Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
User Fee collection through FASTag crosses Rs 80 crore per day first time with record 50 Lakh Transactions in a day
25 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The toll collection through FASTag first time crossed Rs 80 crore per day on 24th December 2020 withrecord 50 Lakh FASTag transactions per day, a historical landmark. With more than 2.20 crore FASTag issued till date, adoption of FASTag by the Highway users has seen unprecedented growth. With FASTag being mandatory for vehicles from 01st January 2021, the NHAI has made all necessaryarrangements to provide seamless movement of vehicles at Fee Plazas.Adoption of FASTag has helpedHighway users to save time &fuel at the toll plazas. The digital transaction has got necessary push through the recent amendment in Central Motor Vehicle Rules.
FASTag is easily available at over 30,000 points of sale (PoS) across the country and mandatorily available at NHAI toll plazas. It is also available online through Amazon, Flip Kart and Snapdeal. The program haspartnered with 27 Issuer Banks and, has included several optionsto simplify its rechargefacility such asBharat Bill Payment System (BBPS), UPI, Online payments, My FASTag Mobile App, PAYTM, Google pay and others.In addition, cash recharge facility is alsobeing provided at Point of Sales (PoS) at Toll Plazas for convenience of users.
FASTag uses Radio-frequency Identification (RFID) technology that provide users a smooth and effortlesscross-over at Toll plazas without waiting/halting. The payment is made digitally through the FASTag linkedto the bank wallet. As social distancing has become the new norm, commuters are increasingly lookingat FASTag as a toll payment option as it nullifies the chances of any human contact between the driversand the toll operators. Being an inclusive technological tool for toll collection on highways, FASTag is amore practical and beneficial option.
Implementation of FASTag is one step in the direction of providing safe, smooth and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரே நாளில் 50 லட்சம் பாஸ்ட் டேக் பரிவர்த்தனை: முதல் முறையாக ஒரு நாள் வசூல் ரூ.80 கோடியை கடந்தது
25 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் பாஸ்ட் டேக் வசூல் டிசம்பர் 24ஆம் தேதி அன்று முதல் முறையாக ரூ.80 இலட்சத்தைக் கடந்தது. அன்றைய தினம் வரலாற்று சாதனையாக மொத்த 50 இலட்சம் பாஸ்ட் டேக் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடந்துள்ளன.
நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில், பாஸ்ட் டேக் பயன்படுத்துவது இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் இதுவரை 2.20 கோடி பாஸ்ட் டேக்குகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2021ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 1ஆம் தேதி முதல், பாஸ்ட் டேக் பயன்படுத்துவது கட்டாயமாகிறது. இதற்காக சுங்கச்சாவடிகளில் வாகனங்கள் தடையின்றி செல்வதற்கான அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பாஸ்ட் டேக் முறையைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பயணம் செய்வோருக்கு நேரமும், எரிபொருளும் மிச்சமாகிறது. இந்த மின்னணு கட்டணப் பரிமாற்றத்துக்காக, மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டத்தில் சமீபத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
பாஸ்ட் டேக்குகள் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் சுங்கச்சாவடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் 30,000 விற்பனை மையங்களில் கிடைக்கிறது. இது தவிர அமேசான், ப்ளிப் கார்ட், ஸ்னாப் டீல் ஆகிய ஆன்லைன் வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாகவும் இவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டத்துக்காக 27 வங்கிகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதை எளிமையாக ரீசார்ஜ் செய்வதற்கும் பல வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தவிர சுங்கச்சாவடிகள் மற்றும் விற்பனை மையங்களில் ரொக்கப் பணம் கொடுத்தும் பாஸ்ட் டேக்- ரீசார்ஜ் செய்யலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683678