Ministry of Science & Technology
International Science Film Festival of India opens in IISF-2020
A huge variety of Science Films to be screened
Film is a good medium to communicate science: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) is a major attraction of India International Science Festival 2020. This year, the ISFFI has received 634 science film entries from 60 countries. This is a vital platform to attract enthusiasts and young film-makers towards science film making and contribute in science popularization.
Speaking at the inaugural session of ISFFI, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare said that these films have a huge variety as they are based on themes like science, technology, awareness related to COVID-19 and India’s efforts to be self-reliant. Science film is a good medium to communicate science.
Press Information Bureau
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressing the inaugural function of International Science Film Festival of India at IISF 2020
“Every year the film festival is growing in size and scale. This event has now become a vital platform for handholding the upcoming science film makers. There is a huge potential and we can share our experience to nurture them” said Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman.
Shri Mike Pandey, Filmmaker and ISFFI jury chairman speaking in ISFFI at IISF 2020.
Dr. Uy Hoang, President, Public Health Film Society, United Kingdom said that science communication is poised to face the challenge of bringing people together and film makers have started addressing this issue and hopefully it is going to be achieved.
“We have a good experience of holding film festival as before this, we conducted the 10th edition of National Science Film Festival virtually and for this film festival, we are equally enthusiastic”, said Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar. Shri Nimish Kapoor, the Coordinator, ISFFI said that all efforts were being made to harness the potential of the medium of films to popularize science. “We will screen more than two hundred films online, during the IISF. The title of the award winning films will be announced on December 25, Shri Kapoor informed.
The International Science Film Festival of India seeks to promote science popularization among citizens and aims at attracting talented young science film-makers and science enthusiasts. This event offers an opportunity for students and film makers to get involved with the process of science communication through films.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्मोत्सव का भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्‍सव-2020 में शुभारंभ
इस फिल्मोत्सव में अनेक प्रकार की फिल्‍में दिखाई जाएंगी
विज्ञान का संदेश देने के लिए फिल्म एक अच्छा माध्यम है : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
24 DEC 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्‍मोत्‍सव (आईएसएफएफआई), भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्‍सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2020 का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण है। इस वर्ष आईएसएफएफआई को 60 देशों से 634 विज्ञान फिल्‍म प्रविष्टियां प्राप्‍त हुई हैं। यह उत्‍साही और युवा फिल्‍म निर्माताओं को विज्ञान फिल्‍म बनाने और विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए एक बड़ा और महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच है।
आईएसएफएफआई के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञानतथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि अनेक प्रकार की फिल्‍में प्राप्‍त हुई हैं, क्‍योंकि ये फिल्‍में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, कोविड-19 से संबंधित जागरूकता और भारत के आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने के प्रयासों जैसे विषयों पर आधारित हैं। विज्ञान फिल्‍में विज्ञान का संदेश देने के लिए एक अच्‍छा माध्‍यम हैं।
Press Information Bureau
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आईआईएसएफ 2020 में भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्‍मोत्‍सव के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए
फिल्मनिर्माता और आईएसएफएफआई के जूरी अध्यक्ष श्री माइक पांडे ने कहा कि हर साल फिल्‍मोत्‍सव का आकार और पैमाना बढ़ रहा है। यह समारोह अब भावी विज्ञान फिल्‍म निर्माताओं को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक बड़ा महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है। यहां बड़ी क्षमता उपलब्‍ध है और हम ऐसे निर्माताओं को पोषित करने के लिए अपना अनुभव साझा कर सकते हैं।
फिल्‍म निर्माता और आईएसएफएफआई जूरी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री माइक पांडे आईआईएसएफ 2020 में आयोजित आईएसएफएफआई को संबोधित करते हुए
ब्रिटेन के पब्लिक हेल्‍थ फिल्‍म सोसाइटी के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. उई होआंग ने कहा कि विज्ञान का संदेश लोगों को एक साथ लाने की चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए तैयार है और फिल्म निर्माताओं ने इस मुद्दे से निपटना भी शुरू कर दिया है और यह उम्मीद है कि यह लक्ष्‍य जल्‍द ही हासिल हो जाएगा।
विज्ञान प्रसारके निदेशकडॉ. नकुल पाराशर ने कहा कि हमें फिल्‍मोत्‍सवआयोजित करने का अच्छा अनुभव है, क्‍योंकिहमने इससे पहले भी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्‍मोत्‍सव के 10वें संस्करण का वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजन किया है। इस फिल्‍मोत्‍सव के लिए हम समान रूप से उत्‍साहित हैं। आईएसएफएफआई के समन्वयक श्री निमिष कपूर ने कहा कि विज्ञान को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए फिल्मों के माध्यम की क्षमता का पूरा उपयोग करने के लिए पूरे प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। आईआईएसएफ के दौरान हम 200 से अधिक फिल्मों का ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शन करेंगे। पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्मों के नामों की 25 दिसंबर को घोषणा की जाएगी।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्‍मोत्‍सव का उद्देश्‍य नागरिकों में विज्ञान की लोकप्रियता को बढ़ावा देना तथा युवा विज्ञान फिल्‍म निर्माताओं और विज्ञान के प्रति उत्‍साही लोगों को आकर्षित करना है। यह समारोह छात्रों और फिल्‍म निर्माताओं को फिल्‍मों के माध्‍यम से विज्ञान के संचार की प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।