Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line on 28 December
PM to also inaugurate fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line (Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden) along with the fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line on 28th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
These innovations will herald a new era of travelling comfort and enhanced mobility. The driverless trains will be fully automated, which will eliminate the possibility of human error. After the start of driverless services on the Magenta Line, the Pink Line of Delhi Metro is expected to have driverless operations by the mid of 2021.
The National Common Mobility Card, which will be fully operationalised on the Airport Express Line, will enable anyone carrying a RuPay-Debit Card issued from any part of the country to travel on the Airport Express Line using that card. This facility will become available on the entire Delhi Metro network by 2022.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আগামী ২৮ শে ডিসেম্বর দিল্লী মেট্রো'র মেজেন্টা লাইনে ভারতের প্রথম চালকহীন ট্রেন পরিষেবার উদ্বোধন করবেন
একই সঙ্গে তিনি এয়ারপোর্ট এক্সপ্রেস লাইনে ন্যাশানাল কমন মবিলিটি কার্ড পরিষেবার সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবহারেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৮ শে ডিসেম্বর সকাল ১১ টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দিল্লী মেট্রো রেলের মেজেন্টা লাইনে (জনকপুরি পশ্চিম থেকে বোটানিক্যাল গার্ডেন) ভারতের প্রথম চালকহীন ট্রেন পরিষেবার উদ্বোধন করবেন।একই সঙ্গে তিনি এয়ারপোর্ট এক্সপ্রেস লাইনে ন্যাশানাল কমন মবিলিটি কার্ড পরিষেবার সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবহারেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই উদ্ভাবন,স্বচ্ছন্দ যাত্রী পরিষেবা এবং উন্নত পরিবহনের এক নতুন দিক উন্মোচন করবে। চালকবিহীন ট্রেন হবে সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয়,ফলে মানুষের যে সমস্ত ভুলভ্রান্তি তা এড়ানো সম্ভব হবে। দিল্লী মেট্রোর মেজেন্টা লাইনে চালকহীন পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার পর,আগামী বছরের মাঝামাঝি পিঙ্ক লাইনেও একই পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
এয়ারপোর্ট এক্সেপ্রস লাইনে, দি ন্যাশানাল কমন মবিলিটি কার্ড সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে ব্যবহার করা যাবে।অর্থাৎ দেশের যেকোনো প্রান্ত থেকে ইস্যু করা রুপে-ডেবিট কার্ড নিয়ে কোনো ব্যক্তি যদি ভ্রমণ করেন,তবে তিনি এয়ারপোর্ট এক্সপ্রেস লাইন পরিষেবায় তা সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে ব্যবহার করে ভ্রমণ করতে পারবেন। দিল্লী মেট্রোতে এই পরিষেবা সম্পূর্ণভাবে কার্যকর হবে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে।