Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line on 28 December
PM to also inaugurate fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line (Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden) along with the fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line on 28th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
These innovations will herald a new era of travelling comfort and enhanced mobility. The driverless trains will be fully automated, which will eliminate the possibility of human error. After the start of driverless services on the Magenta Line, the Pink Line of Delhi Metro is expected to have driverless operations by the mid of 2021.
The National Common Mobility Card, which will be fully operationalised on the Airport Express Line, will enable anyone carrying a RuPay-Debit Card issued from any part of the country to travel on the Airport Express Line using that card. This facility will become available on the entire Delhi Metro network by 2022.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దేశంలోనే తొలిసారిగా దిల్లీ మెట్రో మెజెంటా మార్గంలో డ్రైవర్‌ రహిత రైళ్లను 28 డిసెంబర్ న ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని
విమానాశ్రయ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ మార్గంలో, 'నేషనల్‌ కామన్‌ మొబిలిటీ కార్డ్‌' సేవలను కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోనే తొలిసారిగా, దిల్లీ మెట్రోకు చెందిన మెజెంటా మార్గంలో (జనక్‌పురి వెస్ట్‌-బొటానికల్‌ గార్డెన్‌) డ్రైవర్‌ రహిత రైళ్ల రాకపోకలను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. దీంతోపాటు, విమానాశ్రయ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ మార్గంలో, 'నేషనల్‌ కామన్‌ మొబిలిటీ కార్డ్‌' పూర్తిస్థాయి సేవలను కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. సోమవారం ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు.
సౌకర్యవంతమైన, మెరుగైన ప్రయాణాల్లో నవశకాన్ని ఈ ఆవిష్కరణలు చాటుతాయి. డ్రైవర్‌ రహిత రైళ్లు సంపూర్ణ స్వయంచాలితంగా, మానవ తప్పిదాలకు ఆస్కారం లేకుండా ఉంటాయి. మెజెంటా మార్గం తర్వాత, వచ్చే ఏడాది సగం నాటికి పింక్‌ మార్గంలోనూ డ్రైవర్‌ రహిత సేవలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయని అంచనా.
రూపే కార్డు కలిగిన ఎవరైనా, సంపూర్ణంగా పనిచేసే 'నేషనల్‌ కామన్‌ మొబిలిటీ కార్డు' ద్వారా విమానాశ్రయ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ మార్గంలో ప్రయాణించవచ్చు. మొత్తం దిల్లీ మెట్రో నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో 2022 నాటికి ఈ సౌకర్యం అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది.