AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga strengthening infrastructure to start virtual courses of Yoga
07 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, is preparing to embrace the new norm of e-education and virtual learning in the post-Covid 19 scenario. A set of capacity building steps to enable the institute to design and run virtual courses and to substantially increase its internet presence were adopted in the recent meeting of the Standing Finance Committee (SFC) of MDNIY.
Setting up digital studios from where live streaming as well as recording of yoga training sessions can be done is a priority of MDNIY. The proposal submitted by MDNIY for setting up four studios for conducting various online education and training activities was approved by the SFC. This will help the Institute to take up various online training programmes simultaneously, catering to the needs of different categories of target audience. Programmes in virtual mode will also take MDNIY’s programmes to an audience that is truly global.
A fundamental requirement MDNIY to power all its digital initiatives is the upgradation of the leased line. This has been approved, and as against the current capacity of leased line of 10 MBPS, upgraded line will have the capacity of 100 MBPS. Further, laying of additional LAN so that the entire campus is covered by the network has also been approved.
MDNIY has also taken up the production of a comprehensive set of instructive videos to facilitate the teaching of Yoga. 10 Videos on Common Yoga Protocol of 30 minutes duration each have already been prepared, and used on Doordarshan to reach a wider audience.
Consolidating its nation-wide outreach, MDNIY had conducted a one month Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructors for the 100 students from Leh. The SFC granted approval for the entire expenditure the course to be met by MDNIY. This programme has led to raising a group of trained and qualified yoga professionals in Ladakh which augers well for the tourism and healthcare sectors of the newly formed Union Territory. 13 students out of the group have also successfully completed the Yoga Certification Board (YCB) examination of the Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor (Level-2), and were awarded the Certificate.
MDNIY also contributed to the fight against Covid 19 by supporting the Yoga Training Centres for COVID patients in New Delhi. Yoga Instructors from MDNIY have been engaged in those centres on part time basis.
MDNIY is also preparing for a leadership role in conducting an International Capacity Building Workshop on Yoga for Non-communicable diseases in the South-East Asian countries. Advance preparations including content designing has been taken up by the Institute. This experience and exposure will add to the Institute’s expertise and also help to improve the quality of its domestic offerings.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was designed by the Ministry of AYUSH in 2015 to facilitate harmonious demonstration of Yoga as part of the observation of International Day of Yoga (IDY). It incorporates a set of Yoga drills that can be learned by a wider cross section of people over a period of two weeks on an average. The CYP has since been widely adopted by the public due to its standardization and ease of adoption. MDNIY has drawn up plans to popularize it further, by utilizing the potential of digital media. The proposal of the Institute to recast and produce the CYP films, E-booklets, dubbing it into all WHO languages and 19 Regionals languages has been approved by the SFC, after considering a detailed plan of action for this purpose. The proposal was approved with the advice to MDNIY to ensure high quality work of International standards.
Manpower will be a critical component for the success of these newly approved digital activities of MDNIY. Keeping this in view, the SFC approved engaging of one Consultant (Social Media) and two Media Assistants for a period of one year and also engaging one Consultant (IT) for a period of one year.

आयुष
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान योग के वर्चुअल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए अपने बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बना रहा है
07 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
मोरारजी देसाई राष्‍ट्रीय योग संस्‍थान (एमडीएनआईवाई), नई दिल्ली, कोविड-19 परिदृश्य के बाद ई-शिक्षा और वर्चुअल अध्‍ययन के नए मानदंड अपनाने की तैयारी कर रहा है। वर्चुअल पाठयक्रमों को तैयार करने और उन्‍हें शुरू करने तथा अपनी इंटरनेट उपस्थिति को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थान को सक्षम बनाने के निमित क्षमता निर्माण के उपायों को संस्‍थान की स्‍थायी वित्‍त समिति (एसएफसी) की हाल में आयोजित बैठक में अपनाया गया था।
संस्‍थान की प्राथमिकता ऐसे डिजिटल स्टूडियो स्थापित करने की है, जहां योग प्रशिक्षण के सत्रों की लाइव स्‍ट्रीमिंग के साथ-साथ रिकॉर्डिंग भी की जा सके। संस्‍थान ने विभिन्न ऑनलाइन शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए चार स्टूडियो स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव प्रस्‍तुत किया था, जिसका एसएफसी ने अनुमोदन कर दिया था। इससे संस्थान को विभिन्न ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने के साथ-साथ लक्षित दर्शकों की विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा पूरे परिसर को नेटवर्क से कवर करने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त एलएएन बिछाने के कार्य को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इस योग संस्‍थान ने योग की शिक्षा में सुविधा के लिए निर्देश देने वाले वीडियो के व्‍यापक सैट के उत्‍पादन का कार्य भी शुरू किया है। तीस मिनट की अवधि के सामान्‍य योग प्रोटोकॉल वाले दस वीडियो तैयार किये जा चुके हैं, जिनका अधिक से अधिक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने बनाने के लिए दूरदर्शन पर उपयोग किया जाता है।
पूरे देश में अपनी पहुंच मजबूत करने के लिए संस्‍थान ने लेह के 100 छात्रों के लिए प्रोटोकॉल प्रशिक्षकों हेतु योग में एक महीने का सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किया था। एसएफसी ने संस्‍थान द्वारा किये जाने वाले पाठ्यक्रम के पूरे खर्च की मंजूरी दी है। इस कार्यक्रम से लद्दाख में प्रशिक्षित और योग्य योग पेशेवरों का एक समूह तैयार करने में मदद मिली है, जो अभी हाल में गठित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पर्यटन और स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभकारी है। इस समूह के 13 छात्रों ने वेलनेस प्रशिक्षक (लेवल -2) के लिए योग में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स की योग प्रमाणन बोर्ड (वाईसीबी) परीक्षा भी सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली है, और इन्‍हें सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए गए हैं।
इस संस्‍थान ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में योगदान दिया है। संस्‍थान ने नई दिल्‍ली में कोविड के मरीजों के लिए योग प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों को सहायता प्रदान की है। इस संस्‍थान के योग प्रशिक्षक अंशकालिक आधार पर इन केन्‍द्रों में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्‍ट्रीय योग संस्‍थान दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशियाई देशों में गैर-संचारी बीमारियों के लिए योग पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के कार्य का नेतृत्‍व कर रहा है। संस्थान ने सामग्री डिजाइन करने सहित सभी अग्रिम तैयारियां पूरी कर ली हैं। इस अनुभव और प्रदर्शन से संस्थान की विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और घरेलू प्रस्‍तावों की गुणवत्ता सुधारने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के आयोजन के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में योग के सुसंगत प्रदर्शन में मदद के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने 2015 में एक सामान्‍य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) तैयार किया था। इसमें योग अभ्‍यासों का एक सेट शामिल है जिसे औसत रूप से दो सप्ताह की अवधि में सीखा जा सकता है। इसके मानकीकरण और अपनाने में सरल होने के कारण जनता द्वारा इसे व्‍यापक रूप से अपनाया गया। संस्‍थान ने डिजिटल मीडिया की क्षमता का उपयोग करके इस सेट को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने की योजना बनाई है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक विस्तृत कार्य योजना पर विचार करने के बाद, एसएफसी ने संस्‍थान के सीवाईपी फिल्‍में और ई-बुकलेट्स को फिर से तैयार करने तथा विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन की सभी भाषाओं और 19 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में डब करने के प्रस्‍ताव को मंजूरी दी है। इस प्रस्‍ताव को गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त कार्य के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस संस्‍थान की सलाह के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
संस्‍थान की इन नई अनुमोदित डिजिटल गति‍विधियों की सफलता के लिए मानव शक्ति एक महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक होगा। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एसएफसी ने एक सलाहकार (सोशल मीडिया) और दो मीडिया सहायकों को एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए तथा एक सलाहकार (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) को एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए नियोजित करने की मंजूरी दी है।