Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 04/12/2020 in the cases of leading Coal Traders of Assam. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 21 locations in Guwahati, Digboi, Margherita and Delhi.
The main allegations against the group are that it has routed accommodation entries of more than Rs. 23 crore and Rs. 62 crore in the form of non-genuine share capital and non-genuine unsecured loans respectively, through certain Kolkata-based shell companies. All this was done by suppression of its true net profit.
During the course of the search action, it has been established that the group engages in out-of-books transactions. Handwritten documents/Diaries regarding cash transactions have been recovered which are not reflected in the regular books of accounts. Such transactions detected so far across all the locations combined is upwards of Rs. 150 crore, of which payments made of a total of more than Rs. 100 crore have been found to be violative of various sections of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Such seized documents are voluminous and are being investigated further.
Further, loan transactions made in cash were also found to be more than Rs. 10 crore. Stock difference of more than Rs. 7 crore was found and no cogent explanation regarding the same was provided.
In the office of the Kolkata-based shell company acquired by one of the entities of the group, no books of accounts and ROC mandated documents were found, proving the same to be a bogus entity used only to route unaccounted income of the group.
Unexplained cash of approximately Rs. 3.53 crore has also been found during the search, which has been seized by the Department. Cash investments in Share Capital during demonetization period were also detected.
Further investigations are going on.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने असम में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 4 दिसंबर 2020 को असम में अग्रणी कोयला कारोबारी के यहां तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की जा रही है। तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई गुवाहाटी, डिगबोई, मार्गेरिटा और दिल्ली के 21 ठिकानों पर की गई।
समूह के ऊपर प्रमुख आरोप यह है कि उसने कोलकाता स्थित शेल कंपनी के जरिए 23 करोड़ रुपये अवैध शेयर कैपिटल और 62 करोड़ रुपये, अन सिक्योर्ड लोन के जरिए अवैध रूप से हासिल किए हैं। समूह ने ऐसा अपने लाभ को कम दिखाने के लिए किया।
कार्रवाई के दौरान इस बात के पुख्ता सबूत पाए गए हैं कि समूह ने कई अवैध लेन-देन किए हैं। तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान कैश लेन-देन के सबूत, हाथ से लिखे हुए दस्तावेज, डायरी भी मिली है। जिनका उल्लेख कंपनी के रेग्युलर अकाउंट में नहीं किया गया है। सभी जगह की जांच में इस तरह करीब 150 करोड़ रुपये के अवैध लेन-देन किए गए हैं। इसमें से 100 करोड़ रुपये आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत विभिन्न नियमों के उल्लंघन के रूप में सामने आए हैं। इसी तरह जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों के आधार पर आगे की कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा कर्ज संबंधी लेन-देन नकद के रूप में भी किए गए हैं। यह रकम 10 करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा है। इसके अलावा 7 करोड़ रुपये के स्टॉक में भी हेर-फेर पाया गया है। इस संबंध में समूह द्वारा कोई संतोषजनक जवाब भी नहीं दिया जा सका है।
कोलकाता स्थित शेल कंपनी को समूह की एक कंपनी द्वारा अधिग्रहण किया गया। लेकिन इस संबंध में न तो कोई बुक अकाउंट मिला है और न ही रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीज द्वारा अनिवार्य दस्तावेज मिले हैं। जिससे साफ होता है कि समूह अवैध पैसों का लेन-देन फर्जी कंपनी के जरिए कर रहा था।
इसी तरह तलाशी के दौरान करीब 3.53 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी पाई गई है, जिसका भी कोई हिसाब समूह द्वारा नहीं दिया जा सका है। इसके अलावा नोटबंदी के समय शेयर कैपिटल में नकद निवेश की पहचान हुई है। इसके अलावा आगे की भी जांच जारी है