Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to United Arab Emirates and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 09 to 14 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of these countries. The visit is historic in the sense that it will be the first time an Indian Army Chief is visiting the UAE and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The Army Chief is visiting the UAE from 09 to 10 December 2020. He is scheduled call on senior military officials where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-UAE defence relations.
The Army Chief will then travel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the second leg of his tour from 13 to 14 December 2020. He will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. The Army Chief will visit the Headquarters of Royal Saudi Land Force, the Joint Force Command Headquarters and King Abdul Aziz Military Academy. The COAS is also scheduled to visit the National Defence University and address the students and faculty at the institution.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাত আৰু চৌদি আৰৱ সাম্ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণলৈ সেনাবাহিনী প্ৰধান
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
সেনাবাহিনী প্ৰধান (COAS) জেনেৰেল এমএম নৰবানে ০৯ ৰপৰা ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ সংযুক্ত আৰৱ আমিৰাত (UAE) আৰু চৌদি আৰৱ সাম্ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই ভ্ৰমণ কালত, তেওঁ এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিপক্ষ আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ সামৰিক নেতৃত্বৰে বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব। প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় সেনা প্ৰধানে ইউএই আৰু চৌদি আৰৱ সাম্ৰাজ্য ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলগীয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এয়া ঐতিহাসিক বুলি বিবেচিত হৈছে।
সেনা প্ৰধানজনে ০৯ ৰপৰা ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ ইউএই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। তেওঁ জ্যেষ্ঠ সামৰিক বিষয়া-বৰ্গক লগ কৰি ভাৰত-ইউএইৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্ক বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পাছত সেনা প্ৰধানজনে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ দ্বিতীয় লক্ষ্যস্থান হিচাপে ১৩ ৰপৰা ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ চৌদি আৰৱ সাম্ৰাজ্যত পদাৰ্পণ কৰিবগৈ। ইয়াত তেওঁ কেইবাখনো বৈঠকৰ জৰিয়তে সুৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গৰ সৈতে চৌদি আৰৱ সাম্ৰাজ্য আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ উত্তম প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসংগটো আগবঢ়াই নিব আৰু ভিন্ন প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমস্যাৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত মত-বিনিময় কৰিব। সেনা প্ৰধানজনে ৰয়েল চৌদি লেণ্ড ফ’ৰ্চ, জইন্ট ফ’ৰ্চ কমাণ্ড হেডকোৱাটাৰ আৰু কিং আব্দুল আজিজ মিলিটেৰী একাডেমী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। সেনাবাহিনী প্ৰধান (COAS) জনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত উপস্থিত হৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানখনিৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু শিক্ষক-শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীসকলকো সম্বোধন কৰিব।