Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 23rd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) through video conference here today.
The meeting was also virtually attended by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs; Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary (In charge), Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India and Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman International Financial Services Centres Authority and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the major macroeconomic developments and Financial Stability issues (global and domestic) with special reference to vulnerability related issues and noted that the policy measures taken by the Government of India and the financial sector regulatory authorities have ensured faster economic recovery in India as reflected in the reduced contraction of GDP in Q2 of 2020-21. The economy has gained momentum and the path to recovery will be faster than what was predicted earlier. The discussions were held on further measures which may be required to be taken to ensure consistent support of the financial sector for achieving faster real economic growth and achieving the overall macroeconomic targets, while continuing to maintain financial stability. The Council also discussed the budget proposals submitted by RBI and other Regulators.
It was noted that there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by the Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term.
The Council discussed the challenges involved in smooth transition of London Interbank Offer Rate (LIBOR) based contracts and noted that a multipronged strategy involving relevant stakeholder institutions and departments is required in this regard.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor of RBI and the action taken by members on FSDC decisions earlier.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے مالیاتی استحکام وترقیاتی کونسل کی 23ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
15 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15دسمبر، 2020:خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے مالیاتی استحکام و ترقیاتی کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی) کی 23ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں ورچوول طریقے سے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، فائنانس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجئے بھوشن پانڈے، مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجئے پرکاش ساہنی، محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری جناب دیباشیش پانڈا، کارپوریٹ اُمور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری (انچارج) جناب تُوہین کانتا پانڈے، اقتصادی اُمور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس، اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر کرشنا مورتی وی سبرامنین، سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جناب اجئے تیاگی، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیاکے چیرپرسن ڈاکٹر سبھاش چندر کھنتیا، پنشن فنڈریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیرپرسن جناب سپراتم بندوپادھیائے، دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ہندوستانی بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی) کے چیرپرسن ڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو، انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسیز سینٹرس اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب انجیتی سرینواس اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور فائنانشیل سیکٹر ریگولیٹرس نے شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں خطرے سے متعلق اُمور کے خصوصی حوالے کے ساتھ اہم کُلی معاشی پیش رفت اور مالیاتی استحکام کے معاملات (عالمی اور گھریلو) کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں نوٹ کیا گیا کہ حکومت ہند اور مالیاتی سیکٹر کے انضباطی اتھارٹیوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات نے ہندوستان میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ معیشت کی بحالی کو یقینی بنایا۔ جیسا کہ 21-2020 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں جی ڈی پی کے کم انقباض سے منعکس ہے۔ معیشت نے اپنی رفتار پکڑ لی ہے اور معیشت کی بحالی کا راستہ پہلے کی گئی پیش گوئی سے کہیں زیادہ تیز رفتار ہوگا۔ اس میٹنگ میں مالیاتی استحکام کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تیز رفتار حقیقی معاشی ترقی کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے نیز مجموعی کُلی معاشی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے مالیاتی سیکٹر کو مستقل حمایت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے درکار مزید اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کونسل نے آربی آئی اور دیگر ریگولیٹرس کے ذریعے پیش کردہ بجٹ تجاویز پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بھی نوٹ کیا گیا کہ حکومت اور تمام ریگولیٹرس کے ذریعے مالیاتی شرائط پر مسلسل نگرانی رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے جو درمیانی اور طویل مدت میں مالی نقصانات کو بے نقاب کرسکتی ہے۔
کونسل نے معاہدوں پر مبنی لندن انٹربینک آفر ریٹ (ایل آئی بی او آر) کی آسان منتقلی سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر اداروں اور محکموں سے متعلق کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔
کونسل نے آر بی آئی کے گورنر کی صدارت میں ایف ایس ڈی سی ذیلی کمیٹی کے ذریعے انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں اور اس سے قبل ایف ایس ڈی سی فیصلوں پر ممبروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کارروائی کا بھی نوٹس لیا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8113