Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SJVN signs MoU with IREDA for Green Energy Projects
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Power has entered an MoU with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA). IREDA, a PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, will provide its services to SJVN for Green Energy projects. The MoU was signed by Shri NandLal Sharma, CMD, SJVN and Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA in the presence of Shri Akhileshwar Singh, Director (Finance), SJVN, Shri Surinder Pal Bansal, Director (Civil), SJVN, Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, and other senior officials today through virtual mode.
On the occasion Sh. NandLal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director told that as per MoU, IREDA will undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency & Conservation Projects for SJVN. Under the MoU, IREDA will also assist SJVN in developing an action plan to create and acquire Renewable Energy projects for the next 5 years. Sh. Sharma said that, SJVN is committed to contribute in realizing the renewable energy target of 175 GW by 2022 set by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The steps in this direction has already been taken and presently SJVN is developing 100 MW Dholera Solar Power Project & 100 MW Raghanseda Solar Power Project in Gujarat. He also emphasised that partnership of SJVN & IREDA will be long lasting and fruitful for both.
While signing the MoU, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said: “The MoU highlights IREDA’s continuous efforts for the development of Renewable Energy sector in line Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This is a transformational opportunity for IREDA and SJVN to work together forming a perfect synergy between both the organisation. It will also serve to facilitate knowledge and technology transfer and provide consultancy & research services, which will contribute to driving sustainable development of the country. We look forward to extending our consultancy services to other PSUs as well as private organisations for the development of Renewable Energy Sector.”

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
SJVN ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ IREDA ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ SJVN ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ’ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ’ (IREDA – ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੀਨਿਯੂਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ SJVN ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਦ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, SJVN ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ, IREDA ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਖਿਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ), SJVN, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰਿੰਦਰ ਪਾਲ ਬਾਂਸਲ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸਿਵਲ), SJVN, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ), IREDA ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਦ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ IREDA ਹੁਣ SJVN ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋ–ਫ਼ਾਈਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ IREDA ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜ–ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ SJVN ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ SJVN ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਤੱਕ 175 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ SJVN ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ 100 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਢੋਲੇਰਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 100 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਰਾਘਨਸੇਡਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ SJVN ਅਤੇ IREDA ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਚਿਰ–ਸਥਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂਸ੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ, CMD, IREDA ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ: ‘ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ IREDA ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ IREDA ਅਤੇ SJVN ਲਈ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਕਾਇਆ–ਕਲਪ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ।’