प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश द्वीपक्षीय आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की शुरुआती टिप्पणी
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी, नमस्कार!
बिजोय दिबशेर औनेक औनेक ओभीनोंदन आर पोश पार्बोनेर शुबेच्छा !
आज सारी दुनिया virtual summits कर रही है। लेकिन आपके और मेरे लिए यह माध्यम नया नहीं है। कई वर्षों से हम वीडियो के माध्यम से बातचीत करते रहे हैं।
कई बार हमने वीडियो के माध्यम से projects को launch और inaugurate भी किया है।
Excellency,
विजय दिवस के तुरंत बाद, आज की हमारी मुलाकात और अधिक विशेष महत्व रखती है।
Anti-liberation forces पर बांग्लादेश की ऐतिहासिक जीत को आपके साथ विजय दिवस के रूप में मनाना हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है।
आज जब बांग्लादेश आजादी के उनचास वर्ष मना रहा है, मैं दोनों देशों के शहीदों को, जिन्होंने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी, श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूँ।
विजय दिवस के अवसर पर कल मैंने भारत में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक में श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। और एक ‘स्वर्णिम विजय मशाल’ प्रज्वलित करी।
यह चार ‘विजय मशाल’ पूरे भारत में भ्रमण करेंगी, हमारे शहीदों के गाँव-गाँव ले जाई जाएँगी।
16 दिसम्बर से हम ‘स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष’ मना रहें हैं, जिसमे भारत भर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
Excellency,
‘मुजीब बर्षो’ के अवसर पर मैं सभी भारतीयों की ओर से आपको बधाई देता हूँ।
अगले वर्ष बांग्लादेश यात्रा के निमंत्रण के लिए आपका धन्यवाद करता हूँ। आपके साथ बंगबंधु को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करना मेरे लिए गर्व की बात होगी।
Excellency,
बांग्लादेश हमारी ‘Neighbourhood First’ नीति का एक प्रमुख स्तम्भ है। बांग्लादेश के साथ संबंधों में मजबूती और गहराई लाना मेरे लिए पहले दिन से ही विशेष प्राथमिकता रही है।
यह बात सही है कि वैश्विक महामारी के कारण यह वर्ष चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है।
लेकिन संतोष का विषय है, कि इस कठिन समय में भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच अच्छा सहयोग रहा।
चाहे वो दवाइयों या मेडिकल equipment में हो, या फिर health professionals का साथ काम करना हो। वैक्सीन के क्षेत्र में भी हमारे बीच अच्छा सहयोग चल रहा है। इस सिलसिले में हम आपकी आवश्यकताओं का भी विशेष ध्यान रखेंगे l
SAARC framework के तहत बांग्लादेश के योगदान के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
स्वास्थ्य के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इस वर्ष हमारी विशेष साझेदारी निरंतर आगे बढ़ती रही है।
Land border trade में बाधाओं को हमने कम किया। दोनों देशों के बीच connectivity का विस्तार किया। नए साधनों को जोड़ा।
यह सब हमारे संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के हमारे इरादों को दर्शाता है।
Excellency,
"मुजीब चिरंतर” - बंगबंधु का संदेश eternal है। और इसी भाव से हम भी उनकी legacy का सम्मान करते हैं।
आपके उत्तम नेतृत्व में बंगबंधु की legacy स्पष्ट रूप से झलकती है। साथ ही, हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए आपकी निजी प्रतिबद्धता भी स्पष्ट है।
यह मेरे लिए गर्व की बात है कि आज आपके साथ बंगबंधु के सम्मान में एक डाक टिकट का विमोचन, और बापू और बंगबंधु के ऊपर एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने का मौका मिल रहा है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि बापू और बंगबंधु की प्रदर्शनी हमारे युवाओं को प्रेरणा देगी, इसमे विशेष section कस्तुरबा गाँधी जी और पूजनीय बंगमाता जी को भी dedicate किया गया हैl
Excellency,
अब मैं आपके opening remarks आमंत्रित करना चाहूंगा।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks at the India-Bangladesh Virtual Summit
17 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasinaji, Namaskar!
Many congratulations on Victory day and best wishes for Poush Porban!
Today the whole world is organizing virtual summits. But this medium is not new for us. We have been interacting via video conferencing for many years now.
Several times we have also launched and inaugurated projects via video conferencing.
Excellency,
Following the Victory Day, our meeting today is of even more special significance.
It is a matter of pride for us to celebrate the historic victory of Bangladesh over Anti-liberation forces as the Victory Day with you.
Today, when Bangladesh is celebrating forty nine years of independence, I pay homage to the martyrs of both the countries who sacrificed their lives.
On the occasion of Victory Day, yesterday I paid tributes at the National War Memorial in India and lighted a 'Golden Victory Torch'.
These four 'Victory Torches' will tour all over India and will be taken to all the villages of our martyrs.
Since 16 December, we are celebrating the 'Golden Victory Year', during which many events will be organized across India.
Excellency,
I congratulate you on behalf of all the Indians on the occasion of ‘Mujib Borsho’,
Thank you for the invitation to visit Bangladesh next year. It would be a matter of pride for me to pay tribute to Bangabandhu with you.
Excellency,
Bangladesh is a major pillar of our 'Neighborhood First' policy. From the very first day, strengthening and development of relations with Bangladesh has been a special priority for me.
It’s a fact that this year has been challenging due to the global pandemic.
But it is a matter of gratification that India and Bangladesh had good cooperation in this difficult time.
Whether it be medicines or medical equipment, or working with health professionals. We are also having good cooperation in the field of vaccine. We will also take special care of your needs in this regard.
I thank you for the contribution of Bangladesh under SAARC framework.
Other than health, this year our special partnership has been steadily advancing in other areas as well.
We reduced hurdles in land border trade, expanded connectivity between the two countries, and added new means.
All this reflects our intentions to further strengthen our relationship.
Excellency,
"Mujib Chirantar" - Bangabandhu's message is eternal. And it is in this spirit only that we honor his legacy too.
The legacy of Bangabandhu is clearly reflected in your excellent leadership. Also, your personal commitment to our bilateral relations is very clear.
It is a matter of pride for me that today I am getting an opportunity to release a stamp in honor of Bangabandhu, and inaugurate a digital exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu with you. I hope that the exhibition on Bapu and Bangabandhu will inspire our youth, wherein a special section have also been dedicated to Kasturba Gandhi ji and revered Bongmataji.
Excellency,
Now I would like to invite your opening remarks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi