गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने मणिपुर में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शुरू हुई मणिपुर की विकास यात्रा का आज महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में राज्य के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने मणिपुर को बंद और ब्लाकेड से बाहर निकालकर विकास के रास्ते पर चलाने का काम किया
मोदी जी पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध, यहां के लोगों का भरोसा कभी तोड़ा नहीं जाएगा
ट्रिपल आईटी और आईटी-एसईजेड मणिपुर के युवाओं को पूरी दुनिया से कनेक्ट करेंगे
देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट को अपने दिल में बसा कर रखा है
नॉर्थ-ईस्ट पहले अलगाववाद और अलग-अलग हिंसक आंदोलनों के लिए जाना जाता था लेकिन विगत साढे 6 वर्षों में एक के बाद एक कई संगठनों ने अपने हथियार डाले हैं
देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर को इनर लाइन परमिट प्रदान किया जो मणिपुर राज्य की स्थापना के बाद केंद्र सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि
पहले परियोजनाओं का केवल भूमि पूजन कर छोड दिया जाता था, मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूर्व की सरकार द्वारा किए गए सारे भूमि पूजन को उद्घाटन में बदलने का काम किया जा रहा है
27 DEC 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मणिपुर में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। श्री अमित शाह ने इंफाल में वर्चुअल माध्यम से ई ऑफ़िस और थुबल बहुद्देशीय परियोजना (Thoubal Dam) का उद्घाटन किया। साथ ही उन्होंने चूड़ाचांदपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज, मंत्रीपुखरी में आईटी-एसईजेड, नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में मणिपुर भवन और इंफाल में इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर समेत सात प्रमुख विकास परियोजनाओं की वर्चुअल तरीके से आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह,मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह,विधानसभा अध्यक्ष और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में शुरू हुई मणिपुर की विकास यात्रा का आज महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। आज एक ही दिन में अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य शुरू होने जा रहे हैं जिनमें चूड़ाचांदपुर में मेडिकल कॉलेज, ट्रिपल आईटी, मंत्रिपुखरी में आईटी-एसईजेड सहित कई महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं जो पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए एक दिशा-दर्शक बनने का काम करेंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इंफाल में राज्य पुलिस मुख्यालय और स्मार्ट सिटी एकीकृत केंद्र से स्मार्ट गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ट्रिपल आईटी और आईटी-एसईजेड मणिपुर के युवाओं को पूरी दुनिया से कनेक्ट करेंगे। आईटी-एसईजेड बनने के बाद मणिपुर की जीडीपी में 4600 करोड रुपए सालाना की बढोतरी होगी और 44,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सर्जन भी होगा। मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना से मणिपुर के युवा डॉक्टर बनकर बाहर निकलेंगे और राज्य की स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था सशक्त होगी।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में राज्य के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने मणिपुर को बंद और ब्लाकेड से बाहर निकालकर विकास के रास्ते पर चलाने का काम किया है। मोदी जी पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और यहां के लोगों का भरोसा कभी तोड़ा नहीं जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बीरेन सिंह ने विगत 3 वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय काम किए हैं। पिछले 3 सालों में एक भी बार बंद नहीं हुआ है जिससे यह साबित होता है कि भारतीय जनता पार्टी के शासन में लोगों का विकास होता है। श्री बीरेन सिंह ने देश के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मणिपुर को विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ाया है और मणिपुर को नई पहचान देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पूरे नॉर्थ-ईस्ट को अपने दिल में बसा कर रखा है,उनका कहना है कि पूर्वी भारत और पश्चिम भारत माता की दो भुजाएँ हैं। पश्चिम भारत का विकास हो चुका है लेकिन पूर्वी भारत के विकास के बिना भारत का विकास संभव नहीं है। 2014 के बाद श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्‍तर-पूर्व में विकास की बाढ़ आ गई है। नॉर्थ-ईस्ट पहले अलगाववाद और अलग-अलग हिंसक आंदोलनों के लिए जाना जाता था लेकिन विगत साढे 6 वर्षों में एक के बाद एक कई संगठनों ने अपने हथियार डाले हैं और जो बचे-खुचे हैं वह भी मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में विश्वास रखकर मेन स्‍ट्रीम में शामिल हो जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट को इतनी प्राथमिकता पहले कभी नहीं मिली और विशेष बात है कि मोदी जी स्वयं विगत साढे 6 साल में 40 से ज्यादा बार नॉर्थ-ईस्ट आए हैं और सभी राज्यों में दौरे किए हैं जिससे यह साबित होता है कि मोदी जी की नजरों में उत्तर-पूर्व की कितनी प्राथमिकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी जनता के दिल की बात जानते हैं, यहां के मूल निवासियों के लिए इनर लाइन परमिट की मांग विगत कई वर्षों से चल रही थी और 11 दिसंबर 2019 को मोदी जी ने तय किया इनर लाइन परमिट मणिपुर को न देना मणिपुर के मूल निवासियों के साथ अन्याय होगा। देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर को इनर लाइन परमिट प्रदान किया जो मणिपुर की राज्य की स्थापना के बाद केंद्र सरकार की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री अमित शाह ने थुबल बहुद्देशीय परियोजना का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि यह योजना अटल जी के समय में वर्ष 2004 में शुरू की गई थी किंतु 2014 तक कुछ नहीं हुआ और योजना जस की तस पड़ी रही। 2016 में मोदी जी ने 462 करोड रुपए देकर फिर से इसे चालू किया और आज 35,104 हेक्टेयर की सिंचाई व्यवस्था बढ़ाने वाली यह योजना पूर्ण होने जा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले परियोजनाओं का केवल भूमि पूजन ही कर छोड दिया जाता था और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूर्व की सरकार द्वारा किए गए सारे भूमि पूजन को उद्घाटन में बदलने का काम किया जा रहा है ।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले राज्‍य में केवल 6 प्रतिशत लोगों को ही पीने का पानी उपलब्ध था लेकिन जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पिछले 3 वर्षों में 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 33 प्रतिशत घरों में शुद्ध पीने का पानी पहुंचाने की शुरुआत हो चुकी है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों की संख्या में 222%की वृद्धि हुई है जिससे आने वाले समय में टूरिज्म को और भी फायदा होने वाला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर जैसे भौगोलिक राज्य के लिए स्टार्टअप योजना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और मोदी जी के द्वारा शुरू की गई इस योजना में 1186 युवाओं ने अपने स्टार्टअप चालू कर दिए हैं जो अत्यंत शुभ संकेत हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 14वें वित्त आयोग की तुलना में 15वें वित्त आयोग में पूर्वोत्तर के लिये 251% बढ़ोतरी की गई है और आवंटित राशि को 89,168 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर रू 3,13,375 करोड़ रुपये देने का काम हमारी सरकार ने किया है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटी बन रही है। उन्होने मणिपुर में राष्ट्रीय फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी से एफिलिएटेड कॉलेज खोलने का सुझाव दिया ताकि नॉर्थ-ईस्ट के बच्चे इस क्षेत्र में भी आगे बढ़ सकें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several development projects in Manipur
This day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, Shri N. Biren Singhsteered Manipur out of bandhs and blockadeson the path of development
Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East, the trust of the people here will never be compromised
IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the whole world
The Prime Minister of the country has kept the entire North-East close to his heart
North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations,one after the other, have laid down their arms
The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being
Earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies; work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by the previous governments
27 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Manipur today. Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the e-office and Thoubal Multipurpose Project (Thoubal Dam) in Imphal through virtual mode. He also laid the foundation stone of seven major development projects, including the Churachandpur Medical College, IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, Manipur Bhawan in Dwarka, New Delhi and the Integrated Command and Control Center at Imphal.Union Minister for Development of North-Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Manipur Chief Minister Shri N. Biren Singh, Speaker of the Legislative Assembly and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said this day marks an important milestone in the developmental journey of Manipur started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Today many important projects are being started in a single day, including a Medical College at Churachandpur, IIIT and IT-SEZ at Mantripukhri, which will serve as a benchmark for the entire North East. Shri Shah said the State Police Headquarters and Smart City Integrated Center at Imphal will help in advancing Smart Governance. Shri Shah said the IIIT and IT-SEZ will connect the youth of Manipur with the world.After the creation of IT-SEZ, the GDP of Manipur will increase by Rs 4,600 crore annually and there will be employment generation for 44,000 people. With the establishment of the medical college, the youth of Manipur will come out as doctors and the health system of the state will be strengthened.
The Union Home Minister said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the state Chief Minister, has steered Manipur out of bandhs and blockades on the path of development.Modi ji is committed to the development of the entire North-East and the trust of the people here will never be compromised. Shri Shah said the Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Biren Singh has done remarkable work in the last 3 years. There has not been a single shutdown in the last 3 years, which proves that people flourish under the rule of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Shri Biren Singh has led Manipur on the path of development under the leadership of the Prime Minister, and has given a new identity to Manipur.
Shri Amit Shah said the entire North- East is very closePrime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s heart,and the Prime Minister says Eastern India and Western India are the two arms of Mother India. Western India has developed, but without the development of Eastern India, India's development is not possible. After 2014, there has been hugeamount of development in the North East under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi.The North-East was previously known for separatism and different insurgent movements, but over the past six-and-a-half years many organizations, one after the other, have laid down their arms and the remaining ones too, having faith in the leadership of Modi ji, will join the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister saidthe North-East has never received such attention earlier and Modi ji has specially visited the North-East more than 40 times in the last six-and-a-half years, and has visited all the states, which proves the priority Modi ji accords to the North East.Shri Shah said that Modi ji knows the heart of the people, the demand for the Inner Line Permit for its original residents existed for many years and on 11 December 2019, Modi ji decided not giving the Inner Line Permit to Manipur would be injustice to the original inhabitants of state. The Prime Minister granted Manipur the Inner Line Permit, which is the biggest achievement of the Central Government since the state of Manipur came into being.
Referring to the Thoubal Multipurpose Project, Shri Amit Shah said the scheme was launched in 2004 during Atal ji's time, but nothing happened till 2014 and the project remained on paper. In 2016, Modi ji restarted it by giving Rs. 462 crore and today this project that will irrigate 35,104 hectares is on the verge of completion. Shri Shah said earlier projects were abandoned after performing ground-breaking ceremonies and work is now being done under the leadership of Modi ji, to inaugurate all projects whose foundation stones were laid by previous governments.
The Union Home Minister said that earlier only 6 percent people in the state had access to drinking water, but under the Jal Jeevan Mission, tapped water supply has reached 33 percent households in the last 3 years from 6 percent. There has been an increase of 222 percent in the number of international tourists, which is going to benefit tourism in the times to come.Shri Shah said for a state with its geographic location like Manipur, the Startup scheme is very important and in this scheme started by Modi ji, 1,186 youth have begun their Startups which is a very encouraging sign. Shri Amit Shah said that as compared to the 14thFinance Commission,there is an increase of 251 percentduring the 15thFinance Commission and our government has raised allocation to the North-East to Rs. 3,13,375 crore from Rs. 89,168 crore. The Union Home Minister said a Sports Universityis being set up to promote sports in the state.He suggested to open in Manipur affiliated collegesof the National Forensic Science University so that children of North-East can also progress in this field.