रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और सऊदी अरब के दौरे पर रवाना हुए
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे 09 से 14 दिसंबर 2020 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) और सऊदी अरब की यात्रा पर रवाना हो गए हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान, वह अपने समकक्षों और इन देशों के शीर्ष सैन्य अधिकारियों से मिलेंगे। जनरल नरवणे की यह यात्रा इस मायने में ऐतिहासिक है कि पहली बार कोई भारतीय सैन्य प्रमुख यूएई और सऊदी अरब का दौरा करने जा रहा है।
थल सेना अध्यक्ष 09 से 10 दिसंबर 2020 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के दौरे पर रहेंगे जहां वह यूएई के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों से मुलाकात करेंगे और दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करेंगे।
सेना प्रमुख 13 से 14 दिसंबर 2020 तक अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे चरण में सऊदी अरब जाएंगे जहां वह सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कई बैठकें करेंगे और सऊदी अरब व भारत के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे। जनरल नरवणे सऊदी अरब की थल सेना रॉयल सऊदी लैंड फोर्स के मुख्यालय, संयुक्त बल कमान मुख्यालय और किंग अब्दुल अजीज सैन्य अकादमी का दौरा भी करेंगे। उनका सऊदी अरब के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों और संकाय कर्मियों को संबोधित करने का कार्यक्रम भी है।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to United Arab Emirates and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 09 to 14 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of these countries. The visit is historic in the sense that it will be the first time an Indian Army Chief is visiting the UAE and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The Army Chief is visiting the UAE from 09 to 10 December 2020. He is scheduled call on senior military officials where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-UAE defence relations.
The Army Chief will then travel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the second leg of his tour from 13 to 14 December 2020. He will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. The Army Chief will visit the Headquarters of Royal Saudi Land Force, the Joint Force Command Headquarters and King Abdul Aziz Military Academy. The COAS is also scheduled to visit the National Defence University and address the students and faculty at the institution.