Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line on 28 December
PM to also inaugurate fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate India’s first-ever driverless train operations on Delhi Metro’s Magenta Line (Janakpuri West – Botanical Garden) along with the fully operational National Common Mobility Card service on the Airport Express Line on 28th December 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing.
These innovations will herald a new era of travelling comfort and enhanced mobility. The driverless trains will be fully automated, which will eliminate the possibility of human error. After the start of driverless services on the Magenta Line, the Pink Line of Delhi Metro is expected to have driverless operations by the mid of 2021.
The National Common Mobility Card, which will be fully operationalised on the Airport Express Line, will enable anyone carrying a RuPay-Debit Card issued from any part of the country to travel on the Airport Express Line using that card. This facility will become available on the entire Delhi Metro network by 2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 28 دسمبر کو دلی میٹرو کی میجنٹا لائن پر بھارت کی پہلی بلا ڈرائیور ٹرین چلائے جانے کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیراعظم ایئرپورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر پوری طرح کام کرنے والی نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ سروس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
26 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 دسمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 دسمبر 2020 کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ دلی میٹرو کی میجنٹا لائن(جنک پوری ویسٹ۔ بوٹینیکل گارڈن) پر بھارت کی پہلی بلا ڈرائیور ٹرین چلائے جانے کا افتتاح کریں گے، ساتھ ہی وہ ایئرپورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر پوری طرح کام کرنے والی نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ سروس کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
ان اختراعات سے سفر کرنے میں آرام اور آنے ج انے کی اضافی خدمات کے ایک نئے دور کی شروعات ہوگی۔بلا ڈرائیور ٹرین پوری طرح خود کار ہوگی، جو کہ انسانی غلطی کے امکانات کو ختم کرے گی۔میجنٹا لائن پر بلا ڈرائیور خدمات کے آغاز کے بعد توقع ہے کہ دلی میٹرو کی پنک لائن پر 2021 کے وسط تک بلا ڈرائیور ٹرین چلائی جائے گی۔
نیشنل کامن موبیلیٹی کارڈ، جو کہ ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر پوری طرح کام کرے گا ، سے ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے جاری کردہ روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈ رکھنے والا کوئی بھی شخص اس کارڈ کو استعمال کرکے ایئر پورٹ ایکسپریس لائن پر سفر کرسکے گا۔ یہ سہولت 2022 تک پورے دلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک پر دستیاب ہوگی۔