Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to United Arab Emirates and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 09 to 14 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of these countries. The visit is historic in the sense that it will be the first time an Indian Army Chief is visiting the UAE and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The Army Chief is visiting the UAE from 09 to 10 December 2020. He is scheduled call on senior military officials where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-UAE defence relations.
The Army Chief will then travel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the second leg of his tour from 13 to 14 December 2020. He will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. The Army Chief will visit the Headquarters of Royal Saudi Land Force, the Joint Force Command Headquarters and King Abdul Aziz Military Academy. The COAS is also scheduled to visit the National Defence University and address the students and faculty at the institution.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাপ্রধানের সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং সৌদি আরব সফর
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
সেনাপ্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে আগামীকাল থেকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং সৌদি আরব সফর শুরু করছেন। আগামী ১৪ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত তাঁর এই সফর চলবে। সফরকালে তিনি দু'দেশের সেনাপ্রধানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বসবেন। এই সফরের সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব হচ্ছে এই প্রথম ভারতের কোন সেনাপ্রধান সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং সৌদি আরব পরিদর্শন করবেন।
সেনাপ্রধান ৯ ও ১০ ডিসেম্বর সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী সফর করবেন। সেখানে তিনি ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আমিরশাহীর মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার প্রসার নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
এরপর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে সেনাপ্রধান ১৩ ও ১৪ ডিসেম্বর সৌদি আরবে গিয়ে ভারত ও সৌদি আরবের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে বৈঠক করবেন। সেনাপ্রধান রয়েল সৌদি ল্যান্ড ফোর্সের মুখ্য কার্যালয়, দ্যি জয়েন্ট ফোর্স কমান্ড এর মুখ্য কার্যালয় এবং কিং আব্দুল আজিজ মিলিটারি একাডেমি পরিদর্শন করবেন। পরে তিনি ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স ইউনিভার্সিটিতে গিয়ে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেবেন।