Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to provide all support to World AntiDoping Agency to ensure integrity of sport: Shri KirenRijiju
07 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports , Shri KirenRijiju inaugurated a webinar on Anti-Doping and Sports Science on Monday, which was jointly organized by the National Anti Doping Agency (NADA), National Sports University (NSU) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL).
Also present in the virtual meeting were MrWitold Banka, President, World Anti Doping Agency (WADA);Suniel Shetty, Brand Ambassador, NADA; Shri Ravi Mital, Secretary (Sports); Shri RC Mishra, Vice Chancellor, NSU and Shri Navin Agarwal, DG & CEO, NADA.
Shri Rijiju affirmed to the WADA chief that India would support all efforts to ensure clean sport. “Mr Banka, I am happy to hear from you that India’s contribution to WADA will be utilised toward anti-doping research and strengthening the investigative capabilities of the anti-doping community. India stands firmly for fair play and clean sport, and we shall support all efforts to ensure the integrity of sport,” the Sports Minister said.
Shri Rijiju also mentioned that the NADA is committed in its efforts to get rid of the doping menace and is implementing all the anti-doping rules as laid by the WADA. “I am happy to say that NADA India is committed to dope free sports and continues its ongoing support to the sports fraternity to get rid of the doping menace. It has been adopting and implementing anti-doping rules and policies, which conform to the latest World Anti-Doping Code and international standards,” Shri Rijiju added. Sports Minister also assured the WADA President that NDTL has taken corrective measures on various points suggested by WADA, and hoped that it would soon be allowed to resume dope analysis, as per WADA guidelines.
Actor Suniel Shetty and Brand Ambassador, NADA, praised the initiative saying constant webinars on this topic would help improve the athletes. “I’m so happy for this webinar on anti-doping and I wish we have continuous webinars like this to discuss this topic. This will help our athletes in the long run.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமைக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் இந்தியா வழங்கும்: அமைச்சரி திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ
07 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் கண்ணியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமைக்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் இந்தியா வழங்கும் என்று மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ இன்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமை, தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய திரு ரிஜிஜூ இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமையின் தலைவர் திரு விடோல்ட் பங்கா, தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமையின் தூதர் திரு சுனில் ஷெட்டி, விளையாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரவி மிட்டல், தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணை வேந்தர் திரு ஆர் சி மிஷ்ரா, தேசிய போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமையின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், தலைமை செயல் அலுவலருமான திரு நவீன் அகர்வால் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
தூய்மையான விளையாட்டுகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு தனது முழு ஆதரவை இந்தியா வழங்குமென்று சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமையின் தலைவருக்கு திரு ரிஜிஜூ உறுதியளித்தார்.
திரு பங்கா, போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும், போதைப்பொருள் விசாரணைக் குழுவினரின் திறமைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பை சர்வதேச போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு முகமை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் என்று தாங்கள் கூறியது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது,” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678848