Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) through video conference here today.
The meeting was also virtually attended by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs; Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary (In charge), Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India and Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman International Financial Services Centres Authority and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the major macroeconomic developments and Financial Stability issues (global and domestic) with special reference to vulnerability related issues and noted that the policy measures taken by the Government of India and the financial sector regulatory authorities have ensured faster economic recovery in India as reflected in the reduced contraction of GDP in Q2 of 2020-21. The economy has gained momentum and the path to recovery will be faster than what was predicted earlier. The discussions were held on further measures which may be required to be taken to ensure consistent support of the financial sector for achieving faster real economic growth and achieving the overall macroeconomic targets, while continuing to maintain financial stability. The Council also discussed the budget proposals submitted by RBI and other Regulators.
It was noted that there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by the Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term.
The Council discussed the challenges involved in smooth transition of London Interbank Offer Rate (LIBOR) based contracts and noted that a multipronged strategy involving relevant stakeholder institutions and departments is required in this regard.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor of RBI and the action taken by members on FSDC decisions earlier.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 23ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎಫ್.ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಸಿ.)ಯ 23ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯಹಾರಗಳ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್; ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಅಜಯ್ ಭೂಷಣ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ; ವಿಧ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಖಾತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಸೌನೇ; ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇಬಶಿಶ್ ಪಾಂಡ; ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತುಹಿನ್ ಕಾಂತ ಪಾಂಡೆ; ವಿಧ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ತರುಣ್ ಬಜಾಜ್; ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಜರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗೌರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಕ್ತಿಕಾಂತ್ ದಾಸ್; ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಡಾ. ಕೃಷ್ಣಮೂರ್ತಿ ವಿ ಸುಬ್ರಮಣಿಯನ್; ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ತ್ಯಾಗಿ; ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಮೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಕುಂತಿಯಾ; ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಪ್ರತಿಮ್ ಬಂಡೋಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ; ಭಾರತೀಯ ದಿವಾಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಸಾಹೋ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಇಂಜೆತಿ ಶ್ರೀನಿವಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಸಹ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬೃಹತ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು (ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ) ದುರ್ಬಲತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 2020-21ರ 2ನೇ ತ್ರೈಮಾಸಿಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಂಕುಚಿತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಊಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದು, ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಹಾದಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ, ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ನೈಜ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೃಹತ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ಆರ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು.
ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ದುರ್ಬಲತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಹಾಕುವ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ನಿರಂತರ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದೂ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಲಂಡನ್ ಅಂತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫರ್ ದರ (ಎಲ್.ಐ.ಬಿ.ಓ.ಆರ್) ಆಧಾರಿತ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಬಹುಶ್ರುತ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿತು.
ಆರ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಫ್‌.ಎಸ್‌.ಡಿ.ಸಿ ಉಪಸಮಿತಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್‌.ಎಸ್‌.ಡಿ.ಸಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಿತು.