शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा-2021 से जुड़ी कई घोषणाएं कीं
चार सत्रों (फरवरी, मार्च, अप्रैल और मई) में कराई जाएगी जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021
जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021 का पहला सत्र 23-26 फरवरी, 2021 के दौरान होगा
13 भाषाओं में आयोजित होगी जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021
16 DEC 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021 से जुड़ी कई घोषणाएं कीं। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021 फरवरी, मार्च, अप्रैल और मई 2021 महीनों में चार सत्रों में कराई जाएगी। जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा का पहला सत्र 23-26 फरवरी, 2021 तक होगा। उन्होंने यह घोषणा भी की कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) पर अमल करते हुए जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा पहली बार 13 भाषाओं- असमिया, बंगाली, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, उड़िया, पंजाबी, तमिल, तेलुगू, उर्दू, हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और गुजराती में आयोजित की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि एक अभ्यर्थी को सभी चार सत्रों ने शामिल होने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। हालांकि, यदि अभ्यर्थी एक से ज्यादा सत्र में शामिल होता है तो मेरिट सूची/ रैंकिंग तैयार करने के लिए उसके सर्वश्रेष्ठ एनटीए अंकों पर विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह घोषणा भी की कि प्रश्न पत्र में 90 प्रश्न शामिल होंगे, जिनमें अभ्यर्थी को कुल 75 प्रश्नों के जवाब देने होंगे।
इस फैसले से विद्यार्थियों को होने वाले फायदों को गिनाते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जेईई (मुख्य) परीक्षा- 2021 चार सत्रों में कराए जाने से अभ्यर्थियों को परीक्षा में अपने अंकों में सुधार करने के कई अवसर मिलेंगे, यदि वे एक प्रयास में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ नहीं दे पाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि एक अभ्यर्थी की किसी एक महीने में बोर्ड परीक्षा है, या वह कोविड-19 के कारण परीक्षा में शामिल नहीं हो पाता है तो अभ्यर्थी जेईई (मुख्य)- 2021 में शामिल होने के लिए दूसरा महीना चुन सकता है।
जेईई (मुख्य)- 2021 पर विस्तृत सार्वजनिक सूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister makes several announcements on JEE (Main) Examination-2021
JEE (Main) Examination- 2021 to be conducted in four sessions (Feb, March, April and May)
The first session of JEE (Main) 2021 to be held from February 23rd - 26th, 2021
JEE (Main) Examination-2021 to be conducted in 13 languages
16 DEC 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today made several announcements on JEE (Main) Examination-2021. He announced that JEE (Main) Examination- 2021 will be conducted in four sessions in the month of February, March, April and May 2021. The first session of JEE (Main) 2021 will be held from February 23rd - 26th, 2021. He also announced that drawing from the National Education Policy (NEP), for the first time ever JEE (Main) Examination-2021 will be conducted in 13 languages- Assamese, Bengali, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu , Hindi, English and Gujarati.
The Minister informed that a candidate need not appear in all the four Sessions. However, if candidate appears in more than one Session then his/her best of the 2021 NTA Scores will be considered for preparation of Merit List/ Ranking. He also announced that Question paper will contain 90 questions, in which the candidate will have to attempt a total of 75 questions.
Enumerating the benefits to students due to this decision, the Minister said that conducting JEE (Main) Examination-2021 in four sessions will give multiple opportunities to the candidates to improve their scores in the examination if they are not able to give their best in one attempt. He further said that in case a candidate has Board Examination in a particular month, or is unable to appear due to COVID-19, the candidate can choose a different month to take the JEE (Main)-2021.
Click here to see the detailed Public Notice on JEE (Main)-2021: