Ministry of Science & Technology
VigyanYatras to promote Scientific Temper among Masses being organised by various institutions ahead of IISF 2020
This science journey will be organized around 30 locations across the country
This Science Festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society: Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
VigyanYatra is a promotional activity of the India International Science Festival. In this activity, the mobile science exhibition vansflag off from many cities of the country and the vision behind this science journey is to promote scientific temper and inculcate the culture of science among the masses. Thisprogram also ignites the minds of the youngsters because science exhibition mobile vansare viewedby all local school/university students that create interest in science and generate awareness about the IISF. This 6th edition of IISF is going to be organized on virtual platform due to the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic. Around 30 locations have been identified across the country where this science journey will be organized. Eminentscience communicators, innovators, teachers, students and research scholars of the locality will be felicitated.
Indian Association of the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata organised this VigyanYatra virtually recently. Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Director, IACS inaugurated the programme. Chief Guest Prof. M.M. Sharma, FRS and Padma Vibhushan shed light on the importance of International Science Festival and the need and outcomes of this unique activity ‘VigyanYatra’. Invited lecture was delivered by Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, VijnanaBharati. Prof. AmitavaPatra, Director, INST (Mohali), Prof. Y. Sudhakar, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Prof. ParthaPratimChakrabarti, IITKharagpur also gave lectures.
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR), Dhanbad also organized ‘VigyanYatra’ on Youtube platform,under the East segment of four segments (East, West, North and South) cover the whole country.
In a similar programme by CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO gave the welcome address. Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande in his presidential address, said that this science festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society.
Guest of Honour Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) discussed the significance and major highlights of IISF 2020. He elaborated his lecture on the theme “VIBHA and IISF”.
Dr. S.P. Gautam, former Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi joined this program and shared his views on the theme of “Origin and Evolution of Life”. Prof. SuhasGodse, President, VidnyanParishad, Goa gave vote of thanks.
India International Science Festival 2020 organizes Curtain Raiser, VigyanYatra and Outreach programs as the pre event activities. Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal (Manipur), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Biotechnology, also held the Curtain Raiser Event cum VigyanYatrafor IISF-2020.
In this virtual program, Prof. Pulok K. Mukherjee, Director, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development welcomed all the guests and dignitaries and gave a brief account of the India International Science Festival 2020.Inaugural address was given by Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT. This mega science event on virtual environment is going to be organized during 22-25 December 2020 and CSIR is the Coordinating Organization and CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi is the Nodal Institution for this event.
Shri.Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary,VijnanaBharati discussed about the vision and objectives of this science festival and elaborated on the events which are to be conducted during IISF 2020.
Other speakers who delivered lectures were Dr. AnamikaGambhir, Scientist F, Coordinator IBSD, DBT, New Delhi;Dr. GoutamSutradhar, Director, National Institute of Technology, Imphal(Manipur);Dr. ArunBandyopadhyay, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata;Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), Shillong (Meghalaya) and Shri Sheeprasad M.Kuttan, VijnanaBharati.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব, ২০২০-র পূর্বে একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে জনসাধারণের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতা বাড়াতে বিজ্ঞান যাত্রা
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে বিজ্ঞান যাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়। এ ধরনের জনসচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচিগুলিতে ভ্রাম্যমাণ বিজ্ঞান প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয় দেশের একাধিক শহর থেকে। বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, জনসাধারণের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান সংস্কৃতির আত্মোপলব্ধি ঘটানো এবং বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে তোলা। কর্মসূচিগুলিতে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে আকৃষ্ট করতে স্থানীয় বিদ্যালয় / বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রদর্শনীগুলির মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হয়। ষষ্ঠ ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব এবার অপ্রত্যাশিত কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। দেশের প্রায় ৩০টি জায়গা থেকে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতার প্রসারে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞান প্রবক্তারা ছাড়াও উদ্ভাবক, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং গবেষকরা স্থানীয় স্তরে আয়োজিত এই কর্মসূচিগুলিতে অংশ নেবেন।
কলকাতার ইন্ডিয়ান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ দ্য কাল্টিভেশন অফ সায়েন্স (আইএসিএস) প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে সম্প্রতি ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে বিজ্ঞান যাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক শান্তনু ভট্টাচার্য বিজ্ঞান যাত্রা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত অধ্যাপক এম এন শর্মা আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব আয়োজনের বিভিন্ন দিক সম্পর্কে আলোকপাত করে অভিনব বিজ্ঞান যাত্রার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। আমন্ত্রিত অতিথি হিসেবে বিজনানা ভারতীর জাতীয় সম্পাদক শ্রী প্রবীণ রামদাস বিশেষ ভাষণ দেন। এছাড়াও অনুষ্ঠানে সাহা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউক্লিয়ার ফিজিক্স-এর অধ্যাপক ওয়াই সুধাকর, আইআইটি খড়্গপুরের অধ্যাপক পার্থপ্রতীম চক্রবর্তী প্রমুখ অংশ নেন।
ধানবাদে সিএসআইআর-এর সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মাইনিং অ্যান্ড ফুয়েল রিসার্চ-এর পক্ষ থেকেও ইউটিউবে বিজ্ঞান যাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়। গোয়ায় সিএসআইআর-এর ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওশনোগ্রাফির পক্ষ থেকেও একই ধরনের কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়েছে। গোয়ার এই অনুষ্ঠানে ডিএসআইআর-এর সচিব ডঃ শেখর সি মান্ডে বলেন, এ ধরনের বিজ্ঞান যাত্রা ও মহোৎসবের প্রভাব সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের ওপর পড়বে। পক্ষান্তরে সব শ্রেণীর মানুষই লাভবান হবেন। বিজনানা ভারতীর সচিব শ্রী জয়ন্ত সহস্রবুদ্ধে এবারের বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ২০২০-র বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের মূল ভাবনার মধ্যেও বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতার বিষয়টি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সারা দেশে একাধিক বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে কার্টেন রেইজার, বিজ্ঞান যাত্রা ও জনসচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। ইম্ফলের ইনস্টিটিউট অফ বায়ো রিসোর্স অ্যান্ড সাসটেনেবেল ডেভেলপমেন্ট (আইবিএসডি)-এর পক্ষ থেকেও এবারের ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কার্টেন রেইজার তথা বিজ্ঞান যাত্রা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে সিএসআইআর-ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ কেমিক্যাল বায়োলজির অধিকর্তা শ্রী অরুণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়, নর্থ-ইস্ট সেন্টার ফর টেকনলজি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন অ্যান্ড রিচ-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ অরুণ কুমার শর্মা, বিজনানা ভারতীর শ্রী শ্রীপ্রসাদ এম কুট্টান প্রমুখ অংশ নেন।