Ministry of Education
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addresses the KVS Foundation Day-2020
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre virtually addressed the foundation Day celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan today. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan celebrated its foundation day today in an online mode. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy Smt. Anita Karwal, KVS Commissioner, Smt Nidhi Pandey and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
On the occasion, Minister said that Kendriya Vidyalayas present the real picture of India in the true sense, because in these schools, students from different backgrounds – rural, urban, rich, poor everyone takes education. The opportunities provided for the all-round development of students in Kendriya Vidyalayas make them different from other schools. Today students of Kendriya Vidyalayas are in key leadership role in every field, be it administration, sports, science, he added.
Shri Dhotre said that in the new education policy, the main focus is on preparing future generations as good and aware citizens. KVS will play an important role in the effective implementation of NEP, he added. He said that any good initiative related to social causes always starts with Kendriya Vidyalayas. Be it environmental protection or Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Kendriya Vidyalayas have played an excellent role in all these initiatives. He said that Kendriya Vidyalayas will definitely play a leadership role in creating a self-reliant India.
K.V.S. Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Pandey in her welcome address said that KVS journey which started in 1963 with 20 Regimental Schools, has now translated into a vast network of 1245 Vidyalayas, imparting quality education to more than 13 lakh students throughout the Country
Saying that KVS and its students are setting exemplary standards of excellence in education and is inspiring other institutions, Smt. Nidhi said that in CBSE Examination results 2020, KVS gave its best ever performance with a pass percentage of 98.62 percent in class 12th.
Smt. Pandey said that Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan is also working with utmost vigilance towards sports and physical activities for the overall development of students. Similarly, through the programs like Atal Tinkering Lab, JIGYASA, National Children's Science Congress, scientific temperament is also being focused.
She further said that it is a matter of pride that even during challenging times of covid our teachers have continued providing the education with utmost dedication and commitment. They have adopted new technologies and digital/online means to enable accessibility of education to all. She assured that KVS will support and fully contribute in effective implementation of National Education Policy.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం:
కేంద్రమంత్రి సంజయ్ ధోత్రే వర్చువల్ ప్రసంగం
15 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్ (కె.వి.ఎస్.) వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈ రోజు జరిగిన వేడుకలను కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సంజయ్ ధోత్రే వర్చువల్ పద్ధతిలో ప్రసంగించారు. వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవం ఆన్‌లైన్ పద్ధతిలో జరిగింది. కేంద్ర పాఠశాలవిద్య, అక్షరాస్యత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అమితా కర్వాల్, కె.వి.ఎస్. కమిషనర్ నిధి పాండే, విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు భారతదేశం అసలు సిసలు చిత్రాన్ని అర్థవంతమైన రీతిలో ప్రదర్శిస్తాయని, ఎందుకంటే, విభిన్నమైన నేపథ్యం కలిగిన విద్యార్థులు కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల్లో విద్యార్జనకు వస్తారని అన్నారు. గ్రామీణుల, పట్టణవాసులు, ధనికులు, పేదలు...ఇలా అన్ని వర్గాల విద్యార్థులు కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల్లో ఉంటారన్నారు. విద్యార్థుల సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి అవకాశాలు ఉన్నందున కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు ఇతర పాఠశాలలకు విభిన్నంగా ఉంటాయన్నారు. కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల్లో చదువుకున్న విద్యార్థులకు ఈ రోజు ప్రతి రంగంలో కీలకపాత్ర లభించిందన్నారు. పరిపాలనరంగం, క్రీడారంగం, వైజ్ఞానిక రంగం, ఇలా ప్రతిరంగంలో వారు నాయకత్వ పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. .
సత్ప్రవర్తన కలిగిన, అవగాహన కలిగిన పౌరులుగా భావి తరాలను తీర్చిదిద్దడంపైనే నూతన జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం (ఎన్.ఇ.పి.) దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించినట్టు చెప్పారు. జాతీయ విద్యావిధానాన్ని పటిష్టంగా అమలు జరపడంలో కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్ ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందన్నారు. పర్యావరణ రక్షణ, ఏక్ భారత్ శ్రేష్ణ భారత్,..ఇలా సామాజిక రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ఏ కార్యక్రమమైనా కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలదే ప్రధాన పాత్రగా ఉంటుందన్నారు. స్వావలంబనతో కూడిన భారతదేశ నిర్మాణంలో కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాలు తప్పకుండా నాయకత్వ పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయన్నారు.
కె.వి.ఎస్. కమిషనర్ నిధి పాండే స్వాగతోపన్యాసం చేస్తూ,..1963లో కేవలం 20 ప్రాంతీయ పాఠశాలలతో ప్రారంభమైన కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్ ఇపుడు 1,245 విద్యాలయాలతో విస్తృత విద్యా వ్యవస్థగా రూపుదాల్చిందని, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 13లక్షలమంది విద్యార్థులకు నాణ్యమైన విద్య అందిస్తోందని అన్నారు. కె.వి.ఎస్. విద్యార్థులు విద్యార్జనలో ఉత్తమ ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పుతూ, ఇతర విద్యాసంస్థలకు స్ఫూర్తిదాయకంగా నిలుస్తున్నారన్నారు. 2020లో జరిగిన సి.బి.ఎస్.ఇ. పరీక్షల్లో కె.వి.ఎస్. అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభను చూపిందని, 12వ తరగతి పరీక్షల్లో 98.62 శాతం ఉత్తీర్ణతను సాధించిందని తెలిపారు.
విద్యార్థుల బహుముఖ అభివృద్ధిలో భాగంగా, క్రీడలు, ఇతర వ్యాయామ కార్యకలాపాల్లో కూడా కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ సంఘటన్ ప్రతిభను చూపిందని చెప్పారు. అటల్ టింకరింగ్ ల్యాబ్, జిజ్ఞాస, జాతీయ బాలల సైన్స్ కాంగ్రెస్, విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్ర అవగాహన వంటి అంశాలపై కూడా కె.వి.ఎస్. పూర్తస్థాయిలో దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించిందన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఎన్నో సవాళ్లు ఎదురైనా కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయ ఉపాధ్యాయులు అంకిత భావంతో, చిత్తశుద్ధితో విద్యాబోధన కొనసాగించారన్నారు. విద్య అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా వారు డిజిటల్/ఆన్.లైన్ మార్గాలను అనుసరించారన్నారు. జాతీయ విద్యావిధానాన్ని పటిష్టంగా అమలుచేసేందుకు కె.వి.ఎస్. పూర్తిస్థాయి సేవలందిస్తుందని ఆమె హామీ ఇచ్చారు.