രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
യു.എ.ഇ, സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി കരസേനാമേധാവി യാത്രതിരിച്ചു
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ഡിസംബർ 9 മുതൽ 14 വരെ നീളുന്ന യു.എ.ഇ, സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ എം.എം. നരവനെ യാത്രതിരിച്ചു. ചരിത്രത്തിൽ, ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനാ മേധാവി, ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്.
ഡിസംബർ 9,10 തീയതികളിൽ ആണ് അദ്ദേഹം യു.എ.ഇ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്. മുതിർന്ന സേന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുന്ന അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയും യു.എ.ഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചർച്ച നടത്തും.
തുടർന്ന് ഡിസംബർ 13, 14 തീയതികളിൽ സൗദി അറേബ്യ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും.സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായും അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് നിരവധി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും.

Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff proceeds on a visit to United Arab Emirates and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
08 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 09 to 14 December 2020. During the visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leadership of these countries. The visit is historic in the sense that it will be the first time an Indian Army Chief is visiting the UAE and Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The Army Chief is visiting the UAE from 09 to 10 December 2020. He is scheduled call on senior military officials where he will discuss avenues for enhancing India-UAE defence relations.
The Army Chief will then travel to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for the second leg of his tour from 13 to 14 December 2020. He will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of security establishment and exchange views on various defence related issues. The Army Chief will visit the Headquarters of Royal Saudi Land Force, the Joint Force Command Headquarters and King Abdul Aziz Military Academy. The COAS is also scheduled to visit the National Defence University and address the students and faculty at the institution.