Ministry of Railways
Permission given to Zonal Railways to issue unreserved tickets is meant ONLY for suburban and limited no of local passenger trains operating on few zones.
There has been NO change in policy to run all express trains including festival specials and clone specials as fully reserved train ONLY as yet.
Further changes, as and when they happen, would be informed to all concerned accordingly.
13 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Few Stories have been published in certain sections of media about issuance of unreserved tickets . It is informed for guidance of all that-
There has been NO change in policy to run all express trains including festival specials and clone specials as fully reserved train ONLY as yet.
Accordingly till, further advice the existing mail express special trains including festival/holiday specials, clone specials which are running on fully reserved basis (as on date) shall be continued as fully reserved only, by issuing reserved tickets for second class coaches and passenger portion of SLRs also."
Permission given to Zonal Railways to issue unreserved tickets is meant ONLY for suburban and limited no of local passenger trains operating on few zones.
Running of trains, norms of travel and reservations are constantly evolving under Covid times. Further changes, as and when they happen, would be informed to all concerned accordingly.

रेल मंत्रालय
अनारक्षित टिकट जारी करने के लिए जोनल रेलवे को दी गई अनुमति केवल उपनगरीय और कुछ जोन में चलने वाली लोकल सवारी गाड़ियों की सीमित संख्या के लिए है
त्यौहार स्पेशल और क्लोन स्पेशल सहित सभी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को केवल पूरी तरह से आरक्षित ट्रेन के रूप में चलाने की नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है
आगे जैसे और जब भी परिवर्तन होंगे, सभी संबद्ध पक्षों को सूचित किया जाएगा
13 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
अनारक्षित टिकट जारी करने के बारे में मीडिया के कुछ हिस्सों में कुछ खबरें प्रकाशित की गई हैं। सभी लोगों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए यह सूचित किया जाता है कि-
त्यौहार स्पेशल और क्लोन स्पेशल सहित सभी एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को केवल पूरी तरह से आरक्षित ट्रेन के रूप में चलाने की नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।
तदनुसार अगली सूचना आने तक, मौजूदा मेल एक्सप्रेस स्पेशल ट्रेनें, जिनमें त्यौहार/हॉलिडे स्पेशल, क्लोन स्पेशल शामिल हैं, जो (आज की तारीख में) पूरी तरह से आरक्षित आधार पर चल रही हैं, द्वितीय श्रेणी के कोच और एसएलआर के यात्री हिस्से के लिए आरक्षित टिकट जारी करके केवल पूरी तरह से आरक्षित रूप में जारी रखी जायेंगी।"
अनारक्षित टिकट जारी करने के लिए ज़ोनल रेलवे को दी गई अनुमति केवल उपनगरीय और कुछ ज़ोन में चलने वाली लोकल सवारी गाड़ियों की सीमित संख्या के लिए है।
ट्रेनों के परिचालन, यात्रा और आरक्षण के मानदंड कोविड के समय में नियमित रूप से तय किये जा रहे हैं। आगे जैसे और जब भी परिवर्तन होंगे, सभी संबद्ध पक्षों को सूचित किया जाएगा।