بجلی کی وزارت
ضلع میں چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا
04 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04،دسمبر 2020
بھارت سرکار کے بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیونندن ساہی نے 3دسمبر 2020 کو اروناچل پردیش کے چانگ لانگ ضلع کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے دورے کے دوران ہائیڈرو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب تنمے کمار، این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ اور پی جی سی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب کے سری کانت بھی ساتھ تھے۔
چانگ لانگ ہیلی پیڈ پہنچنے پر اروناچل پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ڈپٹی اسپیکر ٹی مام پونگٹے اور چھانگ لینگ (ساؤتھ) کے اسمبلی ممبر جناب فوسوم کھم ہم کے ساتھ ڈپٹی کمشنر (آئی، سی) چھانگ لینگ ضلع کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ پولیس اور این ایچ پی سی اور پی جی سی آئی ایل کے سینئر افسران نے بجلی کے سکریٹری کا شاندار خیر مقدم کیا۔
چانگ لانگ کے سرکٹ ہاؤس میں مقامی لوگوں نے بجلی کے سکریٹری کا روایتی انداز میں اور پرجوش طریقے سے خیر مقدم کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ دورے پر آئے بجلی کے سکریٹری (حکومت ہند) کے سال 1991 سے 1994 کے دوران ڈپٹی کمشنر کی حیثیت سے چانگ لانگ کے عوام کی خدمت کی تھی۔ مقامی لوگوں نے سنجیو نند ساہی کی مدت کے دوران چانگ لانگ میں کیے گئے زبردست ترقیاتی کاموں کو بھی یاد کیا۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے چانگ لانگ ضلع کے چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بھی کی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت چانگ لانگ (ساؤتھ) کے ایم ایل اے جناب فوسوم کھم ہم نے کی جہاں اروناچل پردیش ریاستی ہائیڈرو پاور محکمہ نے ضلع میں چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے پروجیکٹوں سے جڑے مختلف امور کے بارے میں تفصیل سے جانکاری دی۔ پی جی سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق امور پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی اور توانائی سکریٹری نے وزارت کے ذریعے تمام ضروری مدد اور حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
.............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-12-2020
U-7826

Ministry of Power
Power Secretary visits Changlang in Arunachal Pradesh; Reviews development of mini and micro-hydro projects in district
04 DEC 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Power) Government of India, Shri SanjivNandanSahai visited Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh on 3rd December 2020. During the visit Secretary (Power) was accompanied by Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri K.Sreekant, CMD, PGCIL.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power) Government of India accompanied by Shri Tanmay Kumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC and Shri K.Sreekant, CMD, PGCIL during his tour to Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh on 3rd December 2020.
On his arrival at Changlang helipad, Secretary (Power) was accorded a hearty welcome by Shri TesamPongte, Dy. Speaker, Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly and Shri PhosumKhimhum, MLA, Changlang (South) alongwith Deputy Commissioner (I/c), Superintendent of Police, Changlang district and Senior Officials from NHPC and PGCIL.
At the Circuit House, Changlang, Secretary (Power) was given a warm traditional welcome by the local residents. It may be recalled that the visiting Secretary (Power), Govt. of India served the people of Changlang as Deputy Commissioner during the year 1991-94. The local residents recalled the immense developmental works undertaken at Changlang during the tenure of SanjivNandanSahai.
Secretary (Power) also took a review meeting on the development of mini and micro-hydro projects of Changlang district. The meeting was chaired by Shri PhosumKhimhum, Hon’ble MLA, Changlang (South) wherein the Arunachal Pradesh State Hydro Power Department briefed about the various issues associated with mini and micro-hydro projects in the district. The issues related to erection of transmission lines by PGCIL was also discussed at length and the visiting Secretary (Power) assured all necessary help and support from the Ministry.