Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line on 28 December
PM to also inaugurate fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line (Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden) along with the fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line on 28th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
These innovations will herald a new era of travelling comfort and enhanced mobility. The driverless trains will be fully automated, which will eliminate the possibility of human error. After the start of driverless services on the Magenta Line, the Pink Line of Delhi Metro is expected to have driverless operations by the mid of 2021.
The National Common Mobility Card, which will be fully operationalised on the Airport Express Line, will enable anyone carrying a RuPay-Debit Card issued from any part of the country to travel on the Airport Express Line using that card. This facility will become available on the entire Delhi Metro network by 2022.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ દિલ્હી મેટ્રોની મેજેન્ટા લાઇન પર ભારતની સૌપ્રથમ ડ્રાઇવર વિનાની ટ્રેનનું ઉદ્ઘઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી એરપોર્ટ એક્સપ્રેસ લાઇન પર નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ સર્વિસની સંપૂર્ણ સેવાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 ડિસેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા સવારે 11 વાગે દિલ્હી મેટ્રોની મેજેન્ટા લાઇન (જનકપુરી વેસ્ટ – બોટનિકલ ગાર્ડ) પર ભારતના સૌપ્રથમ ડ્રાઇવર વિનાની ટ્રેનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે તેમજ એરપોર્ટ એક્સપ્રેસ લાઇન પર નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલીટી કાર્ડ સર્વિસને સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત કરશે.
આ ઇનોવેશન પ્રવાસની સુવિધા અને સંવર્ધિત પરિવહનના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરશે. ડ્રાઇવર વિનાની ટ્રેન સંપૂર્ણપણે ઓટોમેટિક હશે, જે માનવીય ખામીની શક્યતા નિવારશે. મેજેન્ટા લાઇન પર ડ્રાઇવર વિનાની સર્વિસ શરૂ કર્યા પછી દિલ્હી મેટ્રોની પિન્ક લાઇન પર વર્ષ 2021ની મધ્યમાં ડ્રાઇવર વિના કામગીરી શરૂ થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
એરપોર્ટ એક્સપ્રેસ લાઇન પર સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત થનાર નેશનલ કોમન મોબિલિટી કાર્ડ એ કાર્ડનો ઉપયોગ કરીને એરપોર્ટ એક્સપ્રેસ લાઇન પર પ્રવાસ કરવા દેશના કોઈ પણ ભાગમાંથી ઇશ્યૂ થયેલા રુપે-ડેબિટ કાર્ડ ધરાવતી કોઈ પણ વ્યક્તિને પરિવહનની સુવિધા આપશે. આ સુવિધા વર્ષ 2022 સુધીમાં સંપૂર્ણ દિલ્હી મેટ્રો નેટવર્ક પર ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.