Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Film Festival of India opens in IISF-2020
A huge variety of Science Films to be screened
Film is a good medium to communicate science: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) is a major attraction of India International Science Festival 2020. This year, the ISFFI has received 634 science film entries from 60 countries. This is a vital platform to attract enthusiasts and young film-makers towards science film making and contribute in science popularization.
Speaking at the inaugural session of ISFFI, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare said that these films have a huge variety as they are based on themes like science, technology, awareness related to COVID-19 and India’s efforts to be self-reliant. Science film is a good medium to communicate science.
Press Information Bureau
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the inaugural function of International Science Film Festival of India at IISF 2020
“Every year the film festival is growing in size and scale. This event has now become a vital platform for handholding the upcoming science film makers. There is a huge potential and we can share our experience to nurture them” said Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman.
Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman speaking in ISFFI at IISF 2020.
Dr. Uy Hoang, President, Public Health Film Society, United Kingdom said that science communication is poised to face the challenge of bringing people together and film makers have started addressing this issue and hopefully it is going to be achieved.
“We have a good experience of holding film festival as before this, we conducted the 10th edition of National Science Film Festival virtually and for this film festival, we are equally enthusiastic”, said Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar. Shri Nimish Kapoor, the Coordinator, ISFFI said that all efforts were being made to harness the potential of the medium of films to popularize science. “We will screen more than two hundred films online, during the IISF. The title of the award winning films will be announced on December 25, Shri Kapoor informed.
The International Science Film Festival of India seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science film-makers and science enthusiasts. This event offers an opportunity for students and film makers to get involved with the process of science communication through films.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف2020 میں ہندوستان کا بین اقوامی سائنسی فلمی میلہ شروع
بڑے پیمانے پر کئی قسم کی سائنسی فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی
سائنسی رابطے کے لئے فلم ایک اچھا وسیلہ ہے:ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24دسمبر: ہندوستان کا بین اقوامی سائنسی فلمی میلہ (آئی ایس ایف ایف آئی ) 2020 کےہندوستان کے بین اقوامی سائنسی میلے کی خاص کشش ہے۔ اس سال آئی ایس ایف ایف ا ٓئی میں 60 ملکوں سے 634 سائنسی فلموں کااندراج ہوا ہے۔ سا ئنسی فلمیں بنانے کی طرف نوجوان فلمسازوں کو راغب کرنے اور سائنس کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے یہ میلہ ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایف ایف ا ٓئی کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، زمینی سائنس اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ یہ فلمیں بڑے پیمانہ پر کئی اقسام کی ہیں اور یہ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی ، کووڈ19 کے تئیں بیداری اور خود انحصار ہونے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش جیسے موضوعات پر مبنی ہیں۔ سائنسی فلمیں، سائنسی مواصلات کا اچھا ذریعہ ہیں۔
Press Information Bureau
رقبہ اورپیمانہ کے حساب سے اس فلمی میلہ کا دائرہ سال بہ سال وسیع ہوتا جارہا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے سائنسی فلم سازوں کاہاتھ تھامنے کے لئے یہ موقع اب ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ فلم ساز اور آئی ایس ایف ایف ا ٓئی کی جیوری کے سربراہ جناب مائک پانڈے نے کہا کہ یہ موقع انتہائی صلاحیتوں کا حامل ہے اور ہمیں سائنسی فلموں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے اپنے تجربات بیان کرنے چاہئیں۔
برطانیہ کے پبلک ہیلتھ فلم سوسائٹی کے صدر ڈاکٹر اوئی ہوانگ نے کہاکہ سائنسی مواصلات کولوگوں کو متحد کرنے کے چیلنج کاسامنا ہے اور فلم سازوں نے اس امر سے رجوع کرنا شروع کردیا ہے اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس میں کامیابی حاصل ہوگی۔وگیان پراسر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکل پراشر نے کہا کہ ہم فلمی میلے منعقد کرنے کا پہلے سےاچھا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم نے قومی سائنسی فلمی میلے کے دسویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد غیر روایتی طور پر کیا ہے اور اس میلہ کے تعلق بھی ہمارے اندر وہی جوش و خروش ہے۔ آئی ایس ایف ایف ا ٓئی کے کوارڈینیٹر جناب نمیش کپور نے کہا کہ سائنس کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے اس فلمی وسیلہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی تمام تر کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ ہم آئی آئی ایس ایف کے دوران 200 سے زیادہ فلمیں آن لائن دکھائیں گے۔ جناب کپور نے بتایاکہ انعام یافتہ فلموں کے ناموں کا 25 دسمبر کو اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے بین اقوامی سائنسی فلمی میلے کامقصد لوگوں میں سائنس کو مقبول بنانے کی کوشش کو آگے بڑھانا اور ذہین نوجوان سائنسی فلم سازوں کومتوجہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ موقع طالب علموں اور فلم سازوں کو فلموں کے ذریعہ سائنسی مواصلاتی عمل کا حصہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔