Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line on 28 December
PM to also inaugurate fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line (Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden) along with the fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line on 28th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
These innovations will herald a new era of travelling comfort and enhanced mobility. The driverless trains will be fully automated, which will eliminate the possibility of human error. After the start of driverless services on the Magenta Line, the Pink Line of Delhi Metro is expected to have driverless operations by the mid of 2021.
The National Common Mobility Card, which will be fully operationalised on the Airport Express Line, will enable anyone carrying a RuPay-Debit Card issued from any part of the country to travel on the Airport Express Line using that card. This facility will become available on the entire Delhi Metro network by 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली मेट्रो की मजेंटा लाइन पर भारत के पहले चालक रहित ट्रेन के परिचालन का 28 दिसम्बर को उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड सेवाओं की भी शुरुआत करेंगे
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 28 दिसम्बर, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कोन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दिल्ली मेट्रो की मजेंटा लाइन (जनकपुरी पश्चिम-बोटोनिकल गार्डेन) पर भारत के पहले चालक रहित ट्रेन परिचालन सेवाओं और एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
इन नवाचारों से भारत में सुखद परिवहन और अनुकूल यातायात के एक नए युग का सूत्रपात होगा। चालक रहित ट्रेनें पूरी तरह से स्वचालित होंगी, जिनके संचालन से संभावित मानवीय त्रुटियों को खत्म किया जा सकेगा। दिल्ली मेट्रो की मजेंटा लाइन पर मानव रहित मेट्रो के परिचालन की शुरुआत के बाद पिंक लाइन पर 2021 के मध्य तक मानव रहित मेट्रो का परिचालन शुरू किए जाने की संभावना है।
नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड, दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर पूर्ण रूप से संचालित होने से देश के किसी भी भाग से जारी किए गए रुपे डेबिट कार्ड का इस्तेमाल एयरपोर्ट एक्सप्रेस लाइन पर यात्रा के लिए किया जा सकेगा। यह सुविधा दिल्ली मेट्रो के समूचे नेटवर्क पर 2022 तक उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।