Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 04/12/2020 in the cases of leading Coal Traders of Assam. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 21 locations in Guwahati, Digboi, Margherita and Delhi.
The main allegations against the group are that it has routed accommodation entries of more than Rs. 23 crore and Rs. 62 crore in the form of non-genuine share capital and non-genuine unsecured loans respectively, through certain Kolkata-based shell companies. All this was done by suppression of its true net profit.
During the course of the search action, it has been established that the group engages in out-of-books transactions. Handwritten documents/Diaries regarding cash transactions have been recovered which are not reflected in the regular books of accounts. Such transactions detected so far across all the locations combined is upwards of Rs. 150 crore, of which payments made of a total of more than Rs. 100 crore have been found to be violative of various sections of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Such seized documents are voluminous and are being investigated further.
Further, loan transactions made in cash were also found to be more than Rs. 10 crore. Stock difference of more than Rs. 7 crore was found and no cogent explanation regarding the same was provided.
In the office of the Kolkata-based shell company acquired by one of the entities of the group, no books of accounts and ROC mandated documents were found, proving the same to be a bogus entity used only to route unaccounted income of the group.
Unexplained cash of approximately Rs. 3.53 crore has also been found during the search, which has been seized by the Department. Cash investments in Share Capital during demonetization period were also detected.
Further investigations are going on.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے آسام میں تلاشی مہم چلائی
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7/دسمبر 2020 ۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 4 دسمبر 2020 کو آسام میں ایک معروف کوئلہ کاروباری کے یہاں تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائی شروع کی۔تلاشی اور سروے کی کارروائی گوہاٹی،ڈگبوئی، مارگیریٹا اور دہلی کے 21 ٹھکانوں پر کی گئی ہے۔
اس گروپ کے اوپر بنیادی الزام یہ ہے کہ اس نے کولکاتہ واقع شیل کمپنی کے ذریعہ 23 کروڑ روپے غیر قانونی شئیرکپیٹل اور 62 کروڑ روپے ان سکیورڈ لون کے ذریعہ غیر قانونی طریقے سے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ گروپ نے ایسا اپنے منافع کو کم دکھانے کے لیے کیا۔
کارروائی کے دوران اس بات کے پختہ ثبوت پائے گئے ہیں کہ گروپ نے کئی غیر قانونی لین دین کیے ہیں۔تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران نقد لین دین کے ثبوت، ہاتھ سے لکھی ہوئی دستاویز، ڈائری بھی ملی ہے جن کا ذکر کمپنی کے ریگولر اکاؤنٹ میں نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔سبھی جگہ کی جانچ میں اس طرح تقریبا 150 کروڑ روپے کے غیر قانونی لین دین کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے 100 کروڑ روپے انکم ٹیکس قانون،1961 کے تحت مختلف ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کے طور پر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ضبط کی گئی دستاویزوں کی بنیاد پر آگے کی کارروائی کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قرض سے متعلق لین دین نقد کے طور پر بھی کی گئی ہے۔یہ رقم 10 کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 7 کروڑ روپے کے اسٹاک میں بھی ہیرپھیرپائی گئی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں گروپ کے ذریعہ کوئی اطمینان بخش جواب بھی نہیں دیا جاسکا ہے۔
کولکاتہ واقع شیل کمپنی کو گروپ کی ایک کمپنی کے ذریعہ تحویل میں لیا گیا لیکن اس سلسلے میں نہ تو کوئی بک اکاؤنٹ ملا ہے اور نہ ہی رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز کے ذریعہ لازمی دستاویزملے ہیں جس سے صاف ہوتا ہے کہ گروپ غیرقانونی پیسوں کا لین دین فرضی کمپنی کے ذریعہ کررہا تھا۔
اسی طرح تلاشی کے دوران تقریبا 3.5 کروڑ روپے کی نقدی پائی گئی ہے۔اس کا بھی کوئی حساب گروپ کے ذریعہ نہیں دیا جاسکا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ نوٹ بندی کے وقت شیئر کپیٹل میں نقدسرمایہ کاری کی پہچان ہوئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ آگے کی بھی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔