Ministry of Jal Shakti
“Like COVID crisis, now the world needs to unite against the water crisis”, says Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Hardeep Singh Puri: A strategic framework developed by NMCG and NIUA to help cities manage the rivers
16 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the concluding session of the 5th India Water Impact Summit, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti said that the world needs to come together to meet the challenges of the water sector in the same way as the world has united in fighting the COVID-19 Pandemic.The focal point of discussion on the last day of summit today was "River Conservation Synchronised Navigation and Flood Management".Equating the summit as “VaicharikKumbh” The minister pointed out that the conference resulted in greater interaction between investors and stakeholders in the water sector to promote international cooperation between India and many foreign countries for water and river management. He said, “We have learnt a lot from national and international experiences and it is our promise that we will try to bring these learnings and concepts into practice. There is political will and determination like never before, backed by support from academic and self-help organisations.”
Talking about ground water, Shri Shekhawat said that we use ground water the most in the world. We are working to reduce our dependence on it. We are working on the Atal BhujalYojna, a pioneering initiative to map and recharge aquifers and conserve ground water in collaboration with the World Bank. He said that the scheme has been formed with the main objective of strengthening the institutional structure for groundwater management and bringing about behavioural changes at the community level for sustainable groundwater resource management in 7 states. “The scheme would promote panchayat-centric groundwater management and behavioural change with the main emphasis on demand side management,” he added. Minister of State, Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Ratan Lal Katariya was also present at the Summit.
Shri. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs appreciated the momentum and impact created by the NamamiGange mission. He informed that NMCG and National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) have developed a first of its kind strategic framework for managing urban river areas in the Ganga River Basin called the ‘Urban River Management Plan’. “This framework is a river centric planning framework, designed to help cities manage the rivers within their stretches using a systems approach.”, he said.
Shri. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Ayog said, “The attitude of pollute now and rejuvenate later must change.” Speaking about the 5th IWIS he said, “This Summit had vast variety and diverse topics of discussion.” He illustrated how conservation and development can go hand in hand and how attempts to involve people in this process is yielding positive results.
Shri Vijay Kumar Choudhry, Minister, Water Resource Department, Bihar apprised the audience about the challenges of Bihar which has rivers entering from Nepal in the north and from other Indian states in the south. He said that flood management is an extremely relevant topic for Bihar because of its geography. He shared that Bihar is actively working on conservation of local water bodies and waste water management. He requested cGanga and NMCG to give a special focus on flood management in Bihar.
Shri U. P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti,stated that in the last four years the focus of this Mission has evolved from just cleaning Ganga to rejuvenating her. “Now the Mission is far more holistic which includes not only pollution abatement but also considers e-flow, biodiversity, community participation and small river rejuvenation” he said.
To explore new technologies in water security and rejuvenation of local water bodies in the country, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) had organised the 5th India Water Impact Summit. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG, Shri RozyAggrawal, Executive Director, NMCG, IIT Kanpur professor and founding head of cGanga, Prof. Vinod Tare also participated in the summit.
More than 3000 intellectuals, researchers, water & environment experts and policy makers joined this Summit from across the world. Three significant reports developed by cGanga were released in the valedictory session of the 5th IWIS, these are Vision Kanh – A sustainablerestoration pathway, Jorari - Revival and Protection and Hilsa -Biology and Fisheries of Hilsa Shad in Ganga River Basin. A detailed report on the 3-day long Ganga Utsav 2020 held recently by NMCG was also released.

جل شکتی وزارت
‘‘کووڈ بحران کی طرح ہی، اب دنیا کو، پانی کے بحران کے خلاف، متحد ہونے کی ضرورت ہے’’، جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
ہردیپ سنگھ پوری :شہروں کو دریاؤں کے انتظام کرنے کا، این ایم سی جی اور این آئی یو اے کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ایک جامع طریقہ کار
16 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
پانچویں ہندوستانی آبی اثرات کی سربراہ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس میں جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ دنیا کو اب پانی کے شعبے میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اسی طرح متحد ہونے کی ضرورت ہے، جس طرح دنیا کووڈ -19 کی وباء کے خلاف جدوجہد میں متحد ہوئی ہے۔ آج سربراہ کانفرنس کے آخری دن تبادلہ خیال کا اصل موضوع تھا‘‘دریائی تحفظ منضبط نیوی گیشن اور سیلاب کا انتظامیہ’’وزیر موصوف نے اس کانفرنس کو ‘‘ویچارک کُنبھ’’قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس کانفرنس میں آبی سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاروں اور شراکت داروں کے درمیان وسیع تر تبادلہ خیال ہو اہے، جس کا مقصد پانی اور دریاؤں کے انتظامیہ کے لئے ہندوستان اور بہت سے غیر ممالک کے درمیان بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی تجربات سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے اور یہ ہمارا وعدہ ہے کہ ہم ان تمام آموزشات اور تصورات کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں گے۔ ہمارے پاس سیاسی عزم اور ایسا پختہ ارادہ تھا ، جیسا کہ پہلے کبھی نہیں تھااور جسے ماہرین تعلیم اور ذاتی مدد کی تنظیموں کی حمایت بھی حاصل ہے۔’’
ارضی پانی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ دنیا میں ہم سب سے زیادہ استعمال گراؤنڈ واٹر کا ہی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اس پر اپنے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہم اٹل بھوجل یوجنا پر کام کررہے ہیں ، جو کہ عالمی بینک کی شراکت کے ساتھ ارضی پانی کے تحفظ اور دیگر متعلقہ عملیات کو باضابطہ کرنے کا ایک منظم اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم ارضی پانی کے انتظامیہ کے لئے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے اور ساتھ ریاستوں میں پائیدار ارضی پانی کے وسائل کے انتظامیہ کے لئے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر برتاوی تبدیلی لانے کے اصل مقصد کے لئے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا‘‘یہ اسکیم پنچایت –مرکوز ارضی پانی کے انتظامیہ اور برتاوی تبدیلی کو فروغ دے گی، جس میں اصل زور مطالبے کی طرف کے انتظامیہ پر مرکوز ہوگا۔جل شکتی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ بھی اس کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے نمامی گنگا مشن کے نتائج اور اثرات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ این ایم سی جی اور شہری امو رکے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی یو اے)نے ‘شہری دریاؤں کے انتظامیہ کامنصوبہ’کے نام سے دریائے گنگا کے طاس میں شہری دریائی علاقوں کا انتظام کرنے کےلئے اپنی طرز کا پہلا جامع طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘یہ طریقہ کار دریاؤں پر مرکوز منصوبہ بندی کا طریقہ کار ہے، جسے نظاموں پر مبنی رسائی استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہروں کو اپنے علاقوں کے اندر دریاؤں کا انتظام کرنے کےلئے مدد دینے کی غرض سے بنایا گیا ہے۔’’
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر نشین جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا‘‘اس وقت کثافت پیدا کرنے کا رجحان اور بعد میں بہتر کرنے کا رجحان تبدیل کیا جانا چاہئے۔’’پانچویں آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اس کانفرنس میں تبادلہ خیال کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر اور متنوع موضوعات ہیں۔’’انہوں نے تفصیلی طورپر بتایا کہ کس طرح تحفظ اور ترقیات دونوں ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں اور لوگوں کو اس عمل میں شامل کرنے کی کوششوں سے کتنے مثبت نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
بہار کے آبی وسائل کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب وجے کمار چودھری نے بہار کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ناظرین کو تفصیلات بتائیں ، جہاں شمال میں نیپال سے اور جنوب میں دیگر ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے دریا آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے جغرافیائی صورتحال کے باعث سیلاب کا انتظامیہ قطعی طورپر بہار سے متعلق ایک موضوع ہے۔ انہوں نے ساجھا کیا کہ بہار مقامی آبی اداروں کے تحفظ اور گندے پانی کے انتظامیہ سے متعلق فعال طورپر کاوشیں کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سی-گنگا اور این ایم سی جی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ بہار میں سیلاب کے انتظامیہ پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سیکٹری جناب یوپی سنگھ نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں اس مشن کی توجہ گنگا کو صرف صاف کرنے سے بڑھ کر اسے بہتر کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اب یہ مشن کہیں زیادہ جامع حیثیت اختیار کرچکا ہے، جس میں کثافت کو ختم کرنا ہی نہیں،بلکہ ای-فلو ، حیاتیاتی تنوع ، کمیونٹی شراکت داری اور چھوٹے دریاؤں کو بہتر بنانے پر غور کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔’’
ملک میں مقامی آبی اداروں کو مستحکم کرنے اور آبی تحفظ میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لئے گنگا کو صاف کرنے کے لئے قومی مشن (ایم این سی جی)اور دریائے گنگا کے طاس کا انتظامیہ اور مطالعات کے لئے مرکز (سی –گنگا)نے پانچویں ہندوستان آبی اثرات کی سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا ، ایم این سی جی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب روزی اگروال، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسر اور سی –گنگا کے تاسیسی سربراہ پروفیسر وندو تارے نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
3000 سے زیادہ اینٹی لیکچوئل ، محققین ، آبی اور ماحولیاتی ماہرین اور پالیسی سازوں نے دنیا بھر سے اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ سی- گنگا کے ذریعے تیار تین اہم رپورٹوں کو پانچویں آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس کے الوداعی اجلاس میں جاری کیا گیا۔ ان میں ویزن کناہ- ایک پائیدار برقراری کا راستہ ، جو راری-احیاء اور تحفظ اور ہلسا-دریائے گنگا کے طاس میں ہلسا شد کی حیاتیات اور ماہی گیری۔ این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے حال ہی منعقدہ تین روزہ گنگا اُتسو2020 پر ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ بھی اس موقع پر جاری کی گئی۔