Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Thailand for expanding exports of agricultural and processed food products exports to South-East Asian country
‘Taste of India’ Campaign organized in Bangkok
22 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM), in association with Indian Embassy in Thailand, on 21st December 2020. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Thailand in Agri Food Sector.
This Virtual-BSM with Thailand is the 13th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such Virtual-BSM were organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, the United States, Canada and Australia.
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by of Trade Associations from India on potential product for exports to Thailand such as grapes, pomegranate, vegetable, Dairy Products and other Ready to Eat products. The Thailand Trade Associations and importers explained their requirement or standards for agri imports from India.
The Virtual BSM was joined by Mrs. Suchitra Durai, Ambassador of India to Thailand, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. Visit Limlurcha, Director Board of Trade of Thailand and President of Thai Food Processors’ Association, MsPaphaveeSuthavivat, Vice Chairman of the Institute of Agro Based Industries, the Federation of Thai Industries and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Thailand.
The Virtual BSM was followed by a ‘Taste of India’ Campaign in Bangkok. Indian grapes, pomegranate, pomegranate arils, vegetable, Dairy Products and other Ready to Eat products were sent by APEDA and same were displayed. Wet Sampling of Basmati Rice Biryani, fresh grapes and pomegranate have also been organized during the Taste of India Campaign. The visitors relished the Biryani preparation and pomegranate and grapes.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Thailand.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards Middle East, South East and Western trade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों में कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए थाईलैंड के साथ आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की
बैंकॉक में ‘टेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया’ अभियान का आयोजन
22 DEC 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा ने आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता (बॉयर एंड सेलर) बैठक का आयोजन, थाईलैंड में भारतीय दूतावास के सहयोग से 21 दिसंबर 2020 किया। इस बैठक के जरिए भारत और थाईलैंड की सरकार और व्यापार से संबंधित लोगों को एक मंच पर आने का मौका मिला। इसके जरिए भारत और थाइलैंड को कृषि क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी मौका मिलेगा।
विभिन्न देशों के साथ एपीडा द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक की श्रृंखला में 13वीं कड़ी की बैठक थाईलैंड के साथ थी। इसके पहले एपीडा ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, कुवैत, इंडोनेशिया, स्विटजरलैंड, बेल्जियम, ईरान, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स, कनाडा और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथआभासी का आयोजन किया था।
थाईलैंड के साथ हुई आभासी-क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में भारत के व्यापार संगठनों द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। जिसमें यह बताया गया कि भारत किन उत्पादों को थाईलैंड को निर्यात कर सकता है। इसके तहत अंगूर, अनार, सब्जियां, डेयरी उत्पाद और रेडी-टू-ईट उत्पादों के निर्यात के बेहतर अवसर हैं। इस दौरान थाईलैंड के व्यापार संगठन और आयातकों ने भी भारत से आयात होने वाले उत्पादों के संबंध में अपनी जरूरत और गुणवत्ता मानकों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में भारत की थाईलैंड में राजदूत सुचित्रा दुरई, एपीडा के चेयरमैन डॉ अंगामुथु, थाईलैंड के बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रेड के डायरेक्टर और थाई फूड प्रोसेसर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष श्री विजिट लिमलुरचा, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एग्रो बेस्ड इंडस्ट्रीज के वाइस चेयरमैन पंपावीसुथावीवैट और फेडरेशन ऑफ थाई इंडस्ट्रीज, एपीडा, भारत और थाईलैंड उच्चायोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक के बाद बैंकॉक में टेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया अभियान भी शुरू किया गया। जिसमें एपीडा द्वारा भेजे गए भारतीय अंगूर, अनार, अनार के एरिल, सब्जियां, डेयरी उत्पाद, रेडी-टू-ईंट उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अलावा बिरयानी के लिए इस्तेमाल होने वाले बासमती चावल, ताजे अंगूर और अनार को सैंपल के रूप में टेस्ट ऑफ इंडिया अभियान में लोगों के सामने प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस मौके पर पहुंचे लोगों ने बिरयानी बनाने की प्रक्रिया और अनार व अंगूर संबंधित प्रक्रिया को बड़े चाव से देखा।
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए इस समय निर्यात संवर्धन कार्यक्रमोंको आभासी माध्यम से ही आयोजित करना संभव है। ऐसे में एपीडा ने इस दिशा में पहल करते हुए आभासी माध्यम से क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकको भारत और थाईलैंड के निर्यातकों के लिए किया।
कोविड महामारी के बाद से, भारत के कारोबारी, खाड़ी देश, दक्षिण एशिया और पश्चिमी देशों में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात के अवसर की बेहतर संभावना देख रहे हैं।