বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত আয় কৰ বিভাগৰ অভিযান
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ এটা আগশাৰীৰ কয়লা ব্যৱসায়ী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উথ্থাপিত গোচৰৰ পম খেদি যোৱা ৪ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে আয় কৰ বিভাগে এক অভিযান চলায়। গোচৰটো সন্দৰ্ভত গুৱাহাটী, ডিগবৈ, মাৰ্ঘেৰিটা আৰু দিল্লীৰ ২১টা স্থানত বিভাগীয় অনুসন্ধান আৰু সমীক্ষাত্মক অভিযান চলোৱা হয়।
প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে, লাভৰ প্ৰকৃত পৰিমাণ লুকুওৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কলকাতাস্থিত একাংশ শ্বেল কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে ২৩ কোটি আৰু ৬২ কোটি টকাৰ ক্ৰমে অবাস্তৱ অংশীদাৰী মূলধন তথা অসুৰক্ষিত ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ ভুৱা তথ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা বুলি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মূল অভিযোগ উথ্থাপন হৈছে।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে হিচাপ বহিৰ্ভুতভাবে বৃহত্ পৰিমাণৰ লেন-দেন কৰাৰ তথ্য অভিযানৰ সময়ত পোহৰলৈ আহিছে। নগদ ধনৰ লেন-দেন সম্পৰ্কীয় হাতে লিখা বহু নথী-পত্ৰৰ উপৰি ডায়েৰী উদ্ধাৰ কৰিছে অভযানকাৰী দলে। কেউটা স্থানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ হোৱা তথ্যই স্পষ্ট কৰা মতে হিচাপ বহিৰ্ভুত ভাবে কৰা লেনদেনৰ পৰিমাণ ১৫০ কোটি টকা মান হৈছেগৈ। ইয়াৰে ১০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ লেন-দেনে আয় কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ বহুবোৰ দফা উলংঘা কৰাৰ তথ্য পোহৰলৈ আহিছে।
ইফালে ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ নগদ লেনদেন, পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যাখ্যা বিহীন ৭ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ ‘ষ্টক ডিফাৰেন্স’ৰ তথ্যও উদ্ঘাটিত হৈছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Assam
07 DEC 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department started a search and survey action on 04/12/2020 in the cases of leading Coal Traders of Assam. The search and survey actions are being carried out at 21 locations in Guwahati, Digboi, Margherita and Delhi.
The main allegations against the group are that it has routed accommodation entries of more than Rs. 23 crore and Rs. 62 crore in the form of non-genuine share capital and non-genuine unsecured loans respectively, through certain Kolkata-based shell companies. All this was done by suppression of its true net profit.
During the course of the search action, it has been established that the group engages in out-of-books transactions. Handwritten documents/Diaries regarding cash transactions have been recovered which are not reflected in the regular books of accounts. Such transactions detected so far across all the locations combined is upwards of Rs. 150 crore, of which payments made of a total of more than Rs. 100 crore have been found to be violative of various sections of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Such seized documents are voluminous and are being investigated further.
Further, loan transactions made in cash were also found to be more than Rs. 10 crore. Stock difference of more than Rs. 7 crore was found and no cogent explanation regarding the same was provided.
In the office of the Kolkata-based shell company acquired by one of the entities of the group, no books of accounts and ROC mandated documents were found, proving the same to be a bogus entity used only to route unaccounted income of the group.
Unexplained cash of approximately Rs. 3.53 crore has also been found during the search, which has been seized by the Department. Cash investments in Share Capital during demonetization period were also detected.
Further investigations are going on.