Ministry of Power
Power Secretary visits Changlang in Arunachal Pradesh; Reviews development of mini and micro-hydro projects in district
04 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Power) Government of India, Shri SanjivNandanSahai visited Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh on 3rd December 2020. During the visit Secretary (Power) was accompanied by Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri K.Sreekant, CMD, PGCIL.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India accompanied by Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri K.Sreekant, CMD, PGCIL during his tour to Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh on 3rd December 2020.
On his arrival at Changlang helipad, Secretary (Power) was accorded a hearty welcome by Shri TesamPongte, Dy. Speaker, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly and Shri PhosumKhimhum, MLA, Changlang (South) alongwith Deputy Commissioner (I/c), Superintendent of Police, Changlang district and Senior Officials from NHPC and PGCIL.
At the Circuit House, Changlang, Secretary (Power) was given a warm traditional welcome by the local residents. It may be recalled that the visiting Secretary (Power), Govt. of India served the people of Changlang as Deputy Commissioner during the year 1991-94. The local residents recalled the immense developmental works undertaken at Changlang during the tenure of SanjivNandanSahai.
Secretary (Power) also took a review meeting on the development of mini and micro-hydro projects of Changlang district. The meeting was chaired by Shri PhosumKhimhum, Hon’ble MLA, Changlang (South) wherein the Arunachal Pradesh State Hydro Power Department briefed about the various issues associated with mini and micro-hydro projects in the district. The issues related to erection of transmission lines by PGCIL was also discussed at length and the visiting Secretary (Power) assured all necessary help and support from the Ministry.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा सचिव का अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चांगलांग का दौरा; जिले में लघु एवं सूक्ष्म-हाइड्रो परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
04 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने 3 दिसंबर 2020 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चांगलांग जिले का दौरा किया। श्री सहाय की इस यात्रा के दौरान संयुक्त सचिव (हाइड्रो) श्री तन्मय कुमार, नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह तथा पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के. श्रीकांत भी उनके साथ मौजूद थे।
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय के साथ संयुक्त सचिव (हाइड्रो) श्री तन्मय कुमारनेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह और पावर ग्रिड कारपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के. श्रीकांत 3 दिसंबर 2020 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में चांगलांग जिले के दौरे के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
चांगलांग हेलिपैड पर ऊर्जा सचिव के आगमन पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधान सभा उपाध्यक्ष श्री टेसम पोंगटे और चांगलांग (दक्षिण) के विधायक श्री फोसुम खिमहूम द्वारा उनका हार्दिक स्वागत किया गया। चांगलांग जिले के उपायुक्त (आई/सी), पुलिस अधीक्षक और एनएचपीसी तथा पीजीसीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी उनकी अगवानी की।
चांगलांग के सर्किट हाउस में ऊर्जा सचिव का स्थानीय निवासियों द्वारा गर्मजोशी से पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया। यहां पर यह स्मरण किया जा सकता है कि, भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय वर्ष 1991-94 के दौरान उपायुक्त के रूप में चांगलांग के लोगों को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। इस मौके पर स्थानीय निवासियों ने श्री सहाय के कार्यकाल के दौरान चांगलांग में किए गए अपार विकास कार्यों को याद किया।
ऊर्जा सचिव ने चांगलांग जिले की लघु एवं सूक्ष्म-हाइड्रो परियोजनाओं के विकास कार्यों की एक समीक्षा बैठक भी की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता चांगलांग (दक्षिण) के विधायक माननीय श्री फोसुम खिमहूम ने की, जिसमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य जल विद्युत विभाग ने जिले में मिनी और माइक्रो-हाइड्रो परियोजनाओं से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। पीजीसीआईएल द्वारा ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के निर्माण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई और ऊर्जा सचिव ने मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी आवश्यक मदद और समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।