Ministry of Railways
Permission given to Zonal Railways to issue unreserved tickets is meant ONLY for suburban and limited no of local passenger trains operating on few zones.
There has been NO change in policy to run all express trains including festival specials and clone specials as fully reserved train ONLY as yet.
Further changes, as and when they happen, would be informed to all concerned accordingly.
13 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Few Stories have been published in certain sections of media about issuance of unreserved tickets . It is informed for guidance of all that-
There has been NO change in policy to run all express trains including festival specials and clone specials as fully reserved train ONLY as yet.
Accordingly till, further advice the existing mail express special trains including festival/holiday specials, clone specials which are running on fully reserved basis (as on date) shall be continued as fully reserved only, by issuing reserved tickets for second class coaches and passenger portion of SLRs also."
Permission given to Zonal Railways to issue unreserved tickets is meant ONLY for suburban and limited no of local passenger trains operating on few zones.
Running of trains, norms of travel and reservations are constantly evolving under Covid times. Further changes, as and when they happen, would be informed to all concerned accordingly.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு மற்றும் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் முன்பதிவுடன் மட்டுமே இயக்கம்
13 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிகை சிறப்பு ரயில் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து ‌சிறப்பு மற்றும் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களும் முன்பதிவுடன் மட்டுமே இயக்கப்படுவதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயணச் சீட்டுகளும் அனுமதிக்கப் படுவதாக ஒருசில ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளிவந்ததை அடுத்து இந்த விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்த அடுத்த அறிவிப்பு வரும்வரை பண்டிகை விடுமுறை உள்ளிட்ட சிறப்பு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் ஆகியவை இன்றைய தேதியில் முன்பதிவின் அடிப்படையில் இயங்குவதைப் போலவே இரண்டாம் வகுப்பு பெட்டிகளில் முன்பதிவு பயணச் சீட்டுடன் மட்டுமே இயங்கும்.
புறநகர் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட எண்ணிக்கையில் ஒருசில மண்டலங்களில் இயங்கும் பயணிகள் ரயில்களுக்கு மட்டுமே முன்பதிவு செய்யப்படாத பயணச்சீட்டுகளை வழங்க மண்டல ரயில்வேக்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1680398