Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) through video conference here today.
The meeting was also virtually attended by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs; Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary (In charge), Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India and Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman International Financial Services Centres Authority and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the major macroeconomic developments and Financial Stability issues (global and domestic) with special reference to vulnerability related issues and noted that the policy measures taken by the Government of India and the financial sector regulatory authorities have ensured faster economic recovery in India as reflected in the reduced contraction of GDP in Q2 of 2020-21. The economy has gained momentum and the path to recovery will be faster than what was predicted earlier. The discussions were held on further measures which may be required to be taken to ensure consistent support of the financial sector for achieving faster real economic growth and achieving the overall macroeconomic targets, while continuing to maintain financial stability. The Council also discussed the budget proposals submitted by RBI and other Regulators.
It was noted that there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by the Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term.
The Council discussed the challenges involved in smooth transition of London Interbank Offer Rate (LIBOR) based contracts and noted that a multipronged strategy involving relevant stakeholder institutions and departments is required in this regard.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor of RBI and the action taken by members on FSDC decisions earlier.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने फाइनेंशियल स्टैबिलिटी एंड डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल की 23वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री और कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंन्सिंग के जरिए फाइनेंशियल स्टैबिलिटी एंड डेवलपमेंट काउंसिल (एफएसडीसी) की 23वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की है। इस वर्चुअल मीटिंग को केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, वित्तीय सेवा मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री देबाशीष पांडा, कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स मामलों (प्रभारी) सचिव श्री तुहीन कांता पाडे, इकोनॉमिक अफेयर्स विभाग के सचिव श्री तरूण बजाज, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ कृष्णमूर्ति वी.सुब्रमण्यन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के अध्यक्ष श्री अजय त्यागी, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सुभाष चंद्र खुंटिया, पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सुप्रमीत बंधोपाध्याय, भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम.एस.शाहू, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के चेयरमैन श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास और भारत सरकार एवं वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान प्रमुख आर्थिक मुद्दों और फाइनेंशियल स्टैबिलिटी (घरेलू और वैश्विक मुद्दों) पर चर्चा की गई। इसके तहत आर्थिक संकट संबंधित मुद्दों और भारत सरकार द्वारा लिए गए प्रमुख नीतिगत फैसले पर चर्चा शामिल थी। इसके अलावा वर्ष 2020-21 की दूसरी तिमाही में जीडीपी की गिरावट में आई कमी पर नियामकों ने भरोसा दिलाया कि भारत में तेजी से आर्थिक स्थिति सुधर रही है। जिस तरह आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है, उसे देखते हुए, अनुमान से पहले आर्थिक स्थिति में तेजी से सुधार होगा। बैठक के दौरान आर्थिक विकास दर में जल्द से जल्द तेजी लाने के लिए आगे क्या कदम उठाए जाए, जिससे कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र को लगातार सहयोग मिलता रहे, इस पर भी चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि सभी अहम आर्थिक सूचकांक संबंधित लक्ष्यों को भी हासिल किया जाय। इस दौरान वित्तीय स्थिरत को भी बनाए रखने पर जोर रहेगा। इसके अलावा आज की बैठक में बजट पर आरबीआई और दूसरे नियामकों द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्ताव पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस दौरान इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी है कि मौजूदा वैश्विक संकट को देखते हुए मध्यम और लंबी अवधि के वित्तीय खतरे की आशंका पर सरकार और सभी नियामक लगातार नजर बनाए रखेंगे। काउंसिल ने इसके अलावा लंदन इंटरबैंक ऑफर रेट (लिबोर) आधारित कांट्रैक्ट के आसानी से ट्रांजीशन संबंधित चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की है। साथ ही यह भी चर्चा की गई कि इसके लिए सभी संबंधित संस्थानों और विभागों के साथ मिलकर बहुस्तरीय रणनीति की जरूरत है। इसके अलावा काउंसिल ने आरबीआई गवर्नर की अध्यक्षता वाली एफएसडीसी उप समिति और एफएसडीसी के सदस्यों द्वारा पूर्व में उठाए गए कदमों पर भी चर्चा की है।