Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
User Fee collection through FASTag crosses Rs 80 crore per day first time with record 50 Lakh Transactions in a day
25 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The toll collection through FASTag first time crossed Rs 80 crore per day on 24th December 2020 withrecord 50 Lakh FASTag transactions per day, a historical landmark. With more than 2.20 crore FASTag issued till date, adoption of FASTag by the Highway users has seen unprecedented growth. With FASTag being mandatory for vehicles from 01st January 2021, the NHAI has made all necessaryarrangements to provide seamless movement of vehicles at Fee Plazas.Adoption of FASTag has helpedHighway users to save time &fuel at the toll plazas. The digital transaction has got necessary push through the recent amendment in Central Motor Vehicle Rules.
FASTag is easily available at over 30,000 points of sale (PoS) across the country and mandatorily available at NHAI toll plazas. It is also available online through Amazon, Flip Kart and Snapdeal. The program haspartnered with 27 Issuer Banks and, has included several optionsto simplify its rechargefacility such asBharat Bill Payment System (BBPS), UPI, Online payments, My FASTag Mobile App, PAYTM, Google pay and others.In addition, cash recharge facility is alsobeing provided at Point of Sales (PoS) at Toll Plazas for convenience of users.
FASTag uses Radio-frequency Identification (RFID) technology that provide users a smooth and effortlesscross-over at Toll plazas without waiting/halting. The payment is made digitally through the FASTag linkedto the bank wallet. As social distancing has become the new norm, commuters are increasingly lookingat FASTag as a toll payment option as it nullifies the chances of any human contact between the driversand the toll operators. Being an inclusive technological tool for toll collection on highways, FASTag is amore practical and beneficial option.
Implementation of FASTag is one step in the direction of providing safe, smooth and seamless journey to commuters on National Highways.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక్కరోజులో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 50 లక్షల లావాదేవీలతో, ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ద్వారా రూ.80 కోట్లు దాటిన పన్ను వసూళ్లు
25 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ద్వారా ఒక్కరోజు పన్ను వసూళ్లు తొలిసారిగా రూ.80 కోట్లు దాటాయి. రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 50 లక్షల లావాదేవీలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈనెల 24వ తేదీన ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. ఇప్పటివరకు 2.2 కోట్ల పైచిలుకు ఫాస్టాగ్‌లు జారీ కాగా, ఈ సాంకేతికతకు మారుతున్న హైవే వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతోంది. జనవరి 1 నుంచి ఫాస్టాగ్‌ను తప్పనిసరి చేయడంతో, టోల్‌ ప్లాజాల వద్ద ట్రాఫిక్‌ జాం లేకుండా వాహనాలు సాఫీగా వెళ్లేలా ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఫాస్టాగ్‌ తీసుకున్న వాహనదారులకు టోల్‌ కేంద్రాల వద్ద ఆగేపని లేకుండా సమయం, ఇంధనం ఆదా అవుతాయి. కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనల్లో ఇటీవల చేసిన సవరణతో, ఈ డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలు తప్పనిసరియ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 30 వేల పీవోఎస్‌ల వద్ద, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ టోల్‌ కేంద్రాల వద్ద ఫాస్టాగ్‌లను సులభంగా పొందవచ్చు. అమెజాన్‌, ఫ్లిప్‌కార్ట్‌, స్నాప్‌డీల్‌ ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లోనూ అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. 27 బ్యాంకులు ఇందులో భాగస్వాములుగా ఉన్నాయి. భారత్‌ బిల్‌ పేమెంట్‌ సిస్టమ్‌ (బీబీపీఎస్‌), యూపీఐ, ఆన్‌లైన్‌ చెల్లింపులు, మై ఫాస్టాగ్‌ మొబైల్‌ యాప్‌, పేటీఎం, గూగుల్‌ పే సహా ఇతర విధానాల ద్వారా ఫాస్టాగ్‌ను సులభంగా రీఛార్జ్‌ చేయవచ్చు. టోల్‌ కేంద్రాల వద్ద నగదు ద్వారా కూడా రీఛార్జ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
రేడియో ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్‌ ‍(ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ) సాంకేతికతతో ఫాస్టాగ్‌ పని చేస్తుంది. టోల్‌ కేంద్రాల వద్ద వాహనం ఆగాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా చేస్తుంది. ఫాస్టాగ్‌ అనుసంధానమైన బ్యాంకు ఖాతా నుంచి డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలో నగదు మినహాయింపు ఉంటుంది. భౌతికదూరం తప్పనిసరైన ఈ పరిస్థితుల్లో, టోల్‌ కేంద్రం సిబ్బందికి, వాహనదారుడికి సంబంధం లేకుండా చేసే ఫాస్టాగ్‌వైపు వాహనదారులు మొగ్గు చూపుతున్నారు. హైవేలపై టోల్ వసూలుకు సమగ్ర సాంకేతిక సాధనమైన ఫాస్టాగ్‌, మరింత ఆచరణాత్మక, ప్రయోజనకర ఎంపికగా మారింది.
జాతీయ రహదారులపై వాహనదారులు సాఫీగా, అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా ప్రయాణించి సురక్షితంగా గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేరేందుకు తీసుకున్న చర్యల్లో ఫాస్టాగ్‌ ఆచరణ ఒకటి.