وزارت آیوش
یوگا کامرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ یوگا کے ورچوئل کورسز شروع کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کررہا ہے
07 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی میں مرار جی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کووڈ-19 کے بعد کی صورتحال میں ای- ایجوکیشن اور ورچوئل لرنگ کے نئے ضابطوں کو اپنانے کی تیار کررہا ہے۔ ادارہ یوگا کے ورچوئل کورسز شروع کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کررہا ہے اور ورچوئل کورسز کو تیار کرنے اور انہیں شروع کرنے اور اپنی انٹرنیٹ موجودگی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو باصلاحیت بنانے کے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کا ایک سیٹ بھی مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کی قائمہ مالیاتی کمیٹی کی حالیہ میٹنگ میں اپنایا گیا تھا۔
ادارے کی تجویز ایسے چار ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو قائم کرنے کی ہے، جہاں یوگ کی تربیت کے اجلاس کی لائیو اسٹیریمنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریکارڈنگ بھی کی جاسکے۔ ادارے کے مختلف آن لائن تعلیم اور تربیتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے ایس ایف سی کی طرف سے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس سے اداروں کو مختلف آن لائن تربیتی پروگراموں کو منعقد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹارگیٹ آڈینس کے مختلف زمروں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ پورے احاطے کو نیٹ ورک سے کوور کرنے کے لئے فاضل ایل اے این بچھانے کے کام کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
مدار جی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) نے یوگ کی تعلیم میں سہولت کے لئے ہدایت دینے والے ویڈیو کے باقاعدہ سیٹ کے پروڈکشن کا کام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ 30 منٹ کی مدت کے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول والے دس ویڈیو تیار کیے جاچکے ہیں، جن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ بنانے کے لئے دور درشن پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
پورے ملک میں اپنی پہنچ مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ادارے نے لیہہ کے 100 طلبا کے لئے پروٹوکول اسٹرکٹرس کے لئے یوگا میں ایک مہینےکا سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ایس ایف سی نے کورس کے تمام اخراجات کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو ادارے کے ذریعے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام سے لداخ میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے اور اہل یوگا پیشہ وروں کا ایک گروپ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے جو ابھی حال ہی میں تشکیل دیے گئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے سیاحت اور صحت کے فائدے مند ہے۔ اس گروپ کے 13 طلبا نے ویل نیس انسٹرکٹر (لیول-2) کے ئے یوگا میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کے یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ (وائی سی بی) امتحان بھی کامیابی سے مکمل کرلیا ہے اور انہیں سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں میں غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریوں کے لئے یوگا پر ایک بین الاقوامی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کے اہتمام میں لیڈر شپ رول کے لئے بھی تیار کررہا ہے۔
2015 میں آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے کام یوگا پروٹوکول ڈیزائن کیاگیا تھا تاکہ یوگا کے عالمی دن منانے کے حصے کے طور پر یوگا کا ہم آہنگ طریقے کے مظاہرہ کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ اس میں یوگا کی مشقوں کا ایک سیٹ شامل ہے جیسے اوسط طور پر دو ہفتے کی مدت میں سیکھا جاسکتا ہے، اسے اپنانے کی اسکیم بنائی گئی ہے۔
ادارے کی ان نئی منظور شدہ ڈیجیٹل سرگرمیوں کی کامیابی کے لئے افرادی قوت ایک اہم حصہ ہوگی۔ اس کو خیال میں رکھتے ہوئے ایس ایف سی نے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے ایک کنسلٹینٹ (سوشل میڈیا) اور دو میڈیا اسسٹنٹ کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
............................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
07-12-2020
U-7885

AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga strengthening infrastructure to start virtual courses of Yoga
07 DEC 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi, is preparing to embrace the new norm of e-education and virtual learning in the post-Covid 19 scenario. A set of capacity building steps to enable the institute to design and run virtual courses and to substantially increase its internet presence were adopted in the recent meeting of the Standing Finance Committee (SFC) of MDNIY.
Setting up digital studios from where live streaming as well as recording of yoga training sessions can be done is a priority of MDNIY. The proposal submitted by MDNIY for setting up four studios for conducting various online education and training activities was approved by the SFC. This will help the Institute to take up various online training programmes simultaneously, catering to the needs of different categories of target audience. Programmes in virtual mode will also take MDNIY’s programmes to an audience that is truly global.
A fundamental requirement MDNIY to power all its digital initiatives is the upgradation of the leased line. This has been approved, and as against the current capacity of leased line of 10 MBPS, upgraded line will have the capacity of 100 MBPS. Further, laying of additional LAN so that the entire campus is covered by the network has also been approved.
MDNIY has also taken up the production of a comprehensive set of instructive videos to facilitate the teaching of Yoga. 10 Videos on Common Yoga Protocol of 30 minutes duration each have already been prepared, and used on Doordarshan to reach a wider audience.
Consolidating its nation-wide outreach, MDNIY had conducted a one month Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructors for the 100 students from Leh. The SFC granted approval for the entire expenditure the course to be met by MDNIY. This programme has led to raising a group of trained and qualified yoga professionals in Ladakh which augers well for the tourism and healthcare sectors of the newly formed Union Territory. 13 students out of the group have also successfully completed the Yoga Certification Board (YCB) examination of the Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor (Level-2), and were awarded the Certificate.
MDNIY also contributed to the fight against Covid 19 by supporting the Yoga Training Centres for COVID patients in New Delhi. Yoga Instructors from MDNIY have been engaged in those centres on part time basis.
MDNIY is also preparing for a leadership role in conducting an International Capacity Building Workshop on Yoga for Non-communicable diseases in the South-East Asian countries. Advance preparations including content designing has been taken up by the Institute. This experience and exposure will add to the Institute’s expertise and also help to improve the quality of its domestic offerings.
The Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was designed by the Ministry of AYUSH in 2015 to facilitate harmonious demonstration of Yoga as part of the observation of International Day of Yoga (IDY). It incorporates a set of Yoga drills that can be learned by a wider cross section of people over a period of two weeks on an average. The CYP has since been widely adopted by the public due to its standardization and ease of adoption. MDNIY has drawn up plans to popularize it further, by utilizing the potential of digital media. The proposal of the Institute to recast and produce the CYP films, E-booklets, dubbing it into all WHO languages and 19 Regionals languages has been approved by the SFC, after considering a detailed plan of action for this purpose. The proposal was approved with the advice to MDNIY to ensure high quality work of International standards.
Manpower will be a critical component for the success of these newly approved digital activities of MDNIY. Keeping this in view, the SFC approved engaging of one Consultant (Social Media) and two Media Assistants for a period of one year and also engaging one Consultant (IT) for a period of one year.