Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Thailand for expanding exports of agricultural and processed food products exports to South-East Asian country
‘Taste of India’ Campaign organized in Bangkok
22 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM), in association with Indian Embassy in Thailand, on 21st December 2020. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Thailand in Agri Food Sector.
This Virtual-BSM with Thailand is the 13th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such Virtual-BSM were organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, the United States, Canada and Australia.
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by of Trade Associations from India on potential product for exports to Thailand such as grapes, pomegranate, vegetable, Dairy Products and other Ready to Eat products. The Thailand Trade Associations and importers explained their requirement or standards for agri imports from India.
The Virtual BSM was joined by Mrs. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador of India to Thailand, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. Visit Limlurcha, Director Board of Trade of Thailand and President of Thai Food Processors’ Association, MsPaphaveeSuthavivat, Vice Chairman of the Institute of Agro Based Industries, the Federation of Thai Industries and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Thailand.
The Virtual BSM was followed by a ‘Taste of India’ Campaign in Bangkok. Indian grapes, pomegranate, pomegranate arils, vegetable, Dairy Products and other Ready to Eat products were sent by APEDA and same were displayed. Wet Sampling of Basmati Rice Biryani, fresh grapes and pomegranate have also been organized during the Taste of India Campaign. The visitors relished the Biryani preparation and pomegranate and grapes.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Thailand.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards Middle East, South East and Western trade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਟੈਸਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
22 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟ (ਬੀਐਸਐਮ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਆਏ। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001VM5J.jpg
ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ-ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 13ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ-ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (ਯੂਏਈ), ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਸਵਿਟਜ਼ਰਲੈਂਡ, ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ, ਇਰਾਨ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ, ਕਨੇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ-ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗੂਰ, ਅਨਾਰ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਜੱਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਚਿੱਤਰਾ ਦੁਰਾਈ, ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਐਮ ਅੰਗਾਮੁਥੂ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਰਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲਿਮਲੁਰਚਾ, ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਐਗਰੋ ਬੇਸਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪਫਾਵੀ ਸੁਥਵੀਵਾਤ,ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਥਾਈ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ '' ਟੈਸਟ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ '' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਗੂਰ, ਅਨਾਰ, ਅਨਾਰਦਾਣਾ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਵਲੋਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਬਿਰਿਆਨੀ, ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅੰਗੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਰਿਆਨੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਿਆ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੀਐਸਐਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।