Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SJVN signs MoU with IREDA for Green Energy Projects
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Power has entered an MoU with Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA). IREDA, a PSU under Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, will provide its services to SJVN for Green Energy projects. The MoU was signed by Shri NandLal Sharma, CMD, SJVN and Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA in the presence of Shri Akhileshwar Singh, Director (Finance), SJVN, Shri Surinder Pal Bansal, Director (Civil), SJVN, Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), IREDA, and other senior officials today through virtual mode.
On the occasion Sh. NandLal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director told that as per MoU, IREDA will undertake Techno-Financial due diligence of Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency & Conservation Projects for SJVN. Under the MoU, IREDA will also assist SJVN in developing an action plan to create and acquire Renewable Energy projects for the next 5 years. Sh. Sharma said that, SJVN is committed to contribute in realizing the renewable energy target of 175 GW by 2022 set by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The steps in this direction has already been taken and presently SJVN is developing 100 MW Dholera Solar Power Project & 100 MW Raghanseda Solar Power Project in Gujarat. He also emphasised that partnership of SJVN & IREDA will be long lasting and fruitful for both.
While signing the MoU, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said: “The MoU highlights IREDA’s continuous efforts for the development of Renewable Energy sector in line Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. This is a transformational opportunity for IREDA and SJVN to work together forming a perfect synergy between both the organisation. It will also serve to facilitate knowledge and technology transfer and provide consultancy & research services, which will contribute to driving sustainable development of the country. We look forward to extending our consultancy services to other PSUs as well as private organisations for the development of Renewable Energy Sector.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این نے سبز توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایریڈ( آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
07 DEC 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 دسمبر 2020/وزارت بجلی کے تحت آنے والی عوامی شعبے کی صنعت (پی ایس یو) ایس جے وی ایم نے ہندستانی قابل تجدید توانائی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹیڈ( آئی آر ای ڈی اے)، کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے ایریڈا توانائی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایس جے وی این کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ ایس جے وی این کے سی ایم ڈی چیئر مین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب نند لال شرما اور ایریڈا کے سی ایم ڈی پردیپ کمار داس ، ایس جے وی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ( فنانس)جناب اکھیلشور سنگھ، ایس جے وی این کے ڈائریکٹر (سول) جناب سریندر پال بنسل، ایریڈا کے ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکل) جناب چنتن شاہ اور دیگر اعلی افسران کی موجودگی میں ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر ایریڈا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب نند لال شرما نے بتایا کہ مفاہمت نامہ کے مطابق ، ایریڈ، ایس جے وی این کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی ، توانائی کی صلاحیت اور تحفظ پروجیکٹوں سے وابستہ تکنیکی – مالی پروگرام کرے گا۔ مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت ایریڈا آئندہ پانچ سالوں کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی پروجیکٹ بنانے اور حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک عملی منصوبہ تشکیل دینے میں ایس جے وی ایم کی مدد کرے گا۔ جناب شرما نے کہاکہ ایس جے وی ایم عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ طے شدہ 2022 تک 175 گیگاواٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی ہدف کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں تعاون دینے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ اس سمت میں قدم اٹھائے جاچکے ہیں اور فی الحال ایس جے وی ایم ، گجرات میں 100 میگاواٹ کی دھوریلا شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ اور سو میگاواٹ کی راگویندا شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایس جے وی این اور ایریڈا کی شراکت داری طویل عرصے تک چلنے والی اور دونوں کے لئے ثمر آور ہوگی۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے ایریڈا کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا :مفاہمت نامے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ایریڈا کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا جو وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیان ایک مکمل تال میل بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے لحاظ سے ایریڈا اور ایس جے وی این ک لئے بدلاؤ لانے والا موقع ہے۔ یہ علم اور ٹکنالوجی منتقلی کو سہل بنانے اور مشورہ اور ریسرچ خدمات فراہم کرنے کا کام کرے گا جن سے ملک کی مسلسل ترقی میں تعاون ملے گا۔ ہم قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے لئے دیگر سرکاری شعبے کے صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی تنظیموں کو بھی اپنی مشاورتی خدمات دینے کے لئے پرجوش ہیں۔‘‘
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7887