Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Bangladesh Virtual Summit
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasinaji, Namaskar!
Many congratulations on Victory day and best wishes for Poush Porban!
Today the whole world is organizing virtual summits. But this medium is not new for us. We have been interacting via video conferencing for many years now.
Several times we have also launched and inaugurated projects via video conferencing.
Excellency,
Following the Victory Day, our meeting today is of even more special significance.
It is a matter of pride for us to celebrate the historic victory of Bangladesh over Anti-liberation forces as the Victory Day with you.
Today, when Bangladesh is celebrating forty nine years of independence, I pay homage to the martyrs of both the countries who sacrificed their lives.
On the occasion of Victory Day, yesterday I paid tributes at the National War Memorial in India and lighted a 'Golden Victory Torch'.
These four 'Victory Torches' will tour all over India and will be taken to all the villages of our martyrs.
Since 16 December, we are celebrating the 'Golden Victory Year', during which many events will be organized across India.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on behalf of all the Indians on the occasion of ‘Mujib Borsho’,
Thank you for the invitation to visit Bangladesh next year. It would be a matter of pride for me to pay tribute to Bangabandhu with you.
Excellency,
Bangladesh is a major pillar of our 'Neighborhood First' policy. From the very first day, strengthening and development of relations with Bangladesh has been a special priority for me.
It’s a fact that this year has been challenging due to the global pandemic.
But it is a matter of gratification that India and Bangladesh had good cooperation in this difficult time.
Whether it be medicines or medical equipment, or working with health professionals. We are also having good cooperation in the field of vaccine. We will also take special care of your needs in this regard.
I thank you for the contribution of Bangladesh under SAARC framework.
Other than health, this year our special partnership has been steadily advancing in other areas as well.
We reduced hurdles in land border trade, expanded connectivity between the two countries, and added new means.
All this reflects our intentions to further strengthen our relationship.
Excellency,
"Mujib Chirantar" - Bangabandhu's message is eternal. And it is in this spirit only that we honor his legacy too.
The legacy of Bangabandhu is clearly reflected in your excellent leadership. Also, your personal commitment to our bilateral relations is very clear.
It is a matter of pride for me that today I am getting an opportunity to release a stamp in honor of Bangabandhu, and inaugurate a digital exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu with you. I hope that the exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu will inspire our youth, wherein a special section have also been dedicated to Kasturba Gandhi ji and revered Bongmataji.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਜੀ, ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਬਿਜੋਯ ਦਿਬਸ਼ੇਰ ਔਨੇਕ ਔਨੇਕ ਓਭੀਨੋਂਦਨ ਆਰ ਪੋਸ਼ ਪਾਰਬੋਨੇਰ ਸ਼ੁਬੇੱਛਾ!
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ virtual summits ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ projects ਨੂੰ launch ਅਤੇ inaugurate ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
Anti-liberation forces ‘ਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ 49 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਹੂਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਸ਼ਰਧਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਵਿਜੈ ਮਸ਼ਾਲ’ ਜਗਾਈ।
ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ‘ਵਿਜੈ ਮਸ਼ਾਲਾਂ’ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਲਿਜਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਵਿਜੈ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
Excellency,
‘ਮੁਜੀਬ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ’ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Excellency,
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ‘Neighbourhood First’ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ equipment ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ health professionals ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
SAARC framework ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
Land border trade ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ connectivity ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਭ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
“ਮੁਜੀਬ ਚਿਰੰਤਰ” – ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ eternal ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ legacy ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਦੀ legacy ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਝਲਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਪੂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਬੰਧੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ section ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਨੀਯ ਬੰਗਮਾਤਾ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ dedicate ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ opening remarks ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।