Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister releases the 7th instalment of financial benefit under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
9 crore farmer families get benefit, 18000 crore Rs deposited via DBT
The time has come for Brand India to establish itself in the agricultural markets of the world- Prime Minister
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi agriculture sector has seen great reforms – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
25 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released the 7thinstalment of financial benefit under PM KisanSammanNidhi through video conference.PM also interacted with farmers from Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh. Farmers narrated their experiences about how they have benefitted since the introduction of the Farm Acts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rs 18000 crore have been deposited directly in the bank account of 9 crore farmer families in the country at the click of a button today. He added ever since this scheme started, more than 1 lakh 10 thousand crore rupees have reached the account of farmers.
The Prime Minister expressed regret that more than 70 lakh farmers of West Bengal have not been able to get this benefit. He said over 23 lakh farmers of Bengal have applied online to take advantage of this scheme. But the state government has stopped the verification process. He said the parties which do not speak in the interest of farmers in West Bengal, come to Delhi and talk about the farmer. He said these parties are missing APMC-mandis nowadays, but these parties repeatedly forget that there are no APMC-mandis in Kerala and these people never agitate in Kerala.
The Prime Minister said the Government worked at aiming to reduce the input cost of the farmers. He listed some farmer-centric initiatives of the Government like Soil Health Card, Neem Coating of Urea, scheme for distribution of Solar Pumps which helped in reducing the input cost for the farmers. He added the government tried to ensure that the farmers have a better crop insurance cover. Today, crores of farmers are getting the benefit of the PM crop insurance scheme.
The Prime Minister said the government tried to ensure that the country's farmers get a fair price for their crops. He said the Government fixed one and a half times the production cost as MSP for the farmers as per the recommendations of the long-standing Swaminathan Committee report. He added the number of crops for which MSP is available were also increased.
The Prime Minister said that the Government aimed to open new markets for the farmers to sell their produce. He said the Government added more than a thousand agricultural mandis of the country online and produce worth, more than Rs. one lakh crore has been traded. He said the Government worked towards forming groups of small farmers so that they can work as a collective force in their region. Today, a campaign is underway to form more than 10000 Farmers Producer Organizations - FPOs in the country and they are given financial help.
The Prime Minister said today, the farmers are getting a pucca house, toilet and clean piped drinking water. They have benefited greatly from the free electricity connection, free gas connection. Free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat scheme has reduced the major concern of health of farmers.
The Prime Minister said through agricultural reforms better options were provided to the farmers. After these laws farmers can sell their produce to whomever they want. They can sell their produce wherever they get the right price. He said after the new laws, farmers can sell their produce at MSP or export or sell it to the merchant, or sell it in another state, or sell it through FPO or be part of the value chain of biscuits, chips, jam, other consumer products.
The Prime Minister said that the time has come for Brand India to establish itself in the Agricultural Markets of the world.
The Prime Minister thanked all the farmers across the country who have fully supported and welcomed the agricultural reforms and assured that he will not let them down. He said people mainly from the rural areas, participated in the recently held local body elections in Assam, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and in a way, rejected all the parties that misled farmers.
In his introductory address Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar highlighted that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had laid the foundation of good governance and reforms in the Agriculture sector which were taken forward by the Modi Government and since 2014 a number of reforms and initiatives have been introduced in the agriculture and rural sector. Under the leadership of PM Modi the budgetary allocation for Agriculture increased, MSP increased, procurement increased and the process of formation of 10 thousand FPO’s began.
Shri Tomar said that except for West Bengal all other states have been covered under the PM KisanSammanNidhi. Even during Covid and Lockdown money has reached the farmers. He said that there are some doubts about the New Farm Acts in the minds of farmers from Punjab. The Government is willing to clear doubts and misgivings and has invited them for dialogue.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت مالی فائدے کی 7ویں قسط جاری کی
9 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا، 18000 کروڑ روپے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے جمع کرائے گئے
وقت آگیا ہے کہ برانڈ انڈیا خود کو دنیا کی زرعی منڈیوں میں مستحکم کرے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات دیکھی گئی ہے
- جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
25 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25دسمبر ،2020 /
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت مالی فائدے کی 7ویں قسط کا اجرا کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اروناچل پردیش، اڈیشہ، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو ، اتر پردیش ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔ کسانوں نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے کہ انہیں زرعی قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد سے کس طرح فائدے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان کنبوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 18000 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے گیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جب سے یہ اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے ایک لاکھ 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہچائی جا چکی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے افسوس ظاہر کیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو یہ فائدہ حاصل نہیں ہو سکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگال کے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آن لائن درخواست دی تھی لیکن ریاستی سرکار نے بہت پہلے اس کی توثیق کا عمل روک دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو پارٹیاں مغربی بنگال کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں نہیں بولتیں وہ دلی آتی ہیں اور کسانوں کی بات کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پارٹیاں آج کل اے پی ایم سی منڈیوں سے محروم ہیں لیکن یہ پارٹیاں بار بار بھول جاتی ہیں کہ کیرالہ میں کوئی اے پی ایم سی منڈی نہیں ہے اور کیرالہ میں عوام کبھی احتجاج نہیں کرتے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کسانوں کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے کسانوں پر خاص توجہ دینے والے کچھ اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے یہ یقین دہانی کی کوشش کی ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی فصل کا بہتر بیمہ ملے۔ آج کروڑوں کسان پی ایم فصل بیما اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس یقین دہانی کی کوشش کی ہے کہ ملک کے کسانوں کو ان کی فصل کی اچھی قیمت ملے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی رپورٹ کی سفارشات کے مطابق کسانوں کے لیے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کے طور پر پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت ڈیڑھ گنا مقرر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان فصلوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جن کے لیے ایم ایس پی دستیاب ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد نئی مارکٹیں کھولنا ہے تاکہ کسان اپنی فصلیں فروخت کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملک کی 1000 سے زیادہ زرعی منڈیوں کو آن لائن مربوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ کی تجارت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے چھوٹے کسانوں کے گروپ تشکیل دینے کے سلسلے میں کام کیا ہے۔ تاکہ یہ لوگ اپنے خطے میں ایک اجتماعی طاقت کے طورپر کام کر سکیں ۔ آج ملک میں 10000 سے زیادہ کسانوں کی پیداوار کی تشکیل کا عمل جاری ہے، انہیں مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کسانوں کو پکے گھر بیت الخلاء اور پائپ کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہیں مفت بجلی کنکشن ، مفت گیس کنکشن کے بڑے پیمانے پر فائدے حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کے مفت علاج کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی زندگیوں کی بڑی تشویش ختم ہو گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ان زرعی اصلاحات کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بہتر متبادل فراہم کیے گیے ہیں ۔ ان قوانین کے بعد کسان اپنی پیداوار جسے چاہیں فروخت کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ اپنی پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت کہیں بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے بعد کسان ایم ایس پی پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کر سکتے ہیں یا منڈی میں فروخت کر سکتے ہیں یا برآمد کر سکتے ہیں یا کاروباریوں کو فروخت کر سکتے ہیں یا کسی دوسری ریاست میں فروخت کر سکتے ہیں ایس پی او کے ذریعے فروخت کر سکتے ہیں اور بسکٹس ، چپس، جیم اور صارفین کی دیگر مصنوعات کی ویلیو چین کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سرمایہ کاری اور اختراع سے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔ آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور برانڈ انڈیا اس شعبے میں مستحکم ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب برانڈ انڈیا کے لیے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ دنیا کی زرعی منڈیوں میں خود کو مستحکم کرے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے ان تمام کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے زرعی اصلاحات کی حمایت کی اور ان کا خیرمقدم کیااور وزیرعظم نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وہ ان کا کبھی نقصان نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے عوام نے آسام ، راجستھان ، جموں و کشمیر میں حال ہی میں کرائے گئے مقامی اداروں کے انتخابات میں اس طرح حصہ لیا کہ کسانوں کو گمراہ کرنے والی سبھی پارٹیاں مسترد کر دی گئیں۔
زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اپنے افتتاحی خطبے میں خاص طور پر کہا کہ سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے زراعت کے شعبے میں اچھی حکمرانی اور اصلاحات کی داغ بیل ڈالی اور ان اقدامات کو مودی حکومت نے آگے بڑھایا اور 2014 سے زراعت اور دیہی شعبے میں بہت سی اصلاحات اور اقدامات کیے گیے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے لیے بجٹ میں اضافہ کیا گیا، ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا، سرکاری خرید میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور 10000 ایف پی او کی تشکیل کا عمل شروع کیا گیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال کے علاوہ سبھی دیگر ریاستوں میں سبھی دیگر ریاستوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ یہاں تک کہ کووڈ اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی کسانوں کو رقم فراہم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنجاب کے کسانوں کے ذہن میں نئے زرعی قوانین کے بارے میں کچھ شبہات ہیں ۔ حکومت ان شبہات اور گمراہ کن خیالات کو دور کرنے کی خواہش مند ہے اور انہیں مذاکرات کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔