Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Film Festival of India opens in IISF-2020
A huge variety of Science Films to be screened
Film is a good medium to communicate science: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) is a major attraction of India International Science Festival 2020. This year, the ISFFI has received 634 science film entries from 60 countries. This is a vital platform to attract enthusiasts and young film-makers towards science film making and contribute in science popularization.
Speaking at the inaugural session of ISFFI, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare said that these films have a huge variety as they are based on themes like science, technology, awareness related to COVID-19 and India’s efforts to be self-reliant. Science film is a good medium to communicate science.
Press Information Bureau
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the inaugural function of International Science Film Festival of India at IISF 2020
“Every year the film festival is growing in size and scale. This event has now become a vital platform for handholding the upcoming science film makers. There is a huge potential and we can share our experience to nurture them” said Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman.
Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman speaking in ISFFI at IISF 2020.
Dr. Uy Hoang, President, Public Health Film Society, United Kingdom said that science communication is poised to face the challenge of bringing people together and film makers have started addressing this issue and hopefully it is going to be achieved.
“We have a good experience of holding film festival as before this, we conducted the 10th edition of National Science Film Festival virtually and for this film festival, we are equally enthusiastic”, said Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar. Shri Nimish Kapoor, the Coordinator, ISFFI said that all efforts were being made to harness the potential of the medium of films to popularize science. “We will screen more than two hundred films online, during the IISF. The title of the award winning films will be announced on December 25, Shri Kapoor informed.
The International Science Film Festival of India seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science film-makers and science enthusiasts. This event offers an opportunity for students and film makers to get involved with the process of science communication through films.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आयआयएसएफ - 2020 मध्ये भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चित्रपट महोत्सवाला सुरवात
विज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी चित्रपट हे उत्तम माध्यम- डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
24 DEC 2020 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2020
आयआयएसएफ – 2020
भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चित्रपट महोत्सव (आयएसएफएफआय) हे भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2020 चे मुख्य आकर्षण आहे. या वर्षी आयएसएफएफआयसाठी 60 देशातून 634 विज्ञान चित्रपट प्रवेशिका आल्या आहेत. विज्ञानपट निर्मितीसाठी आणि विज्ञान लोकप्रिय करण्याकरिता योगदान देण्यासाठी उत्साही आणि युवा चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आकर्षित करणारा हा विशाल मंच आहे.
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, कोविड-19 विषयी जागरूकता,आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी भारताचे प्रयत्न या सारख्या वैविध्यपूर्ण विषयावर आधारित हे चित्रपट असल्याचे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी उद्घाटन सत्रात बोलताना सांगितले. विज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी चित्रपट हे उत्तम माध्यम असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
Press Information Bureau
दर वर्षी हा महोत्सव आकाराने वृद्धिगत होत आहे. उदयोन्मुख विज्ञान चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसाठी हा मंच मदतीचा हात देणारा ठरत आहे. त्यांच्याकडे प्रचंड क्षमता असून त्याची जोपासना करण्यासाठी आपले अनुभव त्यांच्याकडे विशद करू शकतो असे चित्रपट निर्माते आणि आयएसएफएफआय ज्युरी अध्यक्ष माईक पांडे म्हणाले.
चित्रपट महोत्सव आयोजित करण्याचा आम्हाला दांडगा अनुभव असून 10 वा राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चित्रपट आम्ही आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित केल्याचे सांगून या महोत्सवासाठीही आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे विज्ञान प्रसारचे संचालक डॉ नकुल पराशर यांनी सांगितले. विज्ञान लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी चित्रपट माध्यमाची क्षमता उपयोगात आणण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याचे आयएसएफएफआयचे संयोजक निमिष कपूर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. आयआयएसएफ दरम्यान 200 हून अधिक चित्रपट ऑनलाईन दाखवण्यात येतील. विजेत्या चित्रपटाच्या नावाची घोषणा 25 डिसेंबरला करण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
विज्ञान लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन तसेच प्रतिभावान युवा विज्ञान चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना आणि विज्ञान प्रेमीना आकर्षित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सव आयोजित केला जातो. याद्वारे चित्रपटाच्या माध्यमातून विज्ञानाचा प्रसार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत विद्यार्थी आणि चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना सहभागी होण्याची संधी लाभते.