Ministry of Science & Technology
VigyanYatras to promote Scientific Temper among Masses being organised by various institutions ahead of IISF 2020
This science journey will be organized around 30 locations across the country
This Science Festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society: Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
VigyanYatra is a promotional activity of the India International Science Festival. In this activity, the mobile science exhibition vansflag off from many cities of the country and the vision behind this science journey is to promote scientific temper and inculcate the culture of science among the masses. Thisprogram also ignites the minds of the youngsters because science exhibition mobile vansare viewedby all local school/university students that create interest in science and generate awareness about the IISF. This 6th edition of IISF is going to be organized on virtual platform due to the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic. Around 30 locations have been identified across the country where this science journey will be organized. Eminentscience communicators, innovators, teachers, students and research scholars of the locality will be felicitated.
Indian Association of the Cultivation of Science (IACS), Kolkata organised this VigyanYatra virtually recently. Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Director, IACS inaugurated the programme. Chief Guest Prof. M.M. Sharma, FRS and Padma Vibhushan shed light on the importance of International Science Festival and the need and outcomes of this unique activity ‘VigyanYatra’. Invited lecture was delivered by Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, VijnanaBharati. Prof. AmitavaPatra, Director, INST (Mohali), Prof. Y. Sudhakar, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Prof. ParthaPratimChakrabarti, IITKharagpur also gave lectures.
CSIR-Central Institute of Mining and Fuel Research (CIMFR), Dhanbad also organized ‘VigyanYatra’ on Youtube platform,under the East segment of four segments (East, West, North and South) cover the whole country.
In a similar programme by CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director, CSIR-NIO gave the welcome address. Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande in his presidential address, said that this science festival is going to impact and benefit every segment of society.
Guest of Honour Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) discussed the significance and major highlights of IISF 2020. He elaborated his lecture on the theme “VIBHA and IISF”.
Dr. S.P. Gautam, former Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, New Delhi joined this program and shared his views on the theme of “Origin and Evolution of Life”. Prof. SuhasGodse, President, VidnyanParishad, Goa gave vote of thanks.
India International Science Festival 2020 organizes Curtain Raiser, VigyanYatra and Outreach programs as the pre event activities. Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development (IBSD), Imphal (Manipur), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Biotechnology, also held the Curtain Raiser Event cum VigyanYatrafor IISF-2020.
In this virtual program, Prof. Pulok K. Mukherjee, Director, Institute of Bioresources and Sustainable Development welcomed all the guests and dignitaries and gave a brief account of the India International Science Festival 2020.Inaugural address was given by Dr.RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT. This mega science event on virtual environment is going to be organized during 22-25 December 2020 and CSIR is the Coordinating Organization and CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi is the Nodal Institution for this event.
Shri.Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary,VijnanaBharati discussed about the vision and objectives of this science festival and elaborated on the events which are to be conducted during IISF 2020.
Other speakers who delivered lectures were Dr. AnamikaGambhir, Scientist F, Coordinator IBSD, DBT, New Delhi;Dr. GoutamSutradhar, Director, National Institute of Technology, Imphal(Manipur);Dr. ArunBandyopadhyay, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata;Dr. Arun Kumar Sarma, Director General, North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), Shillong (Meghalaya) and Shri Sheeprasad M.Kuttan, VijnanaBharati.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وگیان یاتراس عوام میں سائنسی جذبے کو فروغ دیں گی جس کا اہتمام انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 سے قبل مختلف انسٹی ٹیوشنس کے ذریعے انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے
اس سائنس کے سفر کا اہتمام ملک بھر میں تقریباً 30 مقامات پر کیا جائے گا
یہ سائنس فیسٹول معاشرے کے ہر طبقے پر اثر ڈالے گا اور اس سے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا: ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے، ڈی جی- سی ایس آئی آر
14 DEC 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare
وگیان یاترا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کو بڑھاوا دینے والی سرگرمی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک کے مختلف شہروں سے موبائل سائنس نمائشیں شروع ہوں گی۔ اس سائنس سفر کا مقصد عام لوگوں میں سائنس کے ٹیمپر یعنی جذبے کو فروغ دینا اور سائنس کے کلچر (ثقافت) پیدا کرنا ہے۔ سائنس کی نمائشیں کیونکہ موبائل وینس پر ہر مقامی اسکول اور یونیورسٹی تک جاتی ہیں، لہٰذا سبھی طلبا اسے دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور یہ نوجوانوں کے ذہن کو بھی سائنس کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرتی ہے اور ان میں سائنس کے تئیں دلچسپی اور بیداری پیدا کرتی ہے۔کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے اس بحرانی دور میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کے اس چھٹا ایڈیشن کا ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر انعقاد ہوگا۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً ایسے 30 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جہاں اس سائنس سفر کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ممتاز سائنس کمپونیٹرس، اختراع کاروں، اساتذہ، طلبا اور علاقے کے ریسرچ اسکالرس اس میں حصہ لیں گے۔
انڈین ایسوسی ایشن آف دی کلٹی ویشن آف سائنس (آئی اے سی ایس)کولکاتا نے حال ہی میں اس وگیان یاترا (سفر) کا ورچوئلی طور پر اہتمام کیا ہے۔ آئی اے سی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سانتنو بھٹا چاریہ نے اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر ایم ایم شرما (ایف آر ایس اور پدم وی بھوشن) نے بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس منفرد سرگرمی ’وگیان یاترا ‘کی ضرورت اور نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس پروگرام میں وگیان بھارتی کے قومی سکریٹری جناب پروین رام داس، آئی این ایس ٹی (موہالی) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر امیتاو پاترا، ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیو کلیئر فزکس کے پروفیسر وائی سدھاکر اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے پروفیسر پارتھ پرتم چکرورتی نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ فیول ریسرچ (سی آئی ایم ایف آر) دھنباد نے بھی یوٹیوب پر ایک سائنس یاترا کا اہتمام کیا۔ اسے ملک بھر کو کوور کرنے والے چار حلقوں (ایسٹ، ویسٹ، نارتھ ، ساؤتھ) میں سے ایسٹ حلقے نے منعقد کیا تھا۔
اسی طرح کا ایک پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشنو گرافی (این آئی او) گوا نے منعقد کیا، جس میں سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی او کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ نے خیر مقدمی تقریر کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے اپنے صدارتی خطبے میں کہا کہ یہ سائنس فیسٹول معاشرے کے ہر طبقے پر اثر ڈالے گا اور اس سے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وج نانا بھارتی (وبھا) کے نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری اعزازی مہمان جناب جینت ساہس را بدھے نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کی اہم خوبیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر سائنس بھارتی اور سائنس فیسٹول پر مرکوز کی۔
جینت ساہس را بدھے نے اس سائنس فیسٹول کے وژن اور مقاصد کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ان ایونٹس کے بارے میں ذکرکیا جو آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ہیں۔
.............
U-8074