ভাৰতীৰ দুখন হাত বুলি গণ্য কৰে৷ পশ্চিম ভাৰত উন্নত যদিও পূব ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন অবিহনে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ সম্ভৱ নহয়৷ উত্তৰ-পূবক পূৰ্বতে পৃথকতাবাদী আৰু বিভিন্ন হিংসাত্মক আন্দোলনৰ বাবে জনা গৈছিল, কিন্তু বিগত ৬ বছৰত মোদীৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বাস ৰাখি এটাৰ পাছত এটাকৈ বহু সংগঠনে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি তেওঁলোক মুলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মোদী জীৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূবে ইমান গুৰুত্ব পোৱা নাছিল, কিয়নো বিগত চাৰে ছয় বছৰত তেওঁ ৪০বাৰতকৈ অধিক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মোদী জীয়ে মনিপুৰক ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ ১১ ডিচেম্বৰত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পাৰপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিলে, যিটো ৰাজ্যখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ পাছত কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা পোৱা আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সফলতা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
থৌবালৰ বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই আঁচনিখন ২০০৪ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু তাৰ পাছৰ চৰকাৰে ২০১৪ চনলৈকে কোনো কাম নকৰিলে৷ ২০১৬ চনত মোদীজীয়ে এই কাম পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰি ইয়াৰ বাবে ৪৬২ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰে আৰু বৰ্তমান এই প্ৰকল্পই ৩৫,১০৪ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে প্ৰকল্পৰ কেৱল ভূমি পূজন কৰিয়েই বাদ দিয়া হৈছিল, মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা সকলো ভূমি পূজনৰ উদ্বোধনী কামলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ লগতে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ আধৰুৱা কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বতে মনিপুৰৰ কেৱল ৬শতাংশ লোকে খোৱা লাভ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু জল জীৱন অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিগত তিনি বছৰত ৩৩শতাংশ লোকে খোৱাপানী লাভ কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনত বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ আগমণৰ হাৰ ২২২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰ্যটন খণ্ড উপকৃত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে মনিপুৰৰ দৰে ভৌগোলিক স্থানত অৱস্থিত ৰাজ্যত ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক আৰু মোদী জীয়ে সেই কাম কৰিলে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১,১৮৬গৰাকী যুৱকে ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ আৰম্ভ কৰাটো অতি উৎসাহজনক৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চতুৰ্দশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ তুলনাত পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূবলৈ দিয়া ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৮৯,১৬৮ কোটিৰ পৰা ৩,১৩,৩৭৫ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক্ৰীড়া খণ্ডৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ বাবে এখন ক্ৰীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ মনিপুৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰাদেশিকীকৃত মহাবিদ্যালয় খোলাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে, যাতে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীয়ে ই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷