Ministry of Science & Technology
VigyanYatras to promote Scientific Temper among Masses being organised by various institutions ahead of IISF 2020
This science journey will be organized around 30 locations across the country
This Science Festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society: Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
VigyanYatra is a promotional activity of the India International Science Festival. In this activity, the mobile science exhibition vansflag off from many cities of the country and the vision behind this science journey is to promote scientific temper and inculcate the culture of science among the masses. Thisprogram also ignites the minds of the youngsters because science exhibition mobile vansare viewedby all local school/university students that create interest in science and generate awareness about the IISF. This 6th edition of IISF is going to be organized on virtual platform due to the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic. Around 30 locations have been identified across the country where this science journey will be organized. Eminentscience communicators, innovators, teachers, students and research scholars of the locality will be felicitated.
Indian Association of the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata organised this VigyanYatra virtually recently. Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Director, IACS inaugurated the programme. Chief Guest Prof. M.M. Sharma, FRS and Padma Vibhushan shed light on the importance of International Science Festival and the need and outcomes of this unique activity ‘VigyanYatra’. Invited lecture was delivered by Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, VijnanaBharati. Prof. AmitavaPatra, Director, INST (Mohali), Prof. Y. Sudhakar, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Prof. ParthaPratimChakrabarti, IITKharagpur also gave lectures.
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR), Dhanbad also organized ‘VigyanYatra’ on Youtube platform,under the East segment of four segments (East, West, North and South) cover the whole country.
In a similar programme by CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO gave the welcome address. Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande in his presidential address, said that this science festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society.
Guest of Honour Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) discussed the significance and major highlights of IISF 2020. He elaborated his lecture on the theme “VIBHA and IISF”.
Dr. S.P. Gautam, former Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi joined this program and shared his views on the theme of “Origin and Evolution of Life”. Prof. SuhasGodse, President, VidnyanParishad, Goa gave vote of thanks.
India International Science Festival 2020 organizes Curtain Raiser, VigyanYatra and Outreach programs as the pre event activities. Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal (Manipur), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Biotechnology, also held the Curtain Raiser Event cum VigyanYatrafor IISF-2020.
In this virtual program, Prof. Pulok K. Mukherjee, Director, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development welcomed all the guests and dignitaries and gave a brief account of the India International Science Festival 2020.Inaugural address was given by Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT. This mega science event on virtual environment is going to be organized during 22-25 December 2020 and CSIR is the Coordinating Organization and CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi is the Nodal Institution for this event.
Shri.Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary,VijnanaBharati discussed about the vision and objectives of this science festival and elaborated on the events which are to be conducted during IISF 2020.
Other speakers who delivered lectures were Dr. AnamikaGambhir, Scientist F, Coordinator IBSD, DBT, New Delhi;Dr. GoutamSutradhar, Director, National Institute of Technology, Imphal(Manipur);Dr. ArunBandyopadhyay, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata;Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), Shillong (Meghalaya) and Shri Sheeprasad M.Kuttan, VijnanaBharati.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव 2020 से पहले आम जनता में वैज्ञानिक प्रवृत्ति के विकास के लिए विभिन्‍न संस्‍थानों ने विज्ञान यात्राएं शुरू कीं
ये विज्ञान यात्राएं देश के करीब 30 स्‍थानों पर आयोजित की जाएंगी
यह विज्ञान उत्‍सव समाज के हर तबके के लोगों पर असर डालेगा और उन्‍हें लाभान्वित करेगा : सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव के तहत विज्ञान यात्राएं विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने वाली गतिविधि हैं। इसके तहत देश के विभिन्‍न शहरों से मोबाइल विज्ञान प्रदर्शनियां शुरू होंगी। इन विज्ञान यात्राओं का उद्देश्‍य आम जनता में वैज्ञानिक प्रवृत्ति का विकास करना और विज्ञान की संस्‍कृति पैदा करना है। विज्ञान प्रदर्शनियां क्‍योंकि मोबाइल वैन्‍स पर हर स्‍थानीय स्‍कूल और विश्‍वविद्यालय तक जाती हैं। अत: सभी छात्र उसे देख सकते हैं और यह युवा मानस को भी विज्ञान के प्रति सचेत बनाती है और उनमें विज्ञान के प्रति दिलचस्‍पी और जागरूकता पैदा करती है। कोविड-19 महामारी के इस अप्रत्‍याशित माहौल में भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव का छठा संस्‍करण वर्चुअल मंचों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इन विज्ञान यात्राओं के आयोजन के लिए देशभर में 30 स्‍थलों की पहचान की गई हैं। इन आयोजनों में प्रमुख विज्ञान विशेषज्ञ, अध्‍यापक, नवोन्‍मेषी, छात्र और स्‍थानीय शोधकर्ता भाग लेंगे।
वैज्ञानिक प्रवृत्ति की विकास के लिए कार्यरत कोलकाता स्थि‍त इंडियन एसोसिएशन ऑफ द कल्‍टीवेशन ऑफ साइंस (आईएसीएस) ने हाल में वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से इस विज्ञान यात्रा का आयोजन किया। आईएसीएस के निदेशक प्रोफेसर शांतनु भट्टाचार्य ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में पद्म विभूषण, प्रोफेसर एम.एम. शर्मा मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सवों के महत्‍व और विज्ञान यात्रा की इस अनूठी गतिविधि की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम में विज्ञान भारती के राष्‍ट्रीय सचिव श्री प्रवीण रामदास, आईएनएसटी (मोहाली) के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अमिताव पात्रा, साहा इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ न्‍यूक्लियर फिजिक्‍स के प्रोफेसर वाई.सुधाकर और आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रोफेसर पार्थ प्रतिम चक्रवर्ती ने अपने वक्‍तव्‍य दिये।
सीएसआईआर-सेन्‍ट्रल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ माइनिंग एंड फ्यूल रिसर्च (सीआईएमएफआर), धनबाद ने भी यू-ट्यूब पर एक विज्ञान यात्रा का आयोजन किया। इसे देशभर को कवर करने वाले चार खंडों (पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्‍तर और दक्षिण) में से पूर्वी खंड ने आयोजित किया था।
इसी तरह का एक कार्यक्रम सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशनोग्राफी (एनआईओ), गोवा ने आयोजित किया, जिसमें सीएसआर-एनआईओ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर सुनील कुमार सिंह ने स्‍वागत भाषण दिया। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी.मांडे ने अध्‍यक्षीय भाषण दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विज्ञान उत्‍सव समाज के हर तबके पर असर डालेगा और इससे लोगों को लाभ होगा।
कार्यक्रम में सम्‍मानि‍त अतिथि विज्ञान भारती के राष्‍ट्रीय संगठन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव 2020 के महत्‍व और उसकी मुख्‍य उपलब्धियों की चर्चा कीं। उन्‍होंने अपना भाषण विज्ञान भारती और विज्ञान उत्‍सव पर केन्द्रित रखा।
नई दिल्‍ली स्थित केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के पूर्व अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. एस.पी. गौतम भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए और उन्‍होंने जीवन की उत्‍पत्ति और विकासविषय पर अपने विचार रखें।
गोवा स्थित विज्ञान परिषद के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर सुहास गौडसे ने धन्‍यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव 2020 के तहत कर्टेन रेजर, विज्ञान यात्रा और आउ‍टरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। मणिपुर के इम्‍फाल स्थि‍त इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोरिर्सोसेज एंड सस्‍टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (आईबीएसडी) ने भी विज्ञान उत्‍सव-2020 के लिए कर्टेन रेजर सह विज्ञान यात्रा का आयोजन किया। यह संस्‍था जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थान है।
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में आईबीएसडी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर पुलोक के.मुखर्जी ने अतिथियों का स्‍वागत किया और भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान उत्‍सव-2020 के बारे में संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी दी। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन भाषण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणू स्‍वरूप ने दिया। यह विशाल विज्ञान उत्‍सव वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से 22 से 25 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। सीएसआईआर इसके लिए समन्‍वय करने वाला संगठन है तथा नई दिल्‍ली स्थि‍त सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस इसके लिए नोडल संस्‍थान है।
विज्ञान भारती के राष्‍ट्रीय संगठन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे ने इस विज्ञान उत्‍सव की परिकल्‍पना और इसके उद्देश्‍य की चर्चा की और इस उत्‍सव के दौरान आयोजित कार्यक्रमों के विषय में जानकारी दी।
जिन अन्‍य वक्‍ताओं ने अपने वक्‍तव्‍य दिये, उनमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, नई दिल्‍ली के आईबीएसडी की संयोजक, वैज्ञानिक एफ’, डॉक्‍टर अनामिका गंभीर, मणिपुर के इम्‍फाल स्थित नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ टैक्‍नोलॉजी के निदेशक डॉ. गौतम सूत्रधार, सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीबी, कोलकाता के निदेशक डॉ. अरुण बंदोपाध्‍याय, मेघालय के शिलांग स्थित नॉर्थ-ईस्‍ट सेंटर फॉर टैक्‍नोलॉजी ऐप्‍लीकेशन एंड रीच (एनईसीटीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. अरुण कुमार सरमा और विज्ञान भारती के श्री श्रीप्रसाद एम.कुट्टन शामिल हैं।