விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வேளாண் துறை மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது: திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
25 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த தவணைக்கான தொகையை காணொலி மாநாடு மூலமாக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று விடுவித்தார்.
தமிழ்நாடு, அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளுடன் பிரதமர் உரையாடினார். வேளாண் சட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து அவர்கள் எவ்வாறு பலனடைந்தார்கள் என்று விவசாயிகள் விவரித்தனர்.
இன்று ஒரே ஒரு பொத்தானை அழுத்தியதன் மூலம் நாட்டிலுள்ள ஒன்பது கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு 18,000 கோடி ரூபாய் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து இதுவரை ஒரு இலட்சத்து 10 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான தொகை விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் அறிமுகவுரை ஆற்றிய மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வேளாண்துறை மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு. அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையின் சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்ததாகவும், 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து திரு.மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு அவற்றை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் விவசாயத்திற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை, கொள்முதல் ஆகியவையும் அதிகரித்திருப்பதாகவும், 10,000 விவசாயி உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை அமைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கு வங்கத்தைத் தவிர மற்ற அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் பலனடைந்திருபதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், கோவிட் பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போதும் விவசாயிகளை நிதி சென்றடைந்ததாகக் கூறினார்.
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளின் மனதில் புதிய விவசாய சட்டங்களைப் பற்றிய சில சந்தேகங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், அவர்களை பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு அழைத்து சந்தேகங்களைத் தீர்க்க அரசு தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள 70 இலட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இந்த வசதியை ஏற்க முடியாதது குறித்து வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 23 இலட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இந்த நிதி வசதி பெறுவதற்காக ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பித்திருந்தார்கள் என்றும் ஆனால் அந்த மாநில அரசு பரிசோதனை வழிமுறைகளுக்காக அதனை வெகுகாலம் நிறுத்தி வைத்து விட்டது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் நலன்கள் குறித்துப் பேசாத கட்சிகள், தில்லிக்கு வந்து விவசாயிகள் குறித்துப் பேசுகின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கட்சிகள் தற்போது வேளாண் விளைபொருள் விற்பனைக் குழு மண்டிகள் இல்லாதது குறித்துக் கவலைப்படுகிறார்கள். ஆனால் கேரள மாநிலத்தில் பி எம் சி மண்டிகள் இல்லை என்பதை அவர்கள் மறந்து விடுகிறார்கள். இவர்கள் கேரளாவில் எந்தவிதப் போராட்டமும் நடத்துவதில்லை.
விவசாயிகளின் இடுபொருள்களுக்கான செலவினத்தைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்குடன் அரசு பணியாற்றுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளின் இடுபொருள்களுக்கான செலவினங்களைக் குறைக்க உதவும் வகையில் மண்வள அட்டை, யூரியா மீது வேம்புப் பூச்சு, சூரியசக்திக் குழாய்கள் வழங்குதல் போன்ற விவசாயிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு அரசுத் திட்டங்களை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு மேலும் சிறந்த வகையிலான விவசாயக் காப்பீட்டு வசதி செய்து தரப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு முயன்று வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இன்று கோடிக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்து வருகிறார்கள்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் பயிர்களுக்கு நியாய விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு முயன்றதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையிலிருந்த சாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கையின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உற்பத்திச் செலவில் ஒன்றரை மடங்கு தொகையை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக அரசு நிர்ணயித்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பயிர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683647

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister releases the 7th instalment of financial benefit under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
9 crore farmer families get benefit, 18000 crore Rs deposited via DBT
The time has come for Brand India to establish itself in the agricultural markets of the world- Prime Minister
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi agriculture sector has seen great reforms – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
25 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released the 7thinstalment of financial benefit under PM KisanSammanNidhi through video conference.PM also interacted with farmers from Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh. Farmers narrated their experiences about how they have benefitted since the introduction of the Farm Acts.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Rs 18000 crore have been deposited directly in the bank account of 9 crore farmer families in the country at the click of a button today. He added ever since this scheme started, more than 1 lakh 10 thousand crore rupees have reached the account of farmers.
The Prime Minister expressed regret that more than 70 lakh farmers of West Bengal have not been able to get this benefit. He said over 23 lakh farmers of Bengal have applied online to take advantage of this scheme. But the state government has stopped the verification process. He said the parties which do not speak in the interest of farmers in West Bengal, come to Delhi and talk about the farmer. He said these parties are missing APMC-mandis nowadays, but these parties repeatedly forget that there are no APMC-mandis in Kerala and these people never agitate in Kerala.
The Prime Minister said the Government worked at aiming to reduce the input cost of the farmers. He listed some farmer-centric initiatives of the Government like Soil Health Card, Neem Coating of Urea, scheme for distribution of Solar Pumps which helped in reducing the input cost for the farmers. He added the government tried to ensure that the farmers have a better crop insurance cover. Today, crores of farmers are getting the benefit of the PM crop insurance scheme.
The Prime Minister said the government tried to ensure that the country's farmers get a fair price for their crops. He said the Government fixed one and a half times the production cost as MSP for the farmers as per the recommendations of the long-standing Swaminathan Committee report. He added the number of crops for which MSP is available were also increased.
The Prime Minister said that the Government aimed to open new markets for the farmers to sell their produce. He said the Government added more than a thousand agricultural mandis of the country online and produce worth, more than Rs. one lakh crore has been traded. He said the Government worked towards forming groups of small farmers so that they can work as a collective force in their region. Today, a campaign is underway to form more than 10000 Farmers Producer Organizations - FPOs in the country and they are given financial help.
The Prime Minister said today, the farmers are getting a pucca house, toilet and clean piped drinking water. They have benefited greatly from the free electricity connection, free gas connection. Free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh under Ayushman Bharat scheme has reduced the major concern of health of farmers.
The Prime Minister said through agricultural reforms better options were provided to the farmers. After these laws farmers can sell their produce to whomever they want. They can sell their produce wherever they get the right price. He said after the new laws, farmers can sell their produce at MSP or export or sell it to the merchant, or sell it in another state, or sell it through FPO or be part of the value chain of biscuits, chips, jam, other consumer products.
The Prime Minister said that the time has come for Brand India to establish itself in the Agricultural Markets of the world.
The Prime Minister thanked all the farmers across the country who have fully supported and welcomed the agricultural reforms and assured that he will not let them down. He said people mainly from the rural areas, participated in the recently held local body elections in Assam, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and in a way, rejected all the parties that misled farmers.
In his introductory address Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar highlighted that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had laid the foundation of good governance and reforms in the Agriculture sector which were taken forward by the Modi Government and since 2014 a number of reforms and initiatives have been introduced in the agriculture and rural sector. Under the leadership of PM Modi the budgetary allocation for Agriculture increased, MSP increased, procurement increased and the process of formation of 10 thousand FPO’s began.
Shri Tomar said that except for West Bengal all other states have been covered under the PM KisanSammanNidhi. Even during Covid and Lockdown money has reached the farmers. He said that there are some doubts about the New Farm Acts in the minds of farmers from Punjab. The Government is willing to clear doubts and misgivings and has invited them for dialogue.