Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Film Festival of India opens in IISF-2020
A huge variety of Science Films to be screened
Film is a good medium to communicate science: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) is a major attraction of India International Science Festival 2020. This year, the ISFFI has received 634 science film entries from 60 countries. This is a vital platform to attract enthusiasts and young film-makers towards science film making and contribute in science popularization.
Speaking at the inaugural session of ISFFI, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare said that these films have a huge variety as they are based on themes like science, technology, awareness related to COVID-19 and India’s efforts to be self-reliant. Science film is a good medium to communicate science.
Press Information Bureau
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the inaugural function of International Science Film Festival of India at IISF 2020
“Every year the film festival is growing in size and scale. This event has now become a vital platform for handholding the upcoming science film makers. There is a huge potential and we can share our experience to nurture them” said Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman.
Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman speaking in ISFFI at IISF 2020.
Dr. Uy Hoang, President, Public Health Film Society, United Kingdom said that science communication is poised to face the challenge of bringing people together and film makers have started addressing this issue and hopefully it is going to be achieved.
“We have a good experience of holding film festival as before this, we conducted the 10th edition of National Science Film Festival virtually and for this film festival, we are equally enthusiastic”, said Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar. Shri Nimish Kapoor, the Coordinator, ISFFI said that all efforts were being made to harness the potential of the medium of films to popularize science. “We will screen more than two hundred films online, during the IISF. The title of the award winning films will be announced on December 25, Shri Kapoor informed.
The International Science Film Festival of India seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science film-makers and science enthusiasts. This event offers an opportunity for students and film makers to get involved with the process of science communication through films.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘আইআইএছএফ-২০২০’ত ‘ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱ’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব বিপুল সংখ্যক বৈচিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ ছবি
বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কুশলী মাধ্যম হ’ল চলচ্চিত্ৰ : ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Guwahati
IISF-2020
ভাৰতৰ আন্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ(আইআইএছএফ ২০২০)ৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আকৰ্ষণ হভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰা্ষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱ(আইএছএফএফআই)। এইবেলি ৬০খন দেশৰ ৬৩৪খন ছবিয়ে এই মহোত্সৱত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অনুমোদন লাভ কৰিছে। বিজ্ঞান-সম্বন্ধীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন যুৱ-প্ৰতিভাক আকৰ্ষণ কৰাৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞান জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ বাবে এক সুন্দৰ মঞ্চ হৈছে এই মহোত্সৱ।
আইএছএফএফআই-ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰযুক্তি, ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে মহোত্সৱত প্ৰদৰ্শিত হবলগীয়া ছবিসমূহ বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, কভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰয়াস সংক্ৰান্তীয় হব, সেয়ে শ্ৰোতা-দৰ্শকে ছবিসমূহ উপভোগ কৰি নিতান্তই বৈচিত্ৰ্য অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰিব। তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে চলচ্চিত্ৰ এক উত্তম মাধ্যম বুলিও অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
Press Information Bureau
আইআইএছএফ ২০২০-ত ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদানৰ মুহূৰ্তত ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন
প্ৰতি বছৰে চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱে আকাৰ আৰু মাত্ৰাৰে শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। বিজ্ঞান সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়বস্তুক আধাৰ কৰি ছবি নিৰ্মাণত ব্ৰতী হব খোজা উদীয়মান নিৰ্মাতসকলৰ বাবে এই মহোত্সৱ এক উত্কৃষ্ট মঞ্চ হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত বিপুল সম্ভাৱনীয়তা আছে আৰু সেই প্ৰতিভাক প্ৰতিপালনৰ বাবে আমি আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰিব পাৰো বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে বিশিষ্ট ছবি-নিৰ্মাতা আৰু আইএছএফএফআই-ৰ বিচাৰকমণ্ডলীৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মাইক পাণ্ডেই।
আইআইএছএফ ২০২০-ত আইএছএফএফআই-ৰ বিচাৰকমণ্ডলীৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী মাইক পাণ্ডে
অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ইউনাইটেড কিংডমৰ ‘পাব্লিক হেল্থ ফিল্ম ছ’চাইটী’ৰ সভাপতি য়ী হোৱাঙে কয় যে বিজ্ঞান সংক্ৰান্তীয় যোগাযোগব্যৱস্থাই জনতাক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ছবি নিৰ্মাতাসকলেও এই সমস্যা প্ৰশমণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত নিশ্চয় সাফল্যও অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা যাব।
নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞান জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞান সম্পৰ্কীয় ছবি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে যুৱ প্ৰতিভাধৰ আৰু বিজ্ঞানোত্সাহীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰেই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱৰ আয়োজন কৰি অহা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ছবিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ছবি নিৰ্মাতা আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে বিজ্ঞানৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰসংগত মত-বিনিময়ৰো সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।