Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Bangladesh Virtual Summit
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasinaji, Namaskar!
Many congratulations on Victory day and best wishes for Poush Porban!
Today the whole world is organizing virtual summits. But this medium is not new for us. We have been interacting via video conferencing for many years now.
Several times we have also launched and inaugurated projects via video conferencing.
Excellency,
Following the Victory Day, our meeting today is of even more special significance.
It is a matter of pride for us to celebrate the historic victory of Bangladesh over Anti-liberation forces as the Victory Day with you.
Today, when Bangladesh is celebrating forty nine years of independence, I pay homage to the martyrs of both the countries who sacrificed their lives.
On the occasion of Victory Day, yesterday I paid tributes at the National War Memorial in India and lighted a 'Golden Victory Torch'.
These four 'Victory Torches' will tour all over India and will be taken to all the villages of our martyrs.
Since 16 December, we are celebrating the 'Golden Victory Year', during which many events will be organized across India.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on behalf of all the Indians on the occasion of ‘Mujib Borsho’,
Thank you for the invitation to visit Bangladesh next year. It would be a matter of pride for me to pay tribute to Bangabandhu with you.
Excellency,
Bangladesh is a major pillar of our 'Neighborhood First' policy. From the very first day, strengthening and development of relations with Bangladesh has been a special priority for me.
It’s a fact that this year has been challenging due to the global pandemic.
But it is a matter of gratification that India and Bangladesh had good cooperation in this difficult time.
Whether it be medicines or medical equipment, or working with health professionals. We are also having good cooperation in the field of vaccine. We will also take special care of your needs in this regard.
I thank you for the contribution of Bangladesh under SAARC framework.
Other than health, this year our special partnership has been steadily advancing in other areas as well.
We reduced hurdles in land border trade, expanded connectivity between the two countries, and added new means.
All this reflects our intentions to further strengthen our relationship.
Excellency,
"Mujib Chirantar" - Bangabandhu's message is eternal. And it is in this spirit only that we honor his legacy too.
The legacy of Bangabandhu is clearly reflected in your excellent leadership. Also, your personal commitment to our bilateral relations is very clear.
It is a matter of pride for me that today I am getting an opportunity to release a stamp in honor of Bangabandhu, and inaugurate a digital exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu with you. I hope that the exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu will inspire our youth, wherein a special section have also been dedicated to Kasturba Gandhi ji and revered Bongmataji.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତି
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହସିନା ଜୀ, ନମସ୍କାର!
ବିଜୋୟ ଦିବଶେର ଔନେକ ଔନେକ ଓଭିନୋନ୍ଦନ ଆର ପୋଶ ପାର୍ବୋନେର ଶୁବେଚ୍ଛା!
ଆଜି ସାରା ଦୁନିଆ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମାଧ୍ୟମ ନୂଆ ନୁହେଁ। ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମେ ଭିଡିଓ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଆସିଛୁ।
ଅନେକ ଥର ଆମେ ଭିଡିଓ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଉଦଘାଟନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବିଜୟ ଦିବସର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପରେ, ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରୁଛି।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ବିରୋଧୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବିଜୟ ଦିବସ ରୂପରେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ।
ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 49 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜର ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସେହି ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାପୂର୍ବକ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛି।
ବିଜୟ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଗତକାଲି ମୁଁ ଭାରତରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସମର ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାସୁମନ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲି। ଆହୁରି ଏକ ‘ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣିମ ବିଜୟ ମଶାଲ’ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳିତ କଲି।
ଏହି ଚାରିଟି ‘ବିଜୟ ମଶାଲ’ ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ବୁଲିବ, ଆମର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗାଁକୁ ନିଆଯିବ।
16 ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ଆମେ ‘ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣିମ ବିଜୟ ବର୍ଷ’ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
‘ମୁଜୀବ ବର୍ଷ’ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ଲାଗି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଆମର ‘ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ପ୍ରଥମ’ ନୀତିର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଅଟେ। ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ଏବଂ ଗଭୀରତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରୁ ହିଁ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଆସିଛି।
ଏ କଥା ଠିକ ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରହିଛି।
କିନ୍ତୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷର ବିଷୟ ହେଉଛି, ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସହଯୋଗ ରହି ଆସିଛି।
ଔଷଧ କିମ୍ବା ମେଡ଼ିକାଲ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ପୁଣି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାମ କରିବା ହେଉ, ଟୀକା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଭିତରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଆସିଛି। ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆମେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବୁ।
ସାର୍କ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମର ବିଶେଷ ସହଭାଗିତାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଅଛି।
ଭୂସୀମା କାରବାରରେ ରହିଥିବା ବାଧା ଆମେ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛୁ। ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଡ଼କ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗର ବିସ୍ତାର ହୋଇଛି। ନୂଆ ସାଧନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ାଯାଇଛି।
ଏ ସବୁ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
“ମୁଜୀବ ଚିରନ୍ତର”-ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଅସୀମ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଅଟେ । ଆହୁରି ଏହି ଭାବନା ନେଇ ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରୁଛୁ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତମ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଜୀବନାଦର୍ଶ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହେଉଛି। ଏଥିସହିତ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଲାଗି ଆପଣଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଅଟେ।
ଏହା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ମୁଁ ଏକ ଡାକ ଟିକେଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ବାପୁ ଓ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମୋତେ ମିଳିଛି। ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ ବାପୁ ଓ ବଙ୍ଗବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଆମର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ, ଏଥିରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଭାଗ କସ୍ତୁରବା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ପୂଜନୀୟ ବଙ୍ଗମାତାଜୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମର୍ପିତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଏବେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ବିବୃତି ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି।