President's Secretariat
Public hospitals such as King George’s Medical University have played a leading role in the Fight against Covid-19: President Kovind
President addresses the 16th convocation of King George’s Medical University through a video message
21 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Public hospitals such as King George’s Medical University have played a leading role in the fight against Covid-19. Due to their efforts, millions of countrymen are able to face the challenges of Covid-19 despite conditions like dense population and limited income, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 16th Convocation of the King George’s Medical University, Lucknow, today (December 21, 2020) through a video message. The President specially thanked the doctors, nurses and other health workers of public health institutions like KGMU who have been frontline warriors in facing Corona. He said that all praises fall short for these Corona-warriors. Many Corona-warriors have lost their lives in this war. Our country would always be indebted to these sacrifices.
The President said that world-wide efforts are going on to harness the coordination of communication technology and individual talent of physicians in 21st-century health services. Healthcare sector is revolutionizing by the proper coordination of bio-sciences with big data, artificial intelligence, robotics, information technology and connectivity. The KGMU, with 58 specialties, has immense potential for inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary research based on primary data. He said that leading institutes like KGMU should also continue high-level program on original research.
The President said that the alumni of KGMU have been making significant contribution for the last several decades, adorning the highest posts of top medical institutions in the country and abroad. He noted that the Georgian Alumni Association of about 12,500 members is active internationally. He suggested the Association to establish a knowledge portal where all Georgians working in India and abroad could share their knowledge and experiences related to medical practice, research work, complex case treatment or healthcare.
The President said that people from many countries come to India for treatment of critical illness because they get world-class treatments at low cost. He expressed confidence that all the doctors of the new and old generations together can bring revolutionary changes in the field of healthcare and medicine in the country. He said that the talent and spirit of service of our doctors and nurses is well known all over the world. He wished that the healthcare sector of our country to be such that 'Cure in India' becomes a phrase in the whole world.
Please click here to see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی جیسے سرکاری اسپتالوں نے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے : صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی کے 16 تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے میں خطاب کیا
21 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 21 دسمبر/ کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی جیسے سرکاری اسپتالوں نے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ ان اسپتالوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہی ہمارے شہری ، گھنی آبادی اور محدود آمدنی جیسی صورتِ حال کے باوجود کووڈ – 19 کے چیلنج کا سامنا کر سکیں ہیں ۔ وہ آج ( 21 دسمبر ، 2020 ء ) ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ لکھنؤ میں کنگ جارج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی کے 16 ویں تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کے جی ایم یو جیسے سرکاری صحت اداروں کے ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور دیگر ورکروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو کورونا کا سامنا کرنے والے صف اول کے جانبازوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کورونا جانبازوں کی جتنی بھی تعریف کی جائے ، کم ہے ۔ کئی کورونا جانبازوں کو ، اس لڑائی میں اپنی جان سے بھی ہاتھ دھونا پڑا ہے ۔ ہمارا ملک ہمیشہ ان کی قربانی کا مقروض رہے گا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی میں صحت خدمات کے شعبے میں پوری دنیا میں مواصلاتی ٹیکنا لوجی اور ڈاکٹروں کی انفرادی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے اعداد و شمار ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، روبوٹکس ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی اور کنکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ بایو سائنس کے تال میل سے حفظانِ صحت کے سیکٹر میں انقلاب پیدا ہو رہا ہے ۔ 58 خصوصی شعبوں کے ساتھ کے جی ایم یو میں بنیادی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی بین شعبہ جاتی اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کے وسیع امکانات ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے جی ایم یو جیسے ممتاز اداروں کو حقیقی تحقیق کے اعلیٰ سطحی پروگرام جاری رکھنے چاہئیں ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کےجی ایم یو سے تعلیم حاصل کرکے نکلنے والے لوگ پچھلی کئی دہائیوں سے اہم تعاون کر رہے ہیں اور وہ ملک اور بیرون ملک میں اعلیٰ طبی اداروں کے اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ جارجیائی المنی ایسوسی ایشن کے تقریباً 12500 ارکان بین الاقوامی سطح پر سرگرم ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ بھارت اور بیرون ملک میں کام کرنے والے جارجیائی ایک علمی پورٹل قائم کریں اور اس پر میڈیکل ، پریکٹس ، تحقیقی کام ، پیچیدہ مرض کے علاج اور حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق اپنے علم اور تجربات میں ساجھیداری کریں ۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے ملکوں کے لوگ سنگین بیماری کے علاج کے لئے بھارت آتے ہیں کیونکہ یہاں انہیں کم خرچ پر عالمی درجے کا علاج مل سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پرانی اور نئی نسل کے تمام ڈاکٹر مل کر ملک میں حفظانِ صحت اور میڈیسن کے شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں کی صلاحیت اور خدمت کے جذبے کو پوری دنیا میں جانا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنی اس نیک خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے ملک کا حفظانِ صحت کا سیکٹر ایسا بن جائے ، جس میں ‘‘ بھارت میں علاج ’’ پوری دنیا کا محاورہ بن جائے ۔