Ministry of Education
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addresses the KVS Foundation Day-2020
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addressed the foundation Day celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan today. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan celebrated its foundation day today in an online mode. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt. Anita Karwal, KVS Commissioner, Smt Nidhi Pandey and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Minister said that Kendriya Vidyalayas present the real picture of India in the true sense, because in these schools, students from different backgrounds – rural, urban, rich, poor everyone takes education. The opportunities provided for the all-round development of students in Kendriya Vidyalayas make them different from other schools. Today students of Kendriya Vidyalayas are in key leadership role in every field, be it administration, sports, science, he added.
Shri Dhotre said that in the new education policy, the main focus is on preparing future generations as good and aware citizens. KVS will play an important role in the effective implementation of NEP, he added. He said that any good initiative related to social causes always starts with Kendriya Vidyalayas. Be it environmental protection or Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Kendriya Vidyalayas have played an excellent role in all these initiatives. He said that Kendriya Vidyalayas will definitely play a leadership role in creating a self-reliant India.
K.V.S. Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Pandey in her welcome address said that KVS journey which started in 1963 with 20 Regimental Schools, has now translated into a vast network of 1245 Vidyalayas, imparting quality education to more than 13 lakh students throughout the Country
Saying that KVS and its students are setting exemplary standards of excellence in education and is inspiring other institutions, Smt. Nidhi said that in CBSE Examination results 2020, KVS gave its best ever performance with a pass percentage of 98.62 percent in class 12th.
Smt. Pandey said that Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is also working with utmost vigilance towards sports and physical activities for the overall development of students. Similarly, through the programs like Atal Tinkering Lab, JIGYASA, National Children's Science Congress, scientific temperament is also being focused.
She further said that it is a matter of pride that even during challenging times of covid our teachers have continued providing the education with utmost dedication and commitment. They have adopted new technologies and digital/online means to enable accessibility of education to all. She assured that KVS will support and fully contribute in effective implementation of National Education Policy.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کے وی ایس فاؤنڈیشن ڈے۔2020 تقریب سے ورچووَل انداز میں خطاب کیا
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے نے آج کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کی تقریب یوم تاسیس سے ورچووَل انداز میں خطاب کیا۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن نے آج آن لائن طریقے سے اپنا یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے شعبہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال، کے وی ایس کی کمشنر محترمہ ندھی پانڈے اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ حقیقی معنوں میں بھارت کی صحیح تصویر پیش کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ ان اسکولوں میں، مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے طلبا دیہی، شہری، امیر، غریب، ہر کوئی تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ کیندریہ ودیالیوں میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کی چوطرفہ ترقی کے لئے فراہم کیے جانے والے مواقع ان اسکولوں کو دیگر اسکولوں سے مختلف درجہ دلاتے ہیں۔ خواہ انتظامیہ ہو، کھیل کود ہو یا سائنس ، آج کیندریہ ودیالے کے طلبا ہر شعبے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ، مستقبل کی پیڑھی کو تیار کرنے اور شہریوں کو بیدار کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی ایس قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی کاز سے متعلق کوئی بھی اچھی پہل قدمی ہمیشہ کیندریہ ودیالیوں سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ خواہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی بات ہو یا ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت مہم، کیندریہ ودیالیوں نے ان تمام پہل قدمیوں میں ایک عمدہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیندریہ ودیالے خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں یقیناً قائدانہ کردار ادا کریں گے۔
کے وی ایس کمشنر محترمہ ندھی پانڈے نے پروگرام کے آغاز میں اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ 20 ریجیمنٹل اسکولوں کے ساتھ 1963 میں شروع ہونے والا کے وی ایس کا سفر 1245 ودیالیوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، اور اس طرح ان اسکولوں نے ملک کے 13 لاکھ سے زائد طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کے وی ایس اور اس کے طلبا تعلیم کے میدان میں عمدہ مثال قائم کر رہے ہیں اور دیگر اداروں کو ترغیب فراہم کر رہے ہیں، محترمہ ندھی نے کہا کہ 2020 میں سی بی ایس ای امتحانات کے نتائج میں، کے وی ایس نے 12ویں کلاس میں کامیابی کی 98.62 فیصد کے ساتھ اب تک کی اپنی سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
محترمہ پانڈے نے کہا کہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن طلبا کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے کھیل کود اور جسمانی سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ، اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب، جگیاسا اور نیشنل چلڈرنس سائنس کانگریس جیسے پروگراموں کے توسط سے سائنسی مزاج پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بات باعث فخر ہے کہ کووِڈ وبا کے چنوتی بھرے دور میں بھی ہمارے اساتذہ نے زبردست عہدبستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے تدریس کا عمل جاری رکھاہے۔انہوں نے تمام طلبا تک تعلیم کی رسائی کے لئے نئی تکنالوجی اور ڈجیٹل / آن لائن طریقۂ کار اختیار کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امرکی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ کے وی ایس قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مؤثرنفاذ کے لئے اپنا مکمل تعاون اور حمایت فراہم کریں گے۔