Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister makes several announcements on JEE (Main) Examination-2021
JEE (Main) Examination- 2021 to be conducted in four sessions (Feb, March, April and May)
The first session of JEE (Main) 2021 to be held from February 23rd - 26th, 2021
JEE (Main) Examination-2021 to be conducted in 13 languages
16 DEC 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today made several announcements on JEE (Main) Examination-2021. He announced that JEE (Main) Examination- 2021 will be conducted in four sessions in the month of February, March, April and May 2021. The first session of JEE (Main) 2021 will be held from February 23rd - 26th, 2021. He also announced that drawing from the National Education Policy (NEP), for the first time ever JEE (Main) Examination-2021 will be conducted in 13 languages- Assamese, Bengali, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu , Hindi, English and Gujarati.
The Minister informed that a candidate need not appear in all the four Sessions. However, if candidate appears in more than one Session then his/her best of the 2021 NTA Scores will be considered for preparation of Merit List/ Ranking. He also announced that Question paper will contain 90 questions, in which the candidate will have to attempt a total of 75 questions.
Enumerating the benefits to students due to this decision, the Minister said that conducting JEE (Main) Examination-2021 in four sessions will give multiple opportunities to the candidates to improve their scores in the examination if they are not able to give their best in one attempt. He further said that in case a candidate has Board Examination in a particular month, or is unable to appear due to COVID-19, the candidate can choose a different month to take the JEE (Main)-2021.
Click here to see the detailed Public Notice on JEE (Main)-2021:

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జెఇఇ మెయిన్ పరీక్షల షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర విద్యామంత్రి
ఫిబ్రవరి నుంచి మే దాకా నాలుగు విడతల్లో, 13 భాషల్లో నిర్వహణ
మొదటి విడత జెఇఇ మెయిన్ ఫిబ్రవరి 23-26 మధ్య
16 DEC 2020 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
జెఇఇ (మెయిన్)-2021 పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ మీద కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ రమేశ్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిశాంక్ ఈరోజు అనేక ప్రకటనలు చేసారు. జెఇఇ మెయిన్ పరీక్షలు ఈ సారి నాలుగు విడతలుగా 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి, మార్చి, ఏప్రిల్ మే నెలల్లొ జరుగుతాయని ప్రకటించారు. అందులో మొదటి విడత 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 23-26 తేదీలమధ్య ఉంటుందన్నారు. జాతీయ విద్యా విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా మొదటి సారిగా జెఇఇ మెయిన్ పరీక్షలు 13 భాషల్లో ( అస్సామీ, బెంగాలీ, కన్నడ, మలయాళం, మరాఠీ, ఒడియా, పంజాబీ, తమిళ్, తెలుగు, ఉర్దూ, హిందీ, ఇంగ్లిష్, గుజరాతీ లో) నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ పరీక్షలు రాసే విద్యార్థులు మొత్తం నాలుగు విడతల్లోనూ పాల్గొనాల్సిన అవసరం లేదని, అయితే ఒకటికంటే ఎక్కువ విదతల్లొ పాల్గొని పరీక్షలు రాసిన పక్షంలో మెరిట్ జాబితా రూపకల్పనలో అందులో ఎక్కువ స్కోరును లెక్కలోకి తీసుకుంటామని చెప్పారు. ప్రశ్న పత్రంలో 90 ప్రశ్నలుంటాయని, అందులో అభ్యర్థి ఎంచుకున్న 75 ప్రశ్నలకు జవాబులు రాయాలని వివరించారు.
నాలుగు విడతలుగా జెఇఇ మెయిన్ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించటం వలన విద్యార్థికి బహుళ అవకాశాలు అందించినట్టవుతుందని, తన స్కోరును మెరుగు పరచుకునేందుకు ఈ అవకాశాన్ని వాడుకునే వెసులుబాటు ఉంటుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఒక ప్రయత్నంలో ఆశించిన ఫలితం కనబడకపోతే ఇంకో ప్రయత్నంలో మెరుగుపడటానికి వీలుంటుందని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఒకవేళ ఒక నెలలో బోర్డ్ పరీక్షలు ఉన్న సందర్భంలో, లేదా కోవిడ్ బారిన పదినప్పుడు కూడా తనకు అనుకూలమైన నెలను ఎంచుకోవటానికి ఈ వెసులుబాటు కల్పించామన్నారు.
జెఇఇ (మెయిన్)-2021 పూర్తి ప్రకటన కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి: