Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) through video conference here today.
The meeting was also virtually attended by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs; Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary (In charge), Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India and Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman International Financial Services Centres Authority and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the major macroeconomic developments and Financial Stability issues (global and domestic) with special reference to vulnerability related issues and noted that the policy measures taken by the Government of India and the financial sector regulatory authorities have ensured faster economic recovery in India as reflected in the reduced contraction of GDP in Q2 of 2020-21. The economy has gained momentum and the path to recovery will be faster than what was predicted earlier. The discussions were held on further measures which may be required to be taken to ensure consistent support of the financial sector for achieving faster real economic growth and achieving the overall macroeconomic targets, while continuing to maintain financial stability. The Council also discussed the budget proposals submitted by RBI and other Regulators.
It was noted that there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by the Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term.
The Council discussed the challenges involved in smooth transition of London Interbank Offer Rate (LIBOR) based contracts and noted that a multipronged strategy involving relevant stakeholder institutions and departments is required in this regard.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor of RBI and the action taken by members on FSDC decisions earlier.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ ২৩তম বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিলে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বিত্তীয় সুস্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ(এফএছডিচি)ৰ ২৩তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈ যায়।
এই বৈঠকত বিত্ত মন্ত্রালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, বিত্ত সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে, ইলেকট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সাহানি, অর্থনৈতিক সেৱা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্রী দেৱাশীষ পাণ্ডা, কর্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰায়ৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত সচিব শ্রী তুহিন কান্ত পাণ্ডে, অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী তৰুণ বাজাজ, ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গভৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, মুখ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কৃষ্ণমূৰ্তি ভি সুব্ৰমণিয়াম সহ বিত্ত মন্ত্রালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন দপ্তৰৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
সভাখনে দুৰ্বলতা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়ৰ বিশেষ প্ৰসংগৰে মুখ্য সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ আৰু বিত্তীয় স্থিৰতা বিষয়বোৰ (বিশ্বব্যাপী আৰু ঘৰুৱা) সমীক্ষা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় খণ্ডৰ নিয়ামক কৰ্তৃপক্ষই গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতি ব্যৱস্থাবোৰে ২০২০-২১ চনৰ কিউ২-ত জিডিপি হ্ৰাস হোৱা অনুসৰি ভাৰতত দ্ৰুত অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। অৰ্থনীতিয়ে গতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ পথ আগতে ভৱিষ্যতবাণী কৰাতকৈ দ্ৰুত হ'ব। পৰিষদে ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকে আৰু অন্যান্য নিয়ামকসকলে দাখিল কৰা বাজেট প্ৰস্তাৱবোৰো আলোচনা কৰে।
মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে মধ্যম আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিত্তীয় অভাৱ ৰক্ষা কৰিব পৰা বিত্তীয় পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু সকলো নিয়ামকসকলে নিৰন্তৰ সতৰ্কতা ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে।
সভাই লণ্ডন ইণ্টাৰবেংক অফাৰ ৰেট (এলআইবিঅআৰ) আধাৰিত চুক্তিৰ মসৃণ পৰিৱৰ্তনত জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু বিভাগসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা এক বহুমুখী ৰণনীতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
পৰিষদে ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গভৰ্ণৰৰ সভাপতিত্বত এফএছডিচি উপসমিতিয়ে কৰা কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু আগতে এফএছডিচিৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ ওপৰত সদস্যসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰতো নজৰ দিয়ে।