Ministry of Education
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addresses the KVS Foundation Day-2020
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addressed the foundation Day celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan today. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan celebrated its foundation day today in an online mode. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt. Anita Karwal, KVS Commissioner, Smt Nidhi Pandey and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Minister said that Kendriya Vidyalayas present the real picture of India in the true sense, because in these schools, students from different backgrounds – rural, urban, rich, poor everyone takes education. The opportunities provided for the all-round development of students in Kendriya Vidyalayas make them different from other schools. Today students of Kendriya Vidyalayas are in key leadership role in every field, be it administration, sports, science, he added.
Shri Dhotre said that in the new education policy, the main focus is on preparing future generations as good and aware citizens. KVS will play an important role in the effective implementation of NEP, he added. He said that any good initiative related to social causes always starts with Kendriya Vidyalayas. Be it environmental protection or Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Kendriya Vidyalayas have played an excellent role in all these initiatives. He said that Kendriya Vidyalayas will definitely play a leadership role in creating a self-reliant India.
K.V.S. Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Pandey in her welcome address said that KVS journey which started in 1963 with 20 Regimental Schools, has now translated into a vast network of 1245 Vidyalayas, imparting quality education to more than 13 lakh students throughout the Country
Saying that KVS and its students are setting exemplary standards of excellence in education and is inspiring other institutions, Smt. Nidhi said that in CBSE Examination results 2020, KVS gave its best ever performance with a pass percentage of 98.62 percent in class 12th.
Smt. Pandey said that Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is also working with utmost vigilance towards sports and physical activities for the overall development of students. Similarly, through the programs like Atal Tinkering Lab, JIGYASA, National Children's Science Congress, scientific temperament is also being focused.
She further said that it is a matter of pride that even during challenging times of covid our teachers have continued providing the education with utmost dedication and commitment. They have adopted new technologies and digital/online means to enable accessibility of education to all. She assured that KVS will support and fully contribute in effective implementation of National Education Policy.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে কেভিএস প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস -২০২০ তে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন (কেভিএস)এর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা বিভাগের সচিব শ্রীমতি অনিতা কারওয়াল, কেভিএস কমিশনার শ্রীমতী নিধি পান্ডে এবং মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি প্রকৃত অর্থে ভারতের আসল চিত্র উপস্থাপন করে। কারণ এই বিদ্যালয়ে গ্রাম, শহর, ধনী, দরিদ্র প্রত্যেকেই শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রদত্ত সুযোগগুলি অন্যান্য বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের চেয়ে আলাদা করে তোলে। তিনি আরও জানান, আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীরা প্রশাসনিক, খেলাধুলা, বিজ্ঞান প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন।
শ্রী ধোতরে বলেন যে, নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্মকে ভাল ও সচেতন নাগরিক হিসাবে প্রস্তুত করার দিকে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেভিএস নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি বাস্তবায়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলেও তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সামাজিক কারণ সম্পর্কিত যে কোনও ভাল উদ্যোগ সর্বদা কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় দিয়ে শুরু হয়। পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা হোক বা এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত- কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ কার্যকরী করে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলি স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
কেভিএস কমিশনার শ্রীমতি নিধি পান্ডে বলেন যে, ১৯৬৩ সালে ২০টি রেজিমেন্টাল স্কুল নিয়ে কেভিএস যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল, এখন সারা দেশে ১২৪৫ টি বিদ্যালয়ে ১৩ লাখেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীকে মানসম্মত শিক্ষা শিক্ষা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। তিনি বলেন সিবিএসই'র আওতায় এ বছরে কেভিএসে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণিতে পাসের হার ৯৮.৬২ শতাংশ।
শ্রীমতি পান্ডে বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংস্থা শিক্ষার্থীদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য খেলাধুলা এবং শারীরিক ক্রিয়াকলাপের প্রতি সর্বাত্মক গুরুত্ব দিয়ে কাজ করছে। একইভাবে, অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব, জাতীয় শিশু বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের মতো কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারায় নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান যে কেভিএস জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি কার্যকর করতে সম্পূর্ণরূপে সহয়তা প্রদান করবে।