Ministry of Education
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addresses the KVS Foundation Day-2020
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addressed the foundation Day celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan today. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan celebrated its foundation day today in an online mode. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt. Anita Karwal, KVS Commissioner, Smt Nidhi Pandey and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Minister said that Kendriya Vidyalayas present the real picture of India in the true sense, because in these schools, students from different backgrounds – rural, urban, rich, poor everyone takes education. The opportunities provided for the all-round development of students in Kendriya Vidyalayas make them different from other schools. Today students of Kendriya Vidyalayas are in key leadership role in every field, be it administration, sports, science, he added.
Shri Dhotre said that in the new education policy, the main focus is on preparing future generations as good and aware citizens. KVS will play an important role in the effective implementation of NEP, he added. He said that any good initiative related to social causes always starts with Kendriya Vidyalayas. Be it environmental protection or Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Kendriya Vidyalayas have played an excellent role in all these initiatives. He said that Kendriya Vidyalayas will definitely play a leadership role in creating a self-reliant India.
K.V.S. Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Pandey in her welcome address said that KVS journey which started in 1963 with 20 Regimental Schools, has now translated into a vast network of 1245 Vidyalayas, imparting quality education to more than 13 lakh students throughout the Country
Saying that KVS and its students are setting exemplary standards of excellence in education and is inspiring other institutions, Smt. Nidhi said that in CBSE Examination results 2020, KVS gave its best ever performance with a pass percentage of 98.62 percent in class 12th.
Smt. Pandey said that Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is also working with utmost vigilance towards sports and physical activities for the overall development of students. Similarly, through the programs like Atal Tinkering Lab, JIGYASA, National Children's Science Congress, scientific temperament is also being focused.
She further said that it is a matter of pride that even during challenging times of covid our teachers have continued providing the education with utmost dedication and commitment. They have adopted new technologies and digital/online means to enable accessibility of education to all. She assured that KVS will support and fully contribute in effective implementation of National Education Policy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने केवीएस स्थापना दिवस-2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन ने आज ऑनलाइन माध्यम से अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल, केवीएस आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि पांडे और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय विद्यालय सही मायने में भारत की वास्तविक तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करते हैं, क्योंकि इन स्कूलों में ग्रामीण, शहरी, अमीर, गरीब हर पृष्ठभूमि के विद्यार्थी शिक्षा ग्रहण करते हैं। केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों में विद्यार्थियों के चहुंमुखी विकास के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए अवसर उन्हें अन्य स्कूलों से अलग बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों के विद्यार्थी प्रशासन, खेल, विज्ञान सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में मुख्य भूमिकाओं में हैं।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति में, मुख्य रूप से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को अच्छे और जागरूक नागरिकोंके रूप में तैयार करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में केवीएस एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक उद्देश्यों से संबंधित कोई भी अच्छी पहल हमेशा केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों से ही शुरू होती है। चाहे यह पर्यावरण सुरक्षा हो या एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत, केन्द्रीय विद्यालयों ने इन सभी पहलों में उत्कृष्ट भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय विद्यालय आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में निश्चित रूप से अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
केवीएस आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि पांडे अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि केवीएस की यात्रा 1963 में 20 रेजिमेंटल स्कूलों के साथ शुरू हुई थी, जो अब 1,245 विद्यालयों के व्यापक नेटवर्क में परिवर्तित हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, इनके माध्यम से देश भर के 13 लाख से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा दी जा रही है।
श्रीमती निधि पांडे ने कहा कि केवीएस और उसके विद्यार्थी शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के अनुकरणीय मानकों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और दूसरे संस्थानों को प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीएसई परीक्षा परिणाम, 2020 में 12वीं कक्षा में 98.62 प्रतिशत विद्यार्थियों के उत्तीर्ण होने के साथ यह केवीएस का सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन रहा।
श्रीमती पांडे ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास के लिए खेल और शारीरिक गतिविधियों पर भी अत्यंत सतर्कता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब, जिज्ञासा, राष्ट्रीय बाल विज्ञान कांग्रेस जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भी वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, यह गर्व का विषय है कि कोविड के चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में हमारे शिक्षकों ने अत्यंत समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखा है। उन्होंने सभी के लिए शिक्षा की पहुंच आसान बनाने वाली नई तकनीकों और डिजिटल/ ऑनलाइन माध्यमों को अपनाया है। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि केवीएस राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग और पूरा योगदान करेंगे।