President's Secretariat
Public hospitals such as King George’s Medical University have played a leading role in the Fight against Covid-19: President Kovind
President addresses the 16th convocation of King George’s Medical University through a video message
21 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Public hospitals such as King George’s Medical University have played a leading role in the fight against Covid-19. Due to their efforts, millions of countrymen are able to face the challenges of Covid-19 despite conditions like dense population and limited income, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 16th Convocation of the King George’s Medical University, Lucknow, today (December 21, 2020) through a video message. The President specially thanked the doctors, nurses and other health workers of public health institutions like KGMU who have been frontline warriors in facing Corona. He said that all praises fall short for these Corona-warriors. Many Corona-warriors have lost their lives in this war. Our country would always be indebted to these sacrifices.
The President said that world-wide efforts are going on to harness the coordination of communication technology and individual talent of physicians in 21st-century health services. Healthcare sector is revolutionizing by the proper coordination of bio-sciences with big data, artificial intelligence, robotics, information technology and connectivity. The KGMU, with 58 specialties, has immense potential for inter-disciplinary and multi-disciplinary research based on primary data. He said that leading institutes like KGMU should also continue high-level program on original research.
The President said that the alumni of KGMU have been making significant contribution for the last several decades, adorning the highest posts of top medical institutions in the country and abroad. He noted that the Georgian Alumni Association of about 12,500 members is active internationally. He suggested the Association to establish a knowledge portal where all Georgians working in India and abroad could share their knowledge and experiences related to medical practice, research work, complex case treatment or healthcare.
The President said that people from many countries come to India for treatment of critical illness because they get world-class treatments at low cost. He expressed confidence that all the doctors of the new and old generations together can bring revolutionary changes in the field of healthcare and medicine in the country. He said that the talent and spirit of service of our doctors and nurses is well known all over the world. He wished that the healthcare sector of our country to be such that 'Cure in India' becomes a phrase in the whole world.
Please click here to see the President Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਰਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਰਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
21 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਰਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ (21 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020) ਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਰਜ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਜੀਐੱਮਯੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਧੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ-ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ-ਯੋਧਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਣੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ, ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਜੀਐੱਮਯੂ, 58 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਜੀਐੱਮਯੂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਸਲ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਜੀਐੱਮਯੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵ ਉੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ੋਭਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 12,500 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਰਜੀਅਨ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਰਜੀਅਨ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ, ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ, ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ‘ਕਿਓਰ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਕਾਂਸ਼ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ